Ministry of Finance
The Union Minister of Finance, Shri Arun Jaitley, shared India’s experience in reforming its economy and attracting foreign direct investment (FDI) at the Nepal Investment Summit 2017 held at Kathmandu on 2-3 March, 2017
India and Nepal have wide ranging engagement in trade and investment and Nepal is well poised to attract further FDI from India
03 MAR 2017 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance, Shri Arun Jaitley, shared India’s experience in reforming its economy and attracting foreign direct investment (FDI) at the Nepal Investment Summit 2017 held at Kathmandu on 2-3 March, 2017. He stated that Indian and Nepal share deep-rooted historical, cultural and religious ties which have enabled extensive cooperation in trade and economic fields between the two countries.
While addressing the Nepal Investment Summit 2017, the Union Minister of Finance stated that India and Nepal have wide ranging engagement in trade and investment and that Nepal is well poised to attract further FDI from India by creation of a conducive legal and regulatory framework. India is Nepal’s largest partner in trade and investment with more than 2/3rd of Nepal’s trade being with India and India accounting for nearly 40% of total FDI in Nepal. The two countries have open border, grant national treatment to each other’s citizens and millions of Nepali citizens live and work in India. Nepal has several important sectors such as hydropower, transmission lines, road and rail networks, health, education, tourism, irrigation etc in which it can attract Indian investments. India is ready to invest in the projects of Kathmandu-Nijgadh fast track road, second international airport at Nijgadh, Koshi High Dam etc.
During his official visit, the Union Minister of Finance called on the President of Nepal Smt Bidya Devi Bhandari and the Prime Minister Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’. He also held meetings with Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Nepal Shri Krishna Bahadur Mahara and Industry Minister Shri Nabindra Raj Joshi. The Union Minister of Finance also paid obeisance at the Pashupati Nath Temple.
In his bilateral meetings, the Union Minister of Finance conveyed India’s abiding commitment to partner with Nepal in meeting its aspirations for socio-economic growth. Recalling the construction of several Integrated Check Posts, rail links, Hulaki roads, schools, health posts, etc with Indian assistance, Shri Arun Jaitley stated that India stands ready to make available more soft loans for new infrastructure projects which would enable Nepal grow at a fast pace.
In order to address the issue of high trade deficit, Shri Arun Jaitley suggested that Nepal may expand its export basket by attracting more Indian investment in export-oriented industries. Further, the early completion of power projects like Upper Karnali and Arun-III, Nepal would be able to export electricity to India. He urged that the issues of forest land and land acquisition which have delayed the projects should be resolved at the earliest.
The Nepali leaders thanked Shri Arun Jaitley for India’s development assistance and highly appreciated India’s assistance for post-earthquake reconstruction of Nepal. Deputy PM of Nepal Shri Mahara in particular thanked the Government of India for facilitating export of nearly 380 MW of electricity throughout this winter which has enabled several regions of Nepal become free of load-shedding. The two countries now have transmission lines for trade of nearly 500 MW of electricity, which would increase to over 750 MW by mid-2017.
