Ministry of Finance
Expeditious issue of Refunds is a High Priority for the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT); Over 4.19 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) processed and over 1.62 crore refunds issued during the Current Financial Year up to 10th February, 2017.
13 FEB 2017 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Centralised Processing Centre (CPC) of the Income Tax Department (ITD) at Bengluru has already processed over 4.19 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and issued over 1.62 crore refunds during the current financial year up to 10th February, 2017. The amount of refunds issued at Rs.1.42 Lakh Crore is 41.5% higher than the corresponding period last year.
As a result of emphasis on expeditious issue of refunds, 92% of all Income Tax returns were processed within 60 days demonstrating CBDT’s commitment to faster and more efficient taxpayer service. Of the refunds issued, 92% are below Rs.50,000 due to the high priority given to expeditious issue of refunds to small taxpayers. Only 2% of refunds less than Rs. 50,000 are remaining to be issued. Majority of these cases relate to recently filed ITRs or where the taxpayer’s response to the Department is awaited.
Taxpayers reposed faith in CBDT’s e-governance initiatives by filing electronically a whopping 4.01 Cr ITRs till 10th February 2017 representing an increase of 20% over the previous year. Also, more than 60 lakh other online forms were filed with an increase of nearly 41% compared to the previous year.
Taxpayers are advised to verify and update their email address and mobile number on the e-filing website to receive electronic communication. CBDT is committed to ensuring best possible taxpayer services through its e-governance programs and increasing the coverage and scope of electronic filing and processing of various forms and applications.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
रिफंड राशि तेजी से जारी करना केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) की उच्च प्राथमिकता; 4.19 करोड़ से भी अधिक आयकर रिटर्न्स प्रोसेस किये गए और चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 10 फरवरी, 2017 तक 1.62 करोड़ रिफ
13 FEB 2017 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
बैंगलुरू स्थित आयकर विभाग के केंद्रीयकृत प्रोसेसिंग केंद्र (सीपीसी) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 10 फरवरी, 2017 तक 4.19 करोड़ से भी अधिक आयकर रिटर्न्स (आईटीआर) प्रोसेस कर लिये हैं और 1.62 करोड़ रिफंड जारी किये हैं। जारी की गई 1.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रिफंड राशि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 41.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
रिफंड राशि के काम को तेजी से निपटाने पर जोर देने के परिणामस्वरूप 60 दिनों के अंदर सभी आयकर रिटर्न्स प्रोसेस किये गए जो तेज गति से और अधिक प्रभावी रूप से करदाता सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सीबीडीटी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। छोटे कर दाताओं की रिफंड राशियों को तेजी से जारी करने के काम को उच्च प्राथमिकता दिए जाने के कारण जारी किए गए रिफंड में से 92 प्रतिशत मामले 50 हजार रूपये से कम राशि के हैं। 50 हजार रूपये से कम राशि के बकाया मामले 2 प्रतिशत से भी कम हैं। ऐसे अधिकांश मामले अभी हाल में दाखिल किए गए आईटीआर के हैं या विभाग को करदाता का जवाब प्रतीक्षित होने से संबंधित हैं।
कर दाताओं ने 10 फरवरी, 2017 तक 4.01 करोड़ की संख्या में इलेक्ट्रानिक रूप से आईटीआर दाखिल करके सीबीडीटी के ई-गर्वेनेंस में विश्वास व्यक्त किया है। आईटीआर की यह संख्या पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले 20 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसके अलावा 60 लाख से भी अधिक अन्य ऑनलाइन फार्म दाखिल किए गए हैं जो पिछले साल की तुलना में लगभग 41 प्रतिशत अधिक हैं। सीबीडीटी अपने कार्यक्रम ई-गर्वेनेंस के माध्यम से यथा संभव श्रेष्ठ करदाता सेवाएं सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।