Ministry of Labour & Employment
Last date of submission of Digital Life Certificate through Jeevan Pramaan Patra extended upto 31st March 2017
EPF & MP Act, 1952 made applicable to all staff employed in ECHS on contractual basis
A single page composite claim form in death cases replaces Form 20, form 5-IF and Form 10-D
08 MAR 2017 11:41PM by PIB Delhi
Noticing that many pensioners are yet to submit Aadhaar authenticated Jeevan Pramaan as life certificate for continuation of drawal of pension, the EPFO has further extended the last date of submission of Digital Life Certificate through Jeevan Pramaan Patra upto 31st March 2017. Earlier the last date was 28th February 2017.
Members and pensioners of the Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 are required to furnish Aadhaar number by 31st March 2017. In case a member has not been allotted Aadhaar Number, a copy of Aadhaar Enrolment ID slip is required to be attached for settlement of claim under EPS, 1995, namely for pension processing and monthly pension payments. Aadhaar number however is not required in case a member of pension scheme having less than 10 years of service chooses to withdraw by making an application in Form 10-C.
An Employee Enrolment Campaign-2017, started by EPFO on January 1st 2017 to cover left out workers, continues upto 31st March 2017. Under the scheme:-
· The employee’s share of contributions if not deducted by the employer is waived.
· Nominal damages to be paid by the employer, in respect of the employees for whom declaration has been made under this campaign, is at the rate of Rupee One per annum.
· Administrative charges have been waived.
Even though the EPF & MP Act, 1952 does not differentiate between casual, contractual and regular employees, it was noted that a large number of contractual employees hired by principal employer including those by the government departments, PSU and autonomous Organizations have remained out of coverage under EPFO. It is the duty of the principal employer to ensure compliance of their outsourced / regular / contract / casual / daily wager to the schemes under EPF Act.
To ensure coverage of workers, principal employers have been advised to ensure that their contractors are registered with EPFO before award of any contract or making any payments. EPFO provides relevant information in this regard to principal employers online.
A health care scheme called ECHS was formulated by Ministry of Defence for its ex-servicemen. The contractual workers of ECHS till now were deprived of the social security benefits under EPFO. The ECHS now has been brought under the ambit of the EPF Act. Ministry of Defence has issued necessary directions to the ECHS for enrolling their contractual staff. Similarly, all eligible workers engaged by contractors working with Military Engineering Services (MES) and Indian Railways have also being requested to ensure coverage of contractual employees under EPFO.
Towards continuous strive to bring increased conveniences and efficiency, a single page Composite Claim Form (Aadhar) replaces Forms No. 19 (UAN), 10C (UAN) & 31(UAN) for subscribers seeding their Aadhar number with UAN. This can be submitted without the attestation of employers. For subscribers who are yet to seed Aadhaar and Bank details with their UAN, a new Composite Claim Form (Non-Aadhar) replaces the existing Forms No. 19, 10C & 31.
In addition, a Composite Claim Form in death cases replaces the existing Forms No, 20, 5-IF and 10-D. The claimants can apply for claim of Provident Fund, Insurance Fund and monthly pension through this single page composite claim form in case of death of a member.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डिजिटल माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च 2017 तक बढ़ाई गई
ईसीएचएस में अनुबंध के आधार पर कार्यरत सभी कर्मचारियों के लिये ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 मान्‍य
