Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Radha Mohan Singh meeting with H.E. Shri Jon Georg Dale, Norwegian Minister for Agriculture
Bilateral cooperation in fisheries between India and Norway has grown tremendously and there is great potential for enhancing the relationship in this sector.
Good potential for cooperation with Norway in the field of dairying for increasing the yield of milk in India: Shri Singh
16 FEB 2017 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh met H.E. Shri Jon Georg Dale, Norwegian Minister for Agriculture today in New Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Singh said that India and Norway have traditionally close relations and our efforts will be to maintain the same in future. Shri Radha Mohan Singh further said that bilateral cooperation in fisheries between India and Norway has grown and there is ample potential for furthering relationship in this sector.
Shri Singh said that both countries can cooperate on developing and introduction of climate smart fishing techniques; to explore and develop technologies to capture underutilized fish resources; to increase the export of marine products. Shri Singh further said that Norway may also consider cooperation in the field of dairying for increasing the yield of milk in India.
The Agriculture Minister appreciated the research work being done on CLIMAWATER, CLIMARICE and ClimaAdapt in Andhra Pradesh, Telengana and Tamil Nadu states in India by Norwegian Institute of Bio-economy Research (NIBIO), Ministry of Agriculture. ClimaAdapt focuses on climate change in the Agriculture and water sectors. Shri Singh hoped that Norway may consider extending the research programme to other states also.
Shri Singh stated that India’s trade in agricultural commodities with Norway in 2014-15 included US$ 17.65 million in exports which increased to US$25.57 million the next year. Imports were of the order of US$ 2.48 million in 2015-16. Both the countries can, however, do much more in bilateral trade.
India is a signatory of the Global Crop Diversity Trust since 2006 to ensure the long-term conservation and availability of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture to achieving global food security and sustainable agriculture. Accordingly, Government of India has deposited 25 accessions of pigeon pea (Arhar) to Svalbard Global Seed Vault in 2014 for safety duplication. GoI has now intended to deposit 100 accessions of Sorghum and 100 accessions of Paddy during the visit of Indian delegation in February, 2017.
Shri Singh stated that our Government has put great focus on furthering relationships with likeminded countries, not only for catalyzing our trade and investment prospects but also sharing the knowledge that we have accumulated over the years with our friends. Shri Radha Mohan Singh hoped that Mr. Jon Georg Dale, Norwegian Minister for Agriculture’s visit to India will set a milestone in achieving the objective of expanding and strengthening bilateral ties between the two countries in the Agriculture sector.
After that, Union Agriculture Minister has inaugurated the retail sale counter of National Seeds Corporation in Krishi Bhawan. In order to match up with the government campaign to provide food items on affordable prize to common man, National Seed Corporation is now entering in to the production of Rice, Wheat Flour, Pluses, mustard oil, Besan, Dalia, Oats etc along with value addition to the Seeds which is not suitable for sowing. Corporation has opened the Retail Sale Counter in Krishi Bhawan. These products will be supplied to the customers at reasonable rates under “Farm Sona” Brand of the Corporation. Corporation not only increased its revenue but non-seed will be utilized and also the food product will be provided directly from ‘farm to the kitchen’ of the consumer.
