Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Radha Mohan Singh inaugurates Indian Seed Congress – 2017 in Kolkata
13 FEB 2017 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Availability of certified/quality seeds increased in the country due to the policy initiatives of the government: Agriculture Minister
Besides vegetables, there is great potentiality to export hybrid maize, paddy, pearl millet and cotton seeds to SEI & African countries: Shri Singh
Indian seed industry has the potential to become a major industry to supply quality seeds in global markets: Shri Singh
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh today spoke about National Farmer Policy of the Union Government and said that the objective of this policy is to accelerate agricultural output, develop infrastructural facilities in the villages, promote value addition, expedite the growth of agro-business, create employment in the rural areas, ensuring better livelihood status of the farmers and agriculture workers and their families, discourage migration to urban areas and face the challenges emerging out of economic liberalization and globalization. Shri Radha Mohan Singh stated this on the inaugural function of Indian Seed Congress – 2017, in Kolkata today. The theme of Seed Congress is “Seed of Joy” which is very much in line with vision of this government to bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of farmers by doubling their farm income by 2022.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Singh said that on account of the strategic measures of this government, there has been enhancement in the availability of certified/quality seeds. The availability of certified / quality seeds in the country has increased from less than 40 lakh quintal during decade of 60 to 370 lakh quintal in 2015-16. Shri Singh further said that the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare has asked the State Governments to prepare variety wise seed rolling plants to meet year wise, season wise requirements of quality seeds. This seed rolling plant will fulfil the double purpose of improving the Seed replacement rate along with Variety replacement rate so that sustainable agricultural production and productivity could be ensured.
Agriculture Minister further said that Indian Seed Market is growing fast and during the recent past, hybrid seed market of vegetables and cereals has shown remarkable growth. Shri Singh was of the view that Indian Seed Industry can emerge as a prominent industry for supplying seeds in international markets. India has great potentiality to produce hybrid seeds specially costly vegetable seeds on cheap rates as compared to the seeds of the other countries. Apart from vegetables, the hybrid seeds of maize, paddy, pearl millet and cotton may be exported to SEI and African countries in magnitude.
Shri Singh further added that the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is continuously attempting to streamline the regulatory framework in order to make it transparent, substantial and progressive. The Minister assured the representatives present that Central Government is making all out efforts to help them to grow even more, both domestically and in the international arena.
Shri Singh on this juncture said that under the able guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, a number of schemes have been initiated. Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Vikas Yojana, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana, Soil Health Scheme, Neem Coated Urea and E-National Agriculture Mandi Scheme’s aim at to bring improvement in crop productivity as well as income of the farmers.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the opportunities of employment have been created for the skilled men and women and the girls in the field of agriware housing, cold chain, supply chain, dairy, poultry, meat, fisheries, horticulture, agriculture mechanization as well as micro irrigation. Skill India Mission is being implemented for imparting opportunities as well as skills to the rural youth in rural areas.
Agriculture Minister placed emphasis on 7 points programmes laid down by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make the income of the farmers double. The details thereof are as follow:
Big focus on irrigation with large budgets, with the aim of “per drop-more crop”
Provision of quality seeds and nutrients based on soil health of each field
Large investments in warehousing and cold chains to prevent post-harvest crop losses
Promotion of value addition through food processing
Creation of a national farm market, removing distortions and e-platform across 585 stations
Introduction of a new crop insurance scheme to mitigate risks at affordable cost
Promotion of ancillary activities like poultry, beekeeping and fisheries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कोलकाता में इंडियन सीड कांग्रेस, 2017 का उद्घाटन किया
