वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार सार्वभौम स्वर्ण बांड- 2016-17 की चौथी श्रृंखला जारी करेगी, बांड के लिए आवेदन पत्र 27 फरवरी, 2017 से 03 मार्च, 2017 तक स्वीकार किए जाएंगे
23 FEB 2017 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ सलाह करने के बाद भारत सरकार ने सार्वभौम स्‍वर्ण बांड- 2016-17 की चौथी श्रृंखला जारी करने का निर्णय किया है। बांड के लिए आवेदन 27 फरवरी, 2017 से 03 मार्च, 2017 तक स्‍वीकार किये जाएंगे। बांड 17 मार्च, 2017 को जारी होंगे। सभी बांड की बिक्री बैंकों, स्‍टॉक होल्डिंग कारपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), निर्धारित डाकघरों और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज जैसे मान्यता प्राप्त शेयर बाजार के जरिए होगी।
बांड का विवरण इस प्रकार है –
क्रं सं.
मद
विवरण
1
उत्‍पाद का नाम
सार्वभौम स्‍वर्ण बांड 2016-17 श्रृंखला- IV
2
निर्गम
भारत सरकार की तरफ से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा जारी।
3
पात्रता
बांड केवल भारत के निवासियों को दिए जाएंगे, जिनमें व्‍यक्ति, हिन्‍दू संयुक्‍त परिवार, न्‍यास, विश्‍वविद्यालय और धर्मार्थ संस्‍थान शामिल हैं।
4
मूल्‍यवर्ग
बांडों का मूल्‍यवर्ग स्‍वर्ण के संबंध में ग्राम के आधार पर होगा, जिसकी बुनियादी इकाई एक ग्राम होगी।
5
अवधि
बांड की अवधि 8 वर्ष की होगी। ब्‍याज भुगतान की तिथि के आधार पर 5 साल में बांड भुनाने का विकल्‍प होगा।
6
न्‍यूनतम आकार
स्‍वीकृत न्‍यूनतम निवेश एक ग्राम स्वर्ण होगा।
7
अधिकतम सीमा
किसी कंपनी द्वारा प्रति वित्‍त वर्ष (अप्रैल-मार्च) प्रतिव्यक्ति 500 ग्राम से अधिक सोने में निवेश नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसके संबंध में स्‍वयं घोषणा करनी होगी।
8
संयुक्‍तधारक
संयुक्‍तधारक के मामले में 500 ग्राम निवेश की सीमा पहले आवेदक पर लागू होगी।
9
निर्गम मूल्‍य
बांड का मूल्‍य भारतीय मुद्रा में तय किया जाएगा, जिसका आधार पिछले सप्‍ताह (सोमवार-शुक्रवार) का साधारण औसत होगा। इसके मद्देनजर इंडियन बुलियन एंड ज्‍वैलर्स एसोसिएशन लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रकाशित 999 शुद्धता वाले सोने की अंतिम कीमत देखी जाएगा।
10
भुगतान विकल्‍प
बांड का भुगतान नगदी (अधिकतम 20,000 रुपये) या डिमांड ड्राफ्ट या चैक या इलैक्‍ट्रोनिक बैंकिंग के जरिए होगा।
11
निर्गम फार्म
जीएस अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत भारत सरकार स्‍टॉक। निवेशकों को होल्डिंग सर्टिफिकेट जारी किया जाएगा। बांड डी-मेट फार्म में बदलने योग्‍य होंगे।
12
वापसी की कीमत
बांड का वापसी मूल्‍य भारतीय मुद्रा में तय किया जाएगा, जिसका आधार पिछले सप्‍ताह (सोमवार-शुक्रवार) का साधारण औसत होगा। इसके मद्देनजर इंडियन बुलियन एंड ज्‍वैलर्स एसोसिएशन लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रकाशित 999 शुद्धता वाले सोने की अंतिम कीमत देखी जाएगी।
13
बिक्री चैनल
बांडों की बिक्री बैंकों, एससीएचआईएल और निर्धारित डाक घरों और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज जैसे मान्यता प्राप्त शेयर बाजार के जरिए होगी, जिन्‍हें सीधे या एजेंटों के जरिए अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
14
ब्‍याज दर
निवेशकों को प्रति वर्ष 2.50 प्रतिशत का निर्धारित ब्‍याज दिया जाएगा, जो शुरूआती निवेश के कुल मूल्‍य के आधार पर अर्द्ध वार्षिक होगा।
15
ऋण योग्‍यता
बांडों को ऋण लेने के लिए भी इस्‍तेमाल किया जा सकेगा। इसका एलटीवी अनुपात समय-समय पर भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा निर्धारित साधारण स्‍वर्ण ऋण के बराबर होगा।
16
केवाईसी मूल्‍यवर्ग
ग्राहक को पहचानो (केवाईसी) नियम वास्‍तविक सोने की खरीद जैसे ही होंगे। मतदाता पहचान पत्र, आधार कार्ड/पैन या टैन/पासपोर्ट जैसे केवाईसी दस्‍तावेज आवश्‍यक होंगे।
17
कराधान
स्‍वर्ण बांड के ब्‍याज पर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (1961 का 43) के तहत कर लगेगा और पूंजी की आय पर वही कर लगेगा, जो वास्‍तविक स्‍वर्ण के मामले में होता है।
18
कारोबार की पात्रता
बांडों का कारोबार भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा अधिसूचित दिनांक से 15 दिन के भीतर स्टॉक एक्‍सचेंज में होगा।
19
एसएलआर पात्रता
बांड विधिक तरलता अनुपात (एसएलआर) उद्देश्‍यों के लिए योग्‍य होंगे।
20
कमीशन
बांड के वितरण के लिए आधार कीमत पर एक प्रतिशत की दर से कमीशन देय होगा।

Ministry of Finance
