Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Provide financial help to women to strengthen women cooperatives in the country: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare earmarks 30% funds for the women in all of its schemes: Shri Singh
Deployment of one female scientist in every Krishi Vigyan Kendra made compulsory: Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Ministry decides to celebrate 15th October of every year as Female Farmer Day: Shri Singh
Indian Council for Agricultural Research establish a Central Institute for Women in Agriculture in Bhubaneswar: Agriculture Minister
The net NPA of the NCDC has been nil and the recovery rate of the loans is more than 99.59%- Shri Singh
08 MAR 2017 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that it is imperative to provide financial help to women so as to strengthen women cooperatives in the country as there is great potential for the development and success of women cooperatives. Shri Singh further said that if this movement continues, more and more women will be benefitted through women cooperatives. Shri Singh briefed it on a national workshop on the subject of strengthening of women cooperatives organized by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi, today. Almost 200 women linked with cooperatives across the country participated in the workshop and interacted with each other about different schemes related to women cooperatives.
Agriculture Minister stated that there is 1.2 billion population in India out of which about 70% population of India resides in rural areas. Women play an important role in sowing and harvesting process and in the aftermath scenario as well. Shri Singh further added that only about 20,014 cooperatives are run by women out of the 8 lakh cooperatives in the country. Shri Singh said that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare ascertains partnership of women in all of its schemes as well as its programs and earmarks 30% funds for women. Since, 2013-14, States and implementing agencies have been advised to utilize 10 to 20% of the funds for the livestock owned by women under the existing Centrally Sponsored/Central Sector Schemes for the empowerment of them.
In addition to this, the deployment of one female scientist in every Kendra has been made compulsory in 668 Krishi Vigyan Kendras spread all over the country. 3.1 lakh female agriculturists have been trained during 2016-17 by these Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country. Apart from this, the participation of women agriculturists has been ascertained in different programmes like frontline demonstration and agricultural demo being conducted by Krishi Vigyan Kendras. Now, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has decided to celebrate 15th October of every year as Female Farmer Day. A gender knowledge portal has been developed for women farmers in which the data and information related to women farmers have been displayed. Apart from this, the women have been linked actively with fisheries related activities like collection of fishery seeds, catch of small fishes, mussel, eatable oaster, collection of marine vegetation, fisheries marketing, fisheries processing as well as products development etc. They are providing training and micro financing for increasing their partnership and participation in fisheries sector so that their potentialities might be raised by organizing them in a cluster resulting in a spirit of inspiration towards this end.
Shri Singh further stated that the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) specifically aims to provide funds for the production of agricultural yield, processing, marketing, storage, export as well as import etc. NCDC provides financial assistance to women under the several programmes being run for weaker sections. NCDC provides loan upto Rs. 50 lakh for programmes related to women cooperatives. Further, the schemes above the range of Rs. 50 lakhs enjoy the loans available on 0.50% and 0.25% less interest rate respectively. On this occasion The Minister said that a Central Institute for Women in Agriculture, Bhubneshwar has been established for women agriculturalists by Indian Council for Agricultural Research. This is the first and only institute for the women associated with agriculture in the world.
Thereafter, Shri Radha Mohan Singh also chaired the 81th meeting of General Council of the National Cooperative Development Corporation. On this occasion Shri Singh stated that financial sanctions amounting to Rs. 17,334 crore have been given till 28.02.2017 as well as a sum of Rs. 11,579 crore has been distributed. This amount is almost double as compared to the distribution target of Rs. 6000 crore this year. During this period the net NPA of the corporation has been nil and the recovery rate of the loans is more than 99.59%. Shri Singh congratulated the Managing Director, NCDC and her team for performing even better during the current year 2016-17. While expressing his expectations Agriculture Minister said that NCDC will continue its endeavors for the weaker sections through programmes related to fisheries, dairy, poultry, handloom, cooperatives concerned with SC/ST and specifically for the development of the cooperatives located in North-Eastern region as well as underdeveloped areas.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में महिला सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करने के लिए महिलाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
कृषि‍ एवं कि‍सान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय अपनी सभी योजनाओं में 30 प्रतिशत फंड महि‍लाओं के लिए रखता है: श्री सिंह