The visit of Union Minister of Finance to Nepal highlights the importance India attaches to its relations with Nepal. The meetings were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere, which traditionally characterize the relations between India and Nepal.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने 2-3 मार्च, 2017 को काठमांडु में आयोजित नेपाल निवेश सम्‍मेलन 2017 में अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार और प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित करने में भारत के अनुभव साझा किये
भारत और नेपाल के बीच व्‍यापार और निवेश के क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर संबंध है और नेपाल, भारत से और एफडीआई आकर्षित करने के लिए तैयार है
03 MAR 2017 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने 2-3 मार्च, 2017 को काठमांडु में आयोजित नेपाल निवेश सम्‍मेलन 2017 में अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार और प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित करने में भारत के अनुभव साझा किये। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और नेपाल के बीच ऐतिहासिक, सांस्‍कृतिक और धार्मिक संबंध हैं, जिसके कारण दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में और सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है।
नेपाल निवेश सम्‍मेलन 2017 में संबोधित करते हुए वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और नेपाल के बीच व्‍यापार और निवेश के क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक संबंध हैं और नेपाल अनुकूल कानूनी और नियामक ढांचा तैयार कर भारत से और एफडीआई आकर्षित करने के लिए तैयार है। भारत, नेपाल के व्‍यापार और निवेश में सबसे बड़ा साझेदार है। नेपाल का दो-तिहाई से अधिक व्‍यापार भारत के साथ होता है और भारत के कुल एफडीआई का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत नेपाल में निवेश किया गया है। दोनों देशों के बीच खुली सीमा है और दोनों देश एक-दूसरे के नागरिकों के साथ राष्‍ट्रीयता का व्‍यवहार करते हैं तथा लाखों नेपाली नागरिक भारत में रहते और काम करते हैं। नेपाल में पनबिजली, ट्रांसमिशन लाइन,सड़क और रेल नेटवर्क, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, शिक्षा, पर्यटन, सिंचाई जैसे कई महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं जिनमें भारतीय निवेश आकर्षित किया जा सकता है। भारत, काठमांडु-निजगढ़ त्‍वरित सड़क, निजगढ़ में दूसरा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, कोसी उच्‍च बांध जैसी परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने के लिए तैयार है।
अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने नेपाल की राष्‍ट्रपति श्रीमती बिद्या देवी भंडारी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री पुष्‍पकमल दहल प्रचंड से मुलाकात की। उन्‍होंने नेपाल के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और वित्‍त मंत्री श्री कृष्‍ण बहादुर महरा और उद्योग मंत्री नबिन्‍द्र राज जोशी के साथ भी बैठके कीं। केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने पशुपति मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना भी की।
द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने सामाजिक-आर्थिक वृद्धि की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में नेपाल के साथ भागीदारी की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। भारतीय सहायता से कई एकीकृत चैक पोस्‍ट, रेल लिंक, हुलाकी सड़क,स्‍कूल और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्रों के निर्माण को याद करते हुए श्री अरुण जेटली ने कहा कि भारत नई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए अधिक सॉफ्ट लोन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे नेपाल को तेजी से वृद्धि करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उच्‍च व्‍यापार घाटे के मुद्दे पर श्री अरुण जेटली ने सुझाव दिया कि निर्यातोन्‍मुखी उद्योगों में अधिक भारतीय निवेश आकर्षित कर नेपाल अपने निर्यात बास्‍केट को बढ़ा सकता है। अपर करनाली और अरुण-III जैसी बिजली परियोजनाओं को जल्‍दी पूरा कर नेपाल भारत को बिजली निर्यात कर सकता है। उन्‍होंने इन परियोजनाओं में देरी के लिए जिम्‍मेदार वन भूमि और भूमि अधिग्रहण के मामलों को जल्‍द से जल्‍द सुलझाने का आग्रह किया।
नेपाल के नेताओं ने भारत की विकास सहायता के लिए श्री अरुण जेटली को धन्‍यवाद दिया और नेपाल में आए भूकंप के बाद पुनर्निर्माण में भारत की ओर से मिली अत्‍याधिक सहायता की सराहना की। नेपाल के उप-प्रधानमंत्री श्री महरा ने पूरी सर्दियों में लगभग 380 मेगावाट की बिजली की निर्यात सुविधा के लिए विशेष रूप से भारत सरकार का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया, जिससे नेपाल के कई क्षेत्र बिजली कटौती से मुक्‍त रहे। दोनों देशों के बीच अब लगभग 500 मेगावाट बिजली व्‍यापार के लिए ट्रांसमिशन लाइन है और 2017 के मध्‍य तक यह बढ़कर 750 मेगावाट से अधिक हो जाएगी।
केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री की नेपाल यात्रा से यह रेखांकित होता है कि भारत, नेपाल के साथ अपने संबंधों को कितना महत्‍व देता है। बैठकें गर्मजोशी भरी और मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरण में हुईं, जो भारत और नेपाल के बीच के पारंपरिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है।