Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses the 48th CISF Day Parade
10 MAR 2017 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju has commended the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) for its diverse role in securing vital installations and national assets. Addressing the 48th CISF Day Parade in Ghaziabad today, Shri Rijiju said the CISF contingent deployed under the UN Flag helped conduct peaceful Presidential elections in afar Haiti during November 2016. The CISF is also deployed at the Indian embassy in Kathmandu, he said.
From a modest beginning in 1969, Shri Rijiju said, the CISF today secures Government buildings and provides security to most of high risk installations such as the airports, harbours, atomic power plants and space research facilities. He said that providing foolproof security to Delhi Metro, which records a ridership of more than 30 lakh passengers everyday, for a decade, is a big achievement. CISF is also providing security to 78 VVIPs presently, he added. Shri Rijiju also congratulated the Force personnel for bagging the Best Marching Contingent Trophy during this year’s Republic Day Parade.
In his address, Director General, CISF, Shri OP Singh said the CISF security at many Indian airports has been adjudged among best in the world by the Brussels based Airport Council International.
On the occasion, Shri Rijiju presented medals to the CISF personnel. He reviewed the Parade and took salute of the March Past.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री किरण रिजिजू ने 48वीं सीआईएसएफ दिवस परेड को संबोधित किया
10 MAR 2017 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने देश के महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों और राष्ट्रीय संपत्तियों को सुरक्षित रखने में केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) की विविध भूमिका की सराहना की है। श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज गाजियाबाद में 48वीं सीआईएसएफ दिवस परेड को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि नवम्बर, 2016 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र ध्वज के अंतर्गत सीआईएसएफ दस्ते की तैनाती से अफर हैती में राष्ट्रपति चुनाव शांतिपूर्ण रूप से सम्पन्न कराने में सहायता मिली। काठमांडू स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भी सीआईएसएफ की तैनाती की गई।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि 1969 में सामान्य शुरूआत से आगे बढ़कर सीआईएसएफ आज सरकारी भवनो की सुरक्षा कर रहा है और हवाईअड्डों, बंदरगाहों, परमाणु बिजली संयंत्रों तथा अंतरिक्ष अनुधान सुविधाओं जैसे अत्यधिक जोखिम वाले प्रतिष्ठानों को सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है। उऩ्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली मेट्रो में रोजाना 30 लाख से अधिक लोग सफर करते हैं और सीआईएसएफ दिल्ली मेट्रो की पूर्ण सुरक्षा बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने बताया कि सीआईएसएफ अभी 78 वीवीआईपी को सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है। श्री रिजिजू ने केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) को इस वर्ष की गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग दस्ते की ट्राफी जीतने पर बधाई दी। सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री ओ पी सिंह ने कहा कि ब्रुसेल्स स्थित एयरपोर्ट काउंसिल इंटरनेशनल द्वारा भारतीय हवाई अड्डों की सीआईएसएफ द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सुरक्षा को विश्व में सर्वश्रेष्ठ बताया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री रिजिजू ने सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों को पदक प्रदान किया और परेड की समीक्षा की और मार्च पास्ट की सलामी ली।