मृत्‍यु के मामले में फॉर्म 20, फॉर्म 5-आईएफ और फॉर्म 10-डी के स्‍थान पर एक पृष्ठ का समग्र दावा फॉर्म
08 MAR 2017 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
कई पेंशनधारियों ने अभी भी पेंशन जारी रखने के लिये अपने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र के रूप में आधार सत्‍यापित जीवन प्रमाण जमा नहीं करवाये हैं इसे देखते हुए कि कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने डिजिटल माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च 2017 तक बढ़ा दी है। इससे पहले अंतिम तारीख 28 फरवरी 2017थी।
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस) 1995 के सदस्‍यों और पेंशनधारकों को 31 मार्च, 2017 तक अपनी आधार संख्‍या जमा कराना आवश्‍यक है। अगर किसी सदस्‍य के पास आधार संख्‍या नहीं है तो उन्‍हें पेंशन प्रक्रियाओं और मासिक पेंशन भुगतान जैसे ईपीएस 1995 के अंतर्गत दावों के निपटान के लिए आधार नामांकन पहचान पर्ची लगानी होगी। अगर पेंशन योजना का सदस्‍य फॉर्म 10 सी में आवेदन कर 10 वर्ष से कम की सेवा काल से बाहर आने का निर्णय लेता है, तो उस मामले में आधार संख्‍या की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है।
ईपीएफओ ने 01 जनवरी, 2017 को बचे हुए कर्मचारियों को कवर करने के लिए कर्मचारी नामांकन अभियान 2017 शुरू किया था, जो 31 मार्च, 2017 तक चलेगा। योजना के अंतर्गत :-
- अगर नियोक्‍ता द्वारा कर्मचारी के योगदान के भाग को काटा नहीं गया है, तो वह माफ है।
- मामूली नुकसान होने पर इस अभियान के अंतर्गत घोषित कर्मचारी के संदर्भ में नियोक्‍ता को भुगतान करना होगा, जो एक रुपये प्रति वर्ष की दर से है।
- प्रशासकीय शुल्‍क माफ किया गया है।
यहां तक कि कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि और अन्‍य प्रावधान (ईपीएफ और एमपी) अधिनियम 1952 में भी कैजुअल,अनुबंधित और नियमित कर्मचारियों के बीच अंतर नहीं किया गया है। देखा गया है कि सरकारी विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और स्‍वायत्‍त संगठनों सहित प्रमुख नियोक्‍ता द्वारा अनुबंध के आधार पर बड़ी संख्‍या में लोग रखे जाते हैं,जो अभी भी ईपीएफ के अंतर्गत कवरेज से बाहर हैं। प्रमुख नियोक्‍ता का कर्तव्‍य है कि वह अपने आउटसोर्स/ नियमित/अनुबंध/कैजुअल/दिहाड़ी कर्मियों के लिए ईपीएफ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत योजनाओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करवाए।
कर्मियों का कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख नियोक्‍ता को सलाह दी जाती है कि वह किसी भी प्रकार का ठेका या भुगतान करने से पहले यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनके ठेकेदार ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत हों। ईपीएफओ प्रमुख नियोक्‍ता को इस संबंध में ऑनलाइन जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ईसीएचएस नामक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल योजना तैयार की है। अभी तक ईसीएचएस के अनुबंधित कर्मी ईपीएफओ के अंतर्गत सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लाभ से वंचित थे। अब ईसीएचएस को ईपीएफ अधिनियम की परिधि में लाया गया है। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ईसीएचएस के अपने अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों के पंजीकरण के लिए आवश्‍यक निर्देश जारी कर दिए हैं। इसी प्रकार सैन्‍य अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (एमईएस) और भारतीय रेल के साथ कार्य करने वाले ठेकेदारों द्वारा नौकरी पर लगाए गए सभी योग्‍य कर्मियों को भी ईपीएफओ के अंतर्गत अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों के कवरेज सुनिश्चित करवाने का आग्रह किया जा रहा है।
सुविधा और दक्षता बढ़ाने के सतत प्रयासों की दिशा में यूएएन से जुड़े ग्राहकों की आधार संख्‍या के लिए फार्म संख्‍या 19 (यूएएन), 10सी (यूएएन) और 31 (यूएएन) के स्‍थान पर एक पृष्‍ठ का समग्र दावा फॉर्म (आधार) लाया गया है। यह फार्म नियोक्‍ता के सत्‍यापन के बिना जमा करवाया जा सकता है। जिस व्‍यक्ति के पास आधार और उनके यूएएन बैंक की विस्‍तृत जानकारी नहीं है, उनके लिए मौजूदा फॉर्म संख्‍या 19, 10सी और 31 के स्‍थान पर नया समग्र दावा फॉर्म (गैर आधार) है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त मृत्‍यु के मामले में मौजूदा फॉर्म नम्‍बर 20, 5-आईएफ और 10-डी के स्‍थान पर एक समग्र दावा फॉर्म है। सदस्‍य की मृत्‍यु होने पर दावेदार इस एक पेज के समग्र दावे फॉर्म के जरिए भविष्‍य निधि, बीमा निधि और मासिक पेंशन के दावे के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।