कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खरीफ-पूर्व विमर्श का उद्देश्य उभरते हुए अनुसंधान योग्य क्षेत्रों की संयुक्त पहचान और रणनीति बनाना है ताकि योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन हो सके
2011 के बाद आईसीएआर द्वारा जारी फसलों की विभिन्न किस्मों को भारत भर में प्रोत्साहित करना ताकि अन्य किस्में भी उपलब्ध हो सकें
गुण और जेनेटिक शुद्धता तय करने के लिए जारी होने वाली किस्मों की डीएनए पहचान
07 MAR 2017 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (एसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू) तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के बीच खरीफ-पूर्व विमर्श का आयोजन पिछले सप्ताह राजधानी में किया गया था। विमर्श की अध्यक्षता एसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू के सचिव और सह-अध्यक्षता कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव ने की थी। विमर्श में एसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू, पशुपालन, डेरी एवं मत्स्य पालन तथा आईसीएआर/ डीएआरई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हुए।
खरीफ-पूर्व विमर्श का उद्देश्य उभरते हुए अनुसंधान योग्य क्षेत्रों की संयुक्त पहचान और रणनीति बनाना हैताकि योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन हो सके। मंत्रालय के पास अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी/कृषि प्रबंधन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और समकालीन मुद्दों की पहचान के लिए एक बेहतरीन संस्थागत प्रणाली मौजूद है। इसकी शुरूआत क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन से होती है जिसमें जनवरी माह में कृषि संबंधी सूचनाएं एकत्र होती हैं। इसके मद्देनज़र एसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू/ पशुपालन, डेरी एवं मत्स्य पालन के विभागीय प्रमुख राज्य प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक करते हैं और महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करते हैं। इस चर्चा को आगे मंत्रालय स्तर पर ले जाया जाता है तथा एसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में होने वाले विमर्श में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। खरीफ-पूर्व विमर्श के दौरान चर्चा होने वाले विषयों और सुझावों को भावी खरीफ अभियान 2017 राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में राज्य प्रतिनिधियों के सामने पेश किया जाएगा। इसके आयोजन की तिथि 25-26 अप्रैल, 2017 है। इसके अलावा सभी अनुसंधान योग्य मुद्दों को आईसीएआर के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
विमर्श के दौरान फसल, बीज, पौधों का संरक्षण, बागवानी, खेती का मशीनीकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना, एकीकृत पोषण प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों पर संयुक्त रूप से विचार किया गया। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय इस प्रकार हैं –
· 2011 के बाद आईसीएआर द्वारा जारी फसलों की विभिन्न किस्मों को भारत भर में प्रोत्साहित करना ताकि अन्य किस्में भी उपलब्ध हो सके।
· राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया गया कि 2011 के बाद जारी होने वाली अऩुमोदित किस्मों के बीजों को अपने-अपने राज्यों में तैयार रखें।
· गुण और जेनेटिक शुद्धता तय करने के लिए जारी होने वाली किस्मों की डीएनए पहचान का ब्यौरा तैयार किया जाए।
· डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू सचिव ने आदेश दिया की जिप्सम आपूर्ति के विभिन्न स्रोतों की पहचान की जाए ताकि तिलहन और दलहन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए जिप्सम उपलब्ध रहे। इसके अलावा जमीन की गड़बड़ियों का उपचार भी किया जाए।
· डीएआरई के सचिव ने मूंगफली, सूरजमुखी और केस्टर की ट्रांसजैनिक किस्मों के विकास पर बल दिया, ताकि कीटाणुओं और रोगों से बचाव हो सके।
· विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा के अलावा देशभर में गन्ने की खेती के लिए डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू के सचिव ने ड्रिप सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए कानून का भी उल्लेख किया।
· विमर्श में संयुक्त रूप से फैसला किया गया कि नई दिल्ली स्थित आईएआरआई में शहर की जांच करने के लिए एक समेकित प्रयोगशाला बनायी जाए ताकि शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना आसान हो सके।
· दोनों सचिवों ने इस बात सहमति व्यक्त की कि उचित प्रौद्योगिकीयों के जरिए किसान समुदाय की समस्याओं को हल किया जाए।
विमर्श में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी सदस्यों की राय थी कि मंत्रालय के तीनों विभागों के बीच नजदीकी समन्वय और सहयोग होना चाहिए ताकि खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके और कृषि क्षेत्र का विकास हो सके। अध्यक्ष महोदय ने 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुना करने संबंधी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुपालन के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pre-Kharif Interface objective is to jointly identify emerging researchable areas and evolve strategies for better implementation of the schemes and programmes
Crop varieties released by ICAR after 2011 should be promoted throughout India to achieve higher rate of varietal replacement
DNA fingerprint of all the released varieties for ascertaining their varietal identity and genetic purity
07 MAR 2017 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Pre-Kharif Interface between Department of Agriculture, Corporation & Farmers Welfare and ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research) was held last week in Delhi, chaired by the Secretary (AC&FW) and co-chaired by the Secretary (DARE). It was attended by senior officials from the Departments of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare; Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries; and ICAR/Agricultural Research and Education.
The objective of Interface is to jointly identify emerging researchable areas and evolve strategies for better implementation of the schemes and programmes of the Ministry during the coming crop season. The Ministry has a well established institutional mechanism for identifying critical and contemporary issues for research and technology/farm management practices. It begins with a Zonal Conference on agricultural inputs in the month of January, wherein the Divisional Heads of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare/Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries supported by their counterpart from ICAR hold meetings with State representatives and identify critical issues. These are deliberated further at the Ministry level and brought up before the Interface chaired by Secretary, DAC&FW. The issues deliberated upon and recommendations made during the Pre-Kharif Interface would be further shared with the State representatives during the forthcoming National Conference for Kharif Campaign 2017, scheduled on April 25-26, 2017. Simultaneously, all researchable issues will be shared with ICAR for appropriate research based solutions.
During the Interface, joint/common issues relating to Crops, Seeds, Plant Protection, Horticulture, Farm Mechanization & Technology, Natural Resource Management, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, Integrated Nutrient Management, Extension and DAHD&F were deliberated upon. A few important decisions taken include:
· Crop varieties released by ICAR after 2011 should be promoted throughout India. The purpose is to achieve higher rate of varietal replacement.
· It was decided to request all the State governments to put seed indents for all the recommended varieties of various crops for their respective State, released after 2011.
· It was also agreed to have DNA fingerprint of all the released varieties for ascertaining their varietal identity and genetic purity.
· The Secretary, DAC&FW directed to identify different sources of supply of Gypsum, so that it is made available for enhancing the productivity of Oilseeds and Pulses, besides treating all problem soils.
· The Secretary, DARE stressed on developing transgenic groundnut, sunflower and castor varieties resistant to peanut bud/ stem necrosis disease, Alternaria and Botrytis diseases, as the search for resistance sources in the germplasm has not given the desired result so far.
· Among many issues discussed today, the issue of application of drip irrigation technology in sugarcane cultivation throughout the country was stressed by the Secretary, DAC&FW, who referred to the law made by the Government of Maharashtra in this regard.
· It was also jointly decided that the consolidated laboratory for honey-testing will be established at IARI, New Delhi to promote the enterprise and take advantage of its positive impact on crop productivity.
· Both the Secretaries agreed to work for addressing the problems of the farming community by providing appropriate technology through proper dissemination mechanism.
The close coordination and cooperation amongst the three Departments of the Ministry was recognised by all participating members and it was agreed, that the same spirit shall be brought to bear upon the working to ensure food and nutrition security of the country in particular and growth of agriculture sector at large. The Chairman also highlighted the need to work jointly for realising the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.