Ministry of Railways
33% Sub Quota for Women in Allotment of each Category of minor Catering Units at All Category of stations has been provided under the New Catering Policy of Indian Railways
07 MAR 2017 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has recently launched New Catering Policy 2017, while there are many new features in the new Catering policy, special provisions for women have also been made in it.
Under this policy, a Sub Quota of 33% for women in allotment of each of the reserved catering units is being introduced on Indian Railways in order to extend economic empowerment for women. It is also in compliance with the announcement made in Railway Budget 2016-17.
Current Status of Reservation at Minor Catering Units (Stalls / Trolleys / Khomchas):
a) A1, A, B, and C Category stations – 25% of the Units are reserved for various categories like SC (6%), ST (4%), BPL (3%), OBC (3%), Minorities (3%), Freedom Fighters (4%) and Physically Challenged persons (2%).
b) D, E and F Category stations – 49.5% of the Units are reserved for various categories like SC (12%), ST (8%), OBC (20%) and Minorities (9.5%).
• 33% sub quota for women in allotment of each category of minor catering units at all category of stations has been provided. 33% sub quota reservation for women in each category shall ensure allotment of minimum 8% stalls to women at A1, A, B & C category station and minimum 17% at D, E and F category station.
• There are approximately 8000 Minor Catering Units over Indian Railways.
• Under this provision, Railways shall ensure that women participation does not fall below a specific level.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल की नई खानपान नीति के तहत सभी स्टेशनों पर लघु खानपान इकाईयों की प्रत्येक श्रेणी में महिलाओं को 33 प्रतिशत उप-कोटा मिलेगा
07 MAR 2017 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु ने अभी हाल में नई खानपान नीति 2017 की शुरूआत की थी, जिसमें कई नए पक्षों को शामिल किया गया। इनमें महिलाओं के लिए विशेष प्रावधान भी किए गए।
इस नीति के तहत प्रत्येक आरक्षित जलपान इकाईयों में महिलाओं को 33 प्रतिशत का उप-कोटा दिया जाएगा ताकि महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिल सके। यह निर्णय रेल बजट 2016-17 कीघोषणाओं के भी अनुरूप है।
लघु जलपान इकाई (स्टॉल/ट्रॉली/खोमचा) के आरक्षण की मौजूदा स्थिति –
क) ए1, ए, बी और सी श्रेणी के स्टेशन – 25 प्रतिशत इकाईयां विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए आरक्षित हैं जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति (6 प्रतिशत), अनुसूचित जनजाति (4 प्रतिशत), बीपीएल (3 प्रतिशत), अतिरिक्त पिछड़ा वर्ग (3 प्रतिशत), अल्पसंख्यक (3 प्रतिशत), स्वतंत्रता सेनानी (4 प्रतिशत) और दिव्यांग (2 प्रतिशत)।
ख) डी, ई, एफ श्रेणी के स्टेशन – 49.5 प्रतिशत इकाईयां विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए आरक्षित हैं जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति (12 प्रतिशत), अनुसूचित जनजाति (8 प्रतिशत), अतिरिक्त पिछड़ा वर्ग (20 प्रतिशत) औरअल्पसंख्यक (9.5 प्रतिशत) ।
• सभी श्रेणी के स्टेशनों पर लघु जलपान इकाईयों के प्रत्येक वर्ग के आवंटन के मद्देनजर महिलाओं को 33 प्रतिशत उप-कोटा प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इससे ए1, ए, बी और सी श्रेणी के स्टेशनों में महिलाओं को कम सेकम 8 प्रतिशत स्टॉल प्रत्येक वर्ग में प्राप्त होंगे। इसी प्रकार डी, ई और एफ श्रेणी के स्टेशनों पर कम से कम 17 प्रतिशत प्राप्त होंगे।
• भारतीय रेल में लगभग 8 हजार लघु जलपान इकाईयां हैं।
• इस प्रावधान के तहत रेल विभाग सुनिश्चित करेगा कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी किसी भी तरह कम न हो पाए।