Thereafter, Shri Singh inaugurated “Organic Cafeteria” in Krishi Bhawan to promote Organic farming. All food items in this “Organic Cafeteria” will be prepared of the organically produced raw materials. This Cafeteria will be run by Sikkim State Co- operative Supply, and Marketing Federation Ltd. (SIMFED).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने नार्वे के कृषि मंत्री श्री जॉन जार्ज डेल से मुलाकात की।
16 FEB 2017 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नार्वे के बीच मत्स्य पालन में द्वीपक्षीय सहयोग आगे बढ़ा है और इस क्षेत्र में संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के पर्याप्त अवसर मौजूद हैं।
नार्वे, भारत में दूध उत्पादन में वृद्धि करने के लिए डेयरी क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर विचार कर सकता है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने आज नार्वे के कृषि मंत्री माननीय श्री जॉन जॉर्ज डेल के साथ मुलाकात की। इस मौके पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और नार्वे के संबंध काफी गहरे रहे हैं और हमारा प्रयास रहेगा कि भविष्य में भी हमारे संबंध मजबूत बने रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और नार्वे के बीच मत्स्य पालन में द्वीपक्षीय सहयोग आगे बढ़ा है और इस क्षेत्र में संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के पर्याप्त अवसर मौजूद हैं।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों ही देश जलवायु अनुकूल मत्स्य तकनीकों को विकसित करने संबंधी प्रक्रिया में सहयोग करने के साथ कम दोहित मत्स्य क्षेत्रों का दोहन करने संबंधी प्रोद्योगिकी का पता लगाने तथा ऐसी प्रोद्योगिकी विकसित करने के साथ भारत और नार्वे जरूरत पड़ने पर एक दूसरे को समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि करने के लिए एक दूसरे का सहयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नार्वे, भारत में दूध के उत्पादन में वृद्धि करने के लिए डेयरी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर विचार कर सकता है।
कृषि मंत्री ने नार्वेयन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायो-इकोनामी रिसर्च (एनआईबीआइओ) कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत के आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और तमिलनाडू में क्लाइमावाटर, क्लाइमाराइस और क्लाइमाएडेप्ट पर किए जा रहे अनुसंधान कार्य की सराहना की। क्लाइमाएडेप्ट में कृषि एवं जल क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया जाता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि नार्वे इन अनुसंधान कार्यों को भारत के अन्य राज्यों में भी करने पर विचार कर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014-15 में कृषिगत जिंसों के नार्वे के साथ किए गए भारतीय व्यापार में 17.65 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात शामिल है, जो अगले वर्ष बढ़कर 25.57 अमेरीकी मिलियन डॉलर हो गया। वर्ष 2015-16 में 2.48 मिलियन अमेरीकी डालर का आयात किया गया लेकिन दोनों देश अब अब इस द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में और अधिक वृद्धि कर सकते हैं।
भारत ने ग्लोबल क्रॉप डाइवर्सिटी ट्रस्ट् में वर्ष 2006 में हस्ताक्षर किया है ताकि वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा सतत कृषि का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए खाद्य और कृषि के वास्ते पौध अनुवांशिक संसाधनों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण एवं उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। भारत सरकार ने दोहराव से बचने के लिए वर्ष 2014 में स्वाल्बर्ड ग्लोबल सीड वाल्टर में पीजन पी (अरहर) की 25 किस्में जमा कराई है। अब भारत सरकार फरवरी, 2017 के दौरान सोरगम की 100 किस्में तथा धान (पैडी) की 100 किस्में जमा करना चाहती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने समान विचार धारा वाले देशों के बीच न केवल अपने व्यापार और निवेश संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने बल्कि विगत कई वर्षों से अर्जित जानकारी को अपने मित्र देशों के साथ साझा करने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। कृषि मंत्री ने आशा जताई कि नार्वे के कृषि मंत्री श्री जॉन जॉर्ज डेल का भारत दौरा कृषि में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक बनाने और मजबूत करने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
इसके बाद कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि भवन में राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम के खाद्य बिक्री केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया। भारत सरकार की आम आदमी तक उचित दरों पर खाद्य सामग्री पहुँचाने की मुहिम को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम ने अपने अमान्य बीजों के मूल्य संवर्द्धन के बाद चावल, आटा, बेसन, दालें, सरसों का तेल, दलिया, ओट इत्यादि बनाने का कार्य शुरू किया है और इसके लिए निगम ने कृषि भवन में खाद्य बिक्री केन्द्र खोला है । यह गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद्य सामग्री उपभोक्ताओं को बाजार दरों से कम दरों पर निगम के ''फार्म सोना'' ब्रांड के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध करवाई जायेगी । इससे न केवल निगम की आमदनी बढ़ेगी बल्कि अमान्य बीजों का सदुपयोग भी होगा तथा साथ ही खाद्य पदार्थ निगम के फार्मों से सीधे उपभोक्ता की रसोई तक पहुँचेगा ।
कृषि मंत्री ने इसके बाद जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि भवन में जैविक जलपान गृह (आर्गेनिक कैंटीन) का उद्घाटन किया। इस जैविक जलपान गृह में खाने की सामग्री जैविक उत्पादों द्वारा तैयार की जाएगी। यह जैविक जलपान गृह सिक्किम के सिम्फेड के सौजन्य से खोला गया है।