President's Secretariat
President’s Estate to Generate 670 KW Solar Energy through rooftop Solar Panels
09 FEB 2017 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee will inaugurate the first phase of a Solarization Project in the President’s Estate tomorrow (February 10, 2017) under which 670 KW of solar power will be generated through rooftop solar panels installed on seven buildings in the President’s Estate.
The savings in electricity bills resulting from this project is expected to be more than approximately Rs 80 lakh per year. The generation of solar power will result in significant reduction in carbon footprint and make the Estate more energy efficient.
As part of the inaugural event, a day long exhibition showcasing various aspects of energy conservation and green energy is also being held with the support of Tata Power Delhi Distribution Limited (TPDDL), Rural Electrification Corporation, Green Jobs Sector Skill Council, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Central Electronics Limited and Energy Efficiency Services Limited.
Painting and science model competitions as well as a Nukkad Natak on the theme of energy efficiency/solar power will be organized on the occasion. Quizzes and games on green energy will be conducted for students. A life-skill training course for girls of classes 11 and 12 of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Sarvodaya Vidyalaya by TPDDL will be also launched.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति संपदा छतों पर सोलर पैनल लगाकर 670 केवी सौर ऊर्जा सृजन करेगा
09 FEB 2017 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी कल (10 फरवरी, 2017) राष्‍ट्रपति संपदा में सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 670 केवी का सौर ऊर्जा सृजन राष्‍ट्रपति संपदा में सात भवनों की छतों पर लगाये गये सौर पैनलों से होगा।
आशा है कि इस परियोजना से प्रति वर्ष लगभग 80 लाख रूपये की बिजली की बचत होगी। सौर ऊर्जा से कार्बन में कमी आएगी और राष्‍ट्रपति संपदा ऊर्जा सक्षम होगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह के हिस्‍से के रूप में टाटा पॉवर दिल्‍ली डिस्‍ट्रीब्‍युशन लिमिटेड (टीपीडीडीएल), ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण निगम, हरित रोजगार क्षेत्र, कौशल परिषद, ऊर्जा सक्षमता ब्‍यूरो, सेन्‍ट्रल इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक्‍स लिमिटेड तथा एनर्जी इफिशन्सी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के समर्थन से ऊर्जा संरक्षण तथा हरित ऊर्जा के विभिन्‍न पहलूओं को दिखाने वाली प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर पेन्टिग तथा साइंस मॉडल प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा सक्षमता/सौर विद्युत विषय पर नुक्‍कड़ नाटक आयोजित किया जाएगा। विद्यार्थियों के लिए हरित ऊर्जा पर क्‍वीज और गेम्‍स आयोजित किये जाएंगे। डॉक्‍टर राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद सर्वोदय विद्यालय की 11वीं और 12वीं कक्षा की लड़कियों के लिए टीपीडीडीएल द्वारा जीवन कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम को लॉन्‍च किया जा रहा है।