President's Secretariat
Gender biases have no place in modern India where inclusive development is a key objective, says President
08 MAR 2017 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee presented Nari Shakti Puruskars for the year 2016 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 8, 2017) on the occasion of International Women’s Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the individual ladies and organizations of India who received the national award, the Nari Shakti Puruskar today. He said that they have distinguished themselves in taking up challenges and realizing high aspirations that they represent. Behind each success is a story of tremendous commitment and perseverance. Each accomplishment represents the sincere efforts of thousands of other women and these are to be equally respected.
The President said that Government is equally concerned at the rising rate of violent crimes against women. It is inexcusable that women in India do not feel as secure and safe as they should. Gender biases have no place in modern India where inclusive development is a key objective. A greater emphasis on early sensitization of children and youth in schools and institutions of higher learning would help inculcate due respect for the female gender. This should be taken up through appropriate measures in our rural and urban populations and through well-conceived and coherent Government programmes.
The President said that on International Women’s Day, it is important to reiterate that every girl child and woman in our country should be assured that Government of India is fully committed to providing her an enabling environment that affords equal opportunity. She should feel confident that she can achieve her highest aspirations in whichever field she chooses. Prime Minister’s Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign has been launched in response to the falling Child Sex Ratio in many parts of our country. It is designed to also motivate girl children in every part of our country to enroll in primary education. The programme entails selective intervention - 100 districts across India have been targeted in 2015 and expanded to 61 additional districts in 2016.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने कहा कि समावेशी विकास के मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य वाले आधुनिक भारत में लिंग भेदभाव का कोई स्‍थान नहीं
08 MAR 2017 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने 8 मार्च, 2017 को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वर्ष 2016 के लिए नारी शक्ति पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने नारी शक्ति पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित होने वाली महिलाओं और संगठनों को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍होंने चुनौतियों का सामना करने में खुद को विलक्षण सिद्ध किया हैं। सफलता की हर गाथा के पीछे अथक प्रयास और लगन सम्मिलित है। हर सफलता अन्‍य हजारों महिलाओं के अथक प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करता है और हमें उनका भी समान रूप से आदर करना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं के विरूद्ध हिंसक अपराधों की दर में वृद्धि सरकार के लिए समान रूप से चिंता का विषय है। भारत में महिलाएं सुरक्षित महसूस नहीं करती, यह बात अक्षम्‍य है। आधुनिक भारत में जहां समावेशी विकास एक प्रमुख उद्देश्‍य है। लिंग भेदभाव का कोई स्‍थान नहीं है। बच्‍चों और युवाओं में महिलाओं के प्रति सम्‍मान की भावना विकसित करने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में उचित प्रयासों और सरकार के समेकित कार्यक्रमों द्वारा लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस इस बात को दोहराता है कि देश में हर बालिका और महिला को सम्‍मान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍हें विश्‍वस्‍त होना चाहिए कि जिस भी क्षेत्र को वह चुनेंगी उसमें वह सर्वोच्‍च स्‍थान प्राप्‍त करेंगी। देश के कई हिस्‍सों में शिशु लिंग दर में आ रही इस गिरावट को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री बेटी बचाओ,बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान की शुरूआत की गई। इस अभियान के तहत बालिकाओं को प्राथमिक शिक्षा के प्रति प्रोत्‍साहन प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2015 में 100 जिलों में यह कार्यक्रम और 2016 में 61 अतिरिक्‍त जिलों में कार्यक्रम चलाया गया।