Government to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds 2016 -17 – Series IV; Applications for the bond to be accepted from February 27, 2017 to March 03, 2017
23 FEB 2017 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India(RBI), has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds 2016-17–Series IV. Applications for the bond will be accepted from February 27, 2017 to March 03, 2017. The Bonds will be issued on March 17, 2017. The Bonds will be sold through banks, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange.
The features of the Bond are given below:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1
Product name
Sovereign Gold Bond 2016-17 – Series IV
2
Issuance
To be issued by Reserve Bank India on behalf of the Government of India.
3
Eligibility
The Bonds will be restricted for sale to resident Indian entities including individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.
4
Denomination
The Bonds will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram.
5
Tenor
The tenor of the Bond will be for a period of 8 years with exit option from 5th year to be exercised on the interest payment dates.
6
Minimum size
Minimum permissible investment will be 1 grams of gold.
7
Maximum limit
The maximum amount subscribed by an entity will not be more than 500 grams per person per fiscal year (April-March). A self-declaration to this effect will be obtained.
8
Joint holder
In case of joint holding, the investment limit of 500 grams will be applied to the first applicant only.
9
Issue price
Price of Bond will be fixed in Indian Rupees on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited for the week (Monday to Friday) preceding the subscription period. The issue price of the Gold Bonds will be ` 50 per gram less than the nominal value.
10
Payment option
Payment for the Bonds will be through cash payment (upto a maximum of Rs. 20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking.
11
Issuance form
The Gold Bonds will be issued as Government of India Stocks under GS Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Holding Certificate for the same. The Bonds are eligible for conversion into demat form.
12
Redemption price
The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on previous week’s (Monday-Friday) simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity published by IBJA.
13
Sales channel
Bonds will be sold through banks, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices as may be notified and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange, either directly or through agents.
14
Interest rate
The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 per cent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value.
15
Collateral
Bonds can be used as collateral for loans. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is to be set equal to ordinary gold loan mandated by the Reserve Bank from time to time.
16
KYC Documentation
Know-your-customer (KYC) norms will be the same as that for purchase of physical gold. KYC documents such as Voter ID, Aadhaar card/PAN or TAN /Passport will be required.
17
Tax treatment
The interest on Gold Bonds shall be taxable as per the provision of Income Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961). The capital gains tax arising on redemption of SGB to an individual has been exempted. The indexation benefits will be provided to long term capital gains arising to any person on transfer of bond
18
Tradability
Bonds will be tradable on stock exchanges within a fortnight of the issuance on a date as notified by the RBI.
19
SLR eligibility
The Bonds will be eligible for Statutory Liquidity Ratio purposes.
20
Commission
Commission for distribution of the bond shall be paid at the rate of 1% of the total subscription received by the receiving offices and receiving offices shall share at least 50% of the commission so received with the agents or sub agents for the business procured through them.