Ministry of Minority Affairs
Facebook page of “Hunar Haat” launched
15 Lakh people visit Hunar Haat so far
Minority Affairs Ministry plans to organize more Hunar Haat at various parts of the country
16 FEB 2017 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched Facebook Page of second “Hunar Haat” of Minority Affairs Ministry in New Delhi today. While launching of Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/hunarhaat17/ Shri Naqvi said that the second “Hunar Haat”, based on the theme of “Craft Aur Cuisine Ka Sangam”, has been visited by more than 15 lakh people so far. This “Hunar Haat” is unique in the sense that it is showcasing crafts and traditional cuisines brought from different parts of the country. It also has a “Bawarchikhana” where the people are enjoying various dishes from across the country.
Shri Naqvi said that the Minority Affairs Ministry has been promoting “Hunar Haat” on a large scale. Launching of Facebook page is a part of this effort. The Facebook page contains information about the two “Hunar Haat”, which have been organized by the Ministry. It also has details about states where artisans have come from; detail of handicraft, other items and food. Photos and videos of “Hunar Haat” are also available.
More than 100 artisans and 30 culinary experts from about all the states and Union Territories are participating at about 130 stalls in the second “Hunar Haat”. The selected master artisans include several state and national level awardees. They are ftom UP, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir, Gujarat, Manipur, Assam, Odisha and Kerala, Telangana, Bihar etc. The first “Hunar Haat” was organized from 14th to 27th November at India International Trade Fair in November 2016.
Shri Naqvi said that the Minority Affairs Ministry has been working out on a plan to establish “Hunar Hub” in all the states where programmes such as “Hunar Haat” and other cultural events will be organized. After huge success of two “Hunar Haat”, the Ministry is planning to organize more such events at large scale in various parts of the country. They will be organized at Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Patna, Guwahati and other places in near future.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
‘हुनर हाट’ का फेसबुक पेज लॉन्‍च हुआ
15 लाख लोग हुनर हाट पहुंचे
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्रालय की देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में और अधिक हुनर हाट लगाने की योजना
16 FEB 2017 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मामले (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामले के दूसरे हुनर हाट का फेसबुक पेज लॉन्‍च किया। हुनर हाट का फेसबुक पेज https://www.facebook.com/hunarhaat17/ लॉन्‍च करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि शिल्‍पकला और व्‍यंजन का संगम थीम पर आधारित दूसरा हुनर हाट में अब तक 15 लाख से अधिक लोग आये। यह हुनर हाट इस दृष्टि से अनूंठा है कि इसमें देश के विभिन्‍न भागों की शिल्‍पकला और पारंपरिक व्‍यंजनों को प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है। हुनर हाट में एक बावर्चीखाना भी है, जहां लोग देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों के व्‍यंजनों का भी आनंद ले रहे है। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों का मंत्रालय हुनर हाट को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दे रहा है। फेसबुक पेज लॉन्‍च करना इस प्रयास का हिस्‍सा है। फेसबुक पेज पर मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित दो हुनर हाट के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है। इसमें शिल्‍पकारों के राज्‍य, शिल्‍पकला का विवरण तथा खान-पान के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है। फेसबुक पेज पर हुनर हाट के चित्र और वीडियो भी उपलब्‍ध हैं। दूसरे हुनर हाट के 130 स्‍टॉलों पर सभी राज्‍यों और संघ‍शासित प्रदेशों से आए 100 से अधिक शिल्‍पकार और 30 खानपान विशेषज्ञ भाग ले रहे हैं। शिल्‍पकारों में राज्‍य तथा राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के अनेक पुरस्‍कार विजेता हैं। ये उत्‍तर प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान,जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर, गुजरात, मणिपुर, असम, ओडिशा, केरल, तेलंगाना, बिहार आदि राज्‍यों से आये है। पहले हुनर हाट का आयोजन नवम्‍बर, 2016 में 14 से 27 नवम्‍बर तक आयोजित भारत अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार मेले में किया गया था। श्री नकवी ने बताया कि हुनर हाट जैसे कार्यक्रमों तथा अन्‍य सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को सभी राज्‍यों में आयोजित करने के लिए हुनर हब स्‍थापित करने के बारे में अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों का मंत्रालय काम कर रहा है।
दो हुनर हाट की सफलता से उत्‍साहित मंत्रालय निकट भविष्‍य में ऐेसे आयोजन मुम्‍बई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, लखनऊ, पटना, गुवाहाटी तथा अन्‍य स्‍थानों पर करेगा।