वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली पांच दिन की आधिकारिक ब्रिटेन यात्रा पर कल लंदन रवाना होंगे
23 FEB 2017 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलो के मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली ब्रिटेन की अपनी पांच दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा के लिए लंदन रवाना होंगे। 24 फरवरी से शुरू होने वाला वित्त मंत्री का यह दौरा 28 फरवरी, 2017 को खत्म होगा। 25 फरवरी, 2017 (शनिवार) को वित्त मंत्री लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकनॉमिक्स में ‘बदलते भारत : अगले दशक के लिए विजन’ विषय पर आयोजित एक चर्चा को संबोधित करेंगे।
26 फरवरी, 2017 (रविवार) वित्त मंत्री भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की), ब्रिटिश काउंसिल और ब्रिटेन में स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
27 फरवरी, 2017 (सोमवार) को वित्त मंत्री लंदन स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के मार्केट ओपनिंग सेरेमनी में भाग लेंगे। यहां वे प्रमुख निवेशकों के साथ बैठक करेंगे। तदुपरांत, वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ब्रिटेन-भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूकेआईवीसी) के 100 से अधिक व्यापार जगत के वरिष्ठ प्रमुखों से मुलाकात करेंगे। इसके बाद वित्त मंत्री ब्रिटेन की विदेश सचिव माननीय बोरिस जॉनसन से मुलाकात करेंगे।
वित्त मंत्री इसी दिन शाम को ब्रिटेन की महारानी द्वारा बंकिघम पैलेस में आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भी भाग लेंगे।
28 फरवरी, 2017 (मंगलवार) को वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ब्रिटेन के अपने समकक्ष से मुलाकात करेंगे। उसके बाद शाम को भारत लौटने से पहले वित्त मंत्री ब्रिटिश उद्योग परिसंघ द्वारा आयोजित बैठक में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) से मुलाकात करेंगे। ब्रिटेन की अपनी पांच दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा को पूरा करने के बाद 1 मार्च, 2017 को दिल्ली पहुंचेंगे।

Ministry of Finance
The Union Finance Minister will leave tomorrow for London, UK on a five-day official visit: FM to hold business interaction with UK-India Business Council, meet his UK counterpart and the Chancellor of Exchequer ,To deliver talk at London School of Economics on ‘Transforming India: Vision for the Next Decade” among others.
23 FEB 2017 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Aurn Jaitley will leave early morning tomorrow on a five day official visit to London U.K. from 24th to 28th February, 2017. On Saturday, 25th February, 2017, the Finance Minister will deliver a talk at London School of Economics on ‘Transforming India: Vision for the Next Decade”.
On Sunday, 26th February, 2017, the Finance Minister Shri Jaitley will attend a reception being organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), British Council and Indian High Commission at UK.
On Monday, 27th February, 2017, the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley will perform Market Opening Ceremony at London Stock Exchange followed by a Roundtable Meeting with prospective issuers and leading investors and fintech leaders among others. Later in the day, the Finance Minister Shri Jaitley will have Business interaction with over 100 senior business leaders from the UK-India Business Council (UKIBC). Later, the Finance Minster will call on The Rt. Hon Boris Johnson, Foreign Secretary of UK.
The Finance Minister will also attend a reception being hosted by Her Majesty, the Queen at Buckingham Palace in the evening on that day.
On Tuesday, 28th February, 2017 the Finance Minister Shri Jaitley will also meet with his UK counterpart and the Chancellor of Exchequer. Thereafter, the Finance Minister will meet with CEOs at a meeting being organized by the Confederation of British Industry before leaving back for home in the evening on the same. The Finance Minister will arrive in the national capital early morning on 1st March, 2017 after completing his five day official visit to the U.K.