Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry undertakes largest ever drug survey in the world for determining the quality of drugs
22 FEB 2017 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India had entrusted the work relating to carrying out a Survey of the extent of Problems of ‘Spurious and Not of Standard Quality Drugs’ to the National Institute of Biologicals (NIB), Noida. The NIB has since submitted the report to the Government.
The statistical design of the Drug Survey included as many as 224 Drug molecules belonging to 15 different therapeutic categories of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2011. As part of this survey, 47,954 drug samples relating to 23 dosage forms were drawn from 654 districts of 36 States and Union Territories from the supply chains including retail outlets, Government sources and from eight airports and sea ports.
A nationwide training in drugs survey methodology was imparted at 28 centres across the country to over 1800 Sample Drawing Officers (SDOs) and representatives of the Civil Society / Pharmacy Council of India (PCI). The role of the Civil Society / Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) representatives was to observe that the drugs samples are drawn in accordance with the sampling methodology and the highest degree of transparency and objectivity is maintained in the process to eliminate any bias.
All the samples were subjected to test / analysis as per pharmacopoeial requirements in the Central and State Drug Testing Laboratories that have been accredited by NABL. Overall, out of the 47,012 samples tested, 13 samples were found to be Spurious and 1,850 samples were found to be ‘Not of Standard Quality’ (NSQ). As such, the percentage of NSQ Drugs in India has been found to be 3.16% and that of Spurious drugs 0.0245%.
This is the largest ever scientifically designed and professionally executed drug survey undertaken in the world for determining the quality of drugs. The entire survey report has been uploaded in the Reports section of website of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare viz. www.mohfw.gov.in and also on the website of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) viz. www.cdsco.nic.in.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने दवाइयों की गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करने के लिए विश्व में अभी तक का सबसे बड़ा दवाई सर्वेक्षण कराया
22 FEB 2017 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने नकली और बिना मानक गुणवत्ता वाली दवाइयों की समस्याओं के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण करने से संबंधित कार्य राष्ट्रीय बायोलॉजिकल्स संस्थान (एनआईबी), नोएडा को सौंपा था। एनआईबी ने अपनी रिपोर्ट सरकार को सौंप दी है।
आवश्यक दवाइयों की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) 2011 के 15 विभिन्न चिकित्सीय श्रेणियों से संबंधित 224 दवाई मोलेक्यूल्स को दवाई सर्वेक्षण के सांख्यिकीय डिजाइन में शामिल किया गया है। इस सर्वेक्षण के एक हिस्से के रूप में 23 खुराक फॉर्म्स नमूनों से संबंधित 47,954 दवा नमूनों को खुदरा ब्रिकी केंद्रों, सरकारी सूत्रों और आठ हवाई अड्डों और समुद्री बंदरगाहों सहित 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 654 जिलों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से लिया गया है।
1800 से अधिक नमूना लेने वाले अधिकारियों (एसडीओ) और सिविल सोसायटी / भारतीय फार्मेसी परिषद (पीसीआई) के प्रतिनिधियों को दवाई सर्वेक्षण पद्धति का राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रशिक्षण देश भर में 28 केंद्रों पर दिया गया। सिविल सोसायटी / भारतीय फार्मेसी परिषद (पीसीआई) के प्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका यह देखने की थी कि दवाओं के नमूने दवाई पद्धति के अनुसार लिए गए हैं और किसी पूर्वाग्रह को दूर करने के लिए अत्यधिक पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता बरती गई है।
सभी नमूनों की परीक्षण / विश्लेषण भेषज आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त केन्द्र और राज्य औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में की जाए। कुल मिलाकर 47,012 नमूनों में से 13 नमूने नकली पाए गए तथा 1,850 नमूने (एनएसक्यू) मानक गुणवत्ता के नहीं पाए गए। इस प्रकार भारत में बिना मानक क्वालिटी की दवाइयां 3.16 प्रतिशत और नकली दवाइयां 0.0245 प्रतिशत पाई गई।
दवाइयों की गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करने के लिए किया गया। यह औषधि सर्वेक्षण अभी तक का वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिजाइन किया गया सबसे बड़ा और पेशेवर रूप से निष्पादित किया गया सर्वेक्षण है। इस पूरी सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mohfw.gov.in तथा केन्द्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की वेबसाइट www.cdsco.nic.in पर अपलोड किया गया है।