13 FEB 2017 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की नीतिगत पहल के कारण देश में प्रमाणित/गुणवत्ता‍प्रद बीजों की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है: केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
सब्जियों के अलावा, संकर मक्का, धान, बाजरा और कपास के बीजों को एसईआई और अफ्रीकी देशों में निर्यात करने की भारी क्षमता है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
भारतीय बीज उद्योग वैश्विक बाजारों में बीज की आपूर्ति करने वाला एक प्रमुख उद्योग बन सकता है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि किसानों के समग्र और दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय किसान नीति तैयार कर ली है जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि विकास क्षमता को गति देना, गांवों में आधारभूत सुविधाएं विकसित करना, मूल्य वर्धन(वैल्यू एडिशन) को बढ़ावा देना, कृषि-व्यवसाय के विकास में तेजी लाना, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन करना, किसानों और कृषि कामगारों और उनके परिवारों की आजीविका स्तर सुनिश्चित करना, शहरी क्षेत्रों में पलायन हतोत्साहित करना और आर्थिक उदारीकरण और वैश्विकरण से उत्पन्न चुनौतियां का सामना करना है। श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने यह बात आज कोलकाता में इंडियन सीड कांग्रेस – 2017 के उद्घाटन के मौके पर कही। सीड कांग्रेस का विषय है ‘‘सीड ऑफ ज्वा्य’’ जो वर्ष 2022 तक कृषि आय दोगुना करके किसानों के जीवन में खुशी और समृद्धि लाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से मेल खाता है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस मौके पर कहा कि सरकार की नीतिगत कदमों के परिणामस्वरूप देश में प्रमाणित/गुणवत्ता‍प्रद बीजों की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है। यह 60 के दशक के दौरान 40 लाख क्विंटल से भी कम थी जो वर्ष 2015-16 में बढ़कर 370 लाख क्विंटल हो गई। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि एवं सहकारिता विभाग ने राज्य सरकारों से कहा है कि वे गुणवत्ताप्रद बीजों की वर्षवार, मौसमवार आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए किस्मवार सीड रोलिंग प्लांट तैयार करें। इस सीड रोलिंग प्लान से बीज प्रतिस्‍थापन दर तथा किस्म प्रतिस्थापन दर में सुधार जैसे दोहरे उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति होगी ताकि सतत (सस्टेनेबल) कृषि उत्‍पादन और उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि भारतीय बीज मंडी का तेजी से विकास हो रहा है तथा हाल ही में सब्जियों और अनाजों की संकर बीज मंडी में काफी विकास हुआ है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय बीज उद्योग वैश्विक बाजारों में बीज की आपूर्ति करने वाला एक प्रमुख उद्योग बन सकता है। भारत के पास अन्य देशों की तुलना में सस्ती लागत पर अधिक मूल्य वाले सब्जी बीजों के विशेष संदर्भ में संकर बीज उत्पादन की भारी क्षमता है। सब्जियों के अलावा, संकर मक्का, धान, बाजरा और कपास के बीजों को एसईआई और अफ्रीकी देशों में निर्यात करने की भारी क्षमता है।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि कृषि मंत्रालय विनियामक फ्रेमवर्क को मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है ताकि इसे दूरगामी, पारदर्शी और प्रगामी बनाया जा सके। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने वहां आये प्रतिनिधियों को भरोसा दिलाया कि केन्द्र सरकार घरेलू रूप से तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में इससे भी अधिक उपज बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी मदद करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
श्री सिंह ने इस मौके पर कहा कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिशानिर्देश में कई स्कीमें शुरू की गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि विकास योजना, परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य योजना, नीम लेपित यूरिया और ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि मंडी योजना का मकसद किसानों की फसल उत्पादकता और आय में सुधार लाना है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त विकास के कारण कृषि में एग्री वेयर हाउसिंग, शीत श्रृंखला, आपूर्ति श्रृखंला, डेयरी, कुक्कुट पालन, मांस, मात्यिकी , बागवानी, कृषि यंत्रीकरण के साथ सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के क्षेत्रों में कुशल युवक – युवतियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए गये हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए अवसर और कौशल प्रदान करने कौशल भारत मिशन का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस मौके किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेद्र मोदी के निर्धारित 7 सूत्री कार्यक्रम पर जोर दिया जो निम्नलिखित हैं :
• ‘’प्रति बूंद, अधिक फसल’’ के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए भारी बजट के साथ सिंचाई पर पर्याप्त ध्यान देना ।
• प्रत्येक खेत की मृदा के गुणवत्ता के आधार पर अच्छे बीजों और पोषक तत्वों की व्यवस्था करना।
• कटाई के पश्चात फसल को होने वाली हानि रोकने के लिए वेयर हाउसिंग और शीत श्रृंखलाओं में भारी निवेश को बढ़ावा देना ।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के जरिए मूल्य वर्धन (वैल्यू एडिशन) को बढ़ावा देना।
• 585 केंद्रों पर कमियां दूर करते हुए राष्ट्रीय कृषि मंडी और ई-प्लेटफार्म खोलना।
• वहन करने योग्य लागत पर जोखिम कम करने के लिए नई फसल बीमा योजना लागू करना।
• कुक्कुकट पालन, मधु मक्खी पालन और मछली पालन जैसे सहायक कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा देना।