प्रत्येक कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र में एक महिला वैज्ञानिक की तैनाती अनिवार्य: कृषि मंत्री
कृषि मंत्रालय ने प्रत्येक वर्ष 15 अक्टूबर को महिला किसान दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है: श्री सिंह
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने भुवनेश्वर में कृषि में महिलाओं के लिए एक केंद्रीय संस्थान स्थापित किया है: कृषि मंत्री
राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी वि‍कास नि‍गम का नि‍वल एनपीए शून्‍य रहा है और ऋणों की वसूली दर 99.59% से अधि‍क है- श्री सिंह
08 MAR 2017 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एंव किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि महि‍लाओं तक वित्‍तीय सहायता पहुंचाने के लि‍ए यह जरूरी है कि देश में महि‍ला सहकारि‍ता को मजबूत बनाया जाए। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि महिला सहकारिता में प्रगति और सफलता की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं और यदि सफलता जारी रहती है तो सफल महि‍ला सहकारि‍ताओं से अधि‍क से अधि‍क महि‍लाओं को लाभ होगा। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम द्वारा ‘महिला सहकारिताओं का सुदृढ़ीकरण’ पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में कही। कार्यशाला में सहकारिता से जुड़ी देश भर से आईं करीब 200 महिलाओं ने हिस्सा लिया और परस्‍पर बातचीत से महि‍ला सहकारि‍ता की वि‍भि‍न्‍न योजनाओं के बारे में एक दूसरे को बताया।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की 1.2 अरब की जनसंख्‍या की लगभग 70 प्रति‍शत जनसंख्‍या ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहती है। महि‍लाएं फसल बुआई से लेकर फसल कटाई तथा इसके बाद की गतिविधियों में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमि‍का नि‍भाती हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि देश की लगभग 8 लाख सहकारि‍ताओं में केवल महि‍लाओं द्वारा संचालि‍त मात्र 20,014 सहकारि‍ताएं कार्यरत हैं। कृषि‍ एवं कि‍सान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय अपनी सभी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में महि‍लाओं की भागेदारी सुनिश्चित करता है और 30 प्रतिशत फंड महिला किसानों के लिए रखता है। राज्यों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए वर्ष 2013-14 से मौजूदा केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित/केन्द्रीय सेक्टर योजनाओं के तहत महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले पशुधन के लिए निधि का 10 से 20 प्रतिशत उपयोग करने की सलाह दी गयी है। इसके अलावा देश भर में स्थापित 668 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों में एक – एक महिला वैज्ञानिक की नियुक्ति अनिवार्य कर दी गयी है। 3.1 लाख कृषिरत महिलाओं को देशभर में कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों द्वारा वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। इसके अलावा कृषिरत महिलाओं की कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि अग्रपंक्ति प्रदर्शन तथा कृषि प्रसार के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में सहभागिता सुनिश्चित की गयी है। अब केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने हर वर्ष 15 अक्तूबर को महिला किसान दिवस मनाने का फैसला लिया है। कृषिरत महिलाओं पर जेंडर नॉलेज पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है जिसमें किसान महिलाओं से संबंधित सूचना और आंकड़े दर्शाये गये हैं। इसके अलावा महिलाएं सम्बद्ध मात्स्यिकी क्रियाकलापों, जैसे मत्स्य बीज एकत्र करना, छोटी मछली पकड़ना, मुसेल, खाने योग्य ऑएस्टर, समुद्री अपतृण एकत्र करना, मत्स्य विपणन, मत्स्य प्रसंस्करण और उत्पाद विकास इत्यादि से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं। मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में उनकी हिस्सेदारी और भागीदारिता को और बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें प्रशिक्षण तथा माइक्रो वित्त दिया जाता है ताकि उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करके समूह में संगठित करके उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा सके।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) का उद्देश्‍य वि‍शेष रूप से सहकारी संस्‍थाओं को कृषि‍ उपज के उत्‍पादन, प्रसंस्‍करण, वि‍पणन, भंडारण, नि‍र्यात तथा आयात इत्‍यदि‍ के लि‍ए धन मुहैया कराना है। एनसीडीसी, महि‍ला सहकारि‍ताओं को अपने कमजोर वर्गों के कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वि‍त्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। एनसीडीसी, महि‍ला सहकारि‍ताओं के कार्यक्रमों के लिए 50 लाख रूपये तक एवं उससे ऊपर की परि‍योजनाओं के लिए क्रमश: 0.50 प्रति‍शत एवं 0.25 प्रति‍शत कम वार्षि‍क ब्‍याज दर पर ऋण उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इस मौके पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा कृषिरत महिलाओं के लिए केन्द्रीय कृषिरत महिला संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर स्थापित किया गया है। यह वर्ष अप्रैल 1996 से कार्यरत है। विश्व में कृषि से जुड़ी महिलाओं के लिए यह पहला और अकेला संस्थान है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने इसके बाद राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी वि‍कास नि‍गम की सामान्‍य परि‍षद की 81वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि दि‍नांक 28.02.2017 तक 17334 करोड़ रूपये की वि‍त्‍तीय स्‍वीकृति‍यां प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं और 11579 करोड़ रूपये का वि‍तरण कि‍या जा चुका है, जो इस वर्ष के 6000 करोड़ रूपये के वि‍तरण लक्ष्‍य से लगभग दुगुना है। इस अवधि‍ में नि‍गम का नि‍वल एनपीए शून्‍य रहा है और ऋणों की वसूली दर 99.59% से अधि‍क है। श्री सिंह ने चालू वर्ष 2016-17 में बढ़िया काम के लिए प्रबंध नि‍देशक एनसीडीसी तथा उनके अधि‍कारि‍यों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि एनसीडीसी कमजोर वर्गों के कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि मछलीपालन, डेयरी, मुर्गीपालन, हथकरघा, अनुसूचि‍त जाति‍/ अनुसूचि‍त जनजाति‍‍ की सहकारि‍ताओं और वि‍शेष रूप से पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र तथा सहकारी रूप से अल्‍पतम एवं अल्‍पवि‍कसि‍त क्षेत्र में स्‍थि‍त सहकारि‍ताओं के वि‍कास के लि‍ए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखेगा और भविष्य में सफलता की नयी उचाइयां छुएगा।