Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Projects worth Rs 1050 Crore Awarded to arrest sewage pollution in Ganga from Patna
01 MAR 2017 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step taken to develop adequate sewage treatment infrastructure in Patna to keep Ganga clean, projects worth Rs 1,050 crore have been awarded under Namami Gange programme. The amount will be spent for setting up two two Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs),renovation of one existing STP , construction of two pumping stations and laying of new underground sewage network of about 400 kilometers.
Contracts to build STP of 60 MLD capacity and laying of new underground sewage network of 227 kilometers in Saidpur zone of the city have been awarded to UEM India Pvt. Ltd and Jyoti Build Tech Pvt. Ltd at a total cost of Rs 600 crore. Three other firms – Larsen & Turbo Ltd, Voltas Ltd and GAA Germany JV have been awarded separate projects in Beur zone of the city worth over Rs 450 crore to build one STP of 23 MLD, renovate existing STP of 20 MLD and lay down new underground sewage network of about 180 kilometers. The scope of work also includes creation of main pumping stations of 83 MLD and 50 MLD capacity in Saidpur and Beur zones respectively. The contracts also include the cost of operation and maintenance of STPs and sewage networks for a period of 10 years.
These projects not only aim to treat the current sewage generation in respective zones of Patna but also take into account the sewage estimates of next one decade, considering the expected rise of population in the city. As per a survey by the World Bank, Patna is also one of the fastest growing city in the world in terms of infrastructural development. After time-bound commissioning of these projects, no untreated water will go into the Ganga from these zones saving the holy waters of the river from contamination and deterioration. The progress of the construction will be monitored by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to ensure that deadlines are met.
Patna city spread in an area of more than 100 square kilometer is sub-divided into six sewerage zones – Digha, Beur, Saidpur, Kankarbagh, Pahari and Karmali Chak. Contract for sewage related projects in Karmali Chak zone are expected to be awarded shortly.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पटना में गंगा में सीवेज प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए 1050 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
01 MAR 2017 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
पटना में गंगा को स्‍वच्‍छ रखने के प्रयास के तहत शहर में सक्षम सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 1050 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी का बड़ा फैसला लिया गया है। यह राशि दो सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) बनाने, मौजूदा एसटीपी के नवीनीकरण, दो पंपिंग स्टेशनों के निर्माण और लगभग 400 किलोमीटर तक का नया भूमिगत सीवेज नेटवर्क बिछाने पर खर्च की जाएगी।
शहर के सैदपुर क्षेत्र में ज़ोन में 60 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले एसटीपी बनाने और 227 किलोमीटर के नए भूमिगत सीवेज नेटवर्क बिछाने के लिए कुल 600 करोड़ रुपए लागत का ठेका यूईएम इंडिया प्रा. लि. और ज्‍योति बिल्‍डटेक प्रा. लि. को दिया गया है। तीन अन्‍य फर्मों – लार्सन एंड टर्बो लि., वोल्‍टास लि. और जीएए जर्मनी जेवी – को शहर के बेऊर क्षेत्र में 23 एमएलडी वाले एसटीपी के निर्माण, 20 एमएलडी के मौजूदा एसटीपी के नवीनीकरण और लगभग 180 किलोमीटर का नया भूमिगत सीवेज नेटवर्क बिछाने की अलग-अलग परियोजनाओं के लिए 450 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित होंगे। इसके दायरे में सैदपुर और बेऊर क्षेत्र में क्रमश: 83 एमएलडी और 50 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले मुख्य पंपिंग स्टेशनों का निर्माण भी शामिल है। ठेकों में 10 साल की अवधि के लिए एसटीपी और सीवेज नेटवर्क के संचालन और रखरखाव की लागत भी शामिल है।
इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्‍य न सिर्फ पटना की मौजूदा सीवेज व्‍यवस्‍था को सुधारना है, बल्कि अगले एक दशक तक शहर में बढ़ती आबादी की संभावना को ध्‍यान में रखकर सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट का लक्ष्‍य भी शामिल है। विश्व बैंक के एक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार पटना ढांचागत विकास के मामले में दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ते शहरों में से एक है। इन परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध परिचालन के बाद इन क्षेत्रों से गंगा नदी में किसी भी प्रकार असंशोधित जल नहीं बहाया जाएगा और इससे गंगा के पवित्रजल को प्रदूषित होने से बचाने में मदद मिलेगी। राष्‍ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) निर्माण-कार्य की प्रगति की निगरानी करेगा।
100 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक के क्षेत्र में फैले पटना शहर को छह सीवरेज क्षेत्रों - दीघा, बेऊर, सैदपुर, कंकड़बाग, पहाड़ी और करमाली चक में बांटा गया है। करमाली चक क्षेत्र में सीवेज संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए जल्‍दी ही अनुबंध किए जाने की उम्मीद है।