Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Narendra Kumar takes over as Chairman Central Water Commission
10 MAR 2017 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Kumar, an officer of Central Water Engineering Service (1979 batch) has assumed the charge of Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC).
Born on October 11, 1957, Shri Kumar obtained his BE degree in Civil Engineering from IIT Roorkee and M Tech from IIT Delhi in Structural Engineering. He has served in various capacities in CWC as Assistant Director in Design Organisation, Deputy Director in Project Appraisal Directorate and Director in Dam Safety Organisation and Project Monitoring Directorate. He has also served as Senior Joint Commissioner in Command Area Development wing of Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation from 2002 to 2005. From 2009 to 2011, he served as Chief Engineer, Brahmaputra and Barak Basin, Shillong. He has also worked as Commissioner of B&B wing of Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation during 2011 to 2014.
Shri Kumar has attended various international training programme and has served in various committees at UNESCO-IHE Delft Netherland, London, Beijing, Bhutan etc. He was also member of Experts Committee for Scientific Assessment of flood prone area in India and Standing Committee for Morphological studies of Indian rivers. He took over as Member (River Management) of Central Water Commission in October 2014.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नरेन्द्र कुमार केंद्रीय जल आयोग के नए अध्यक्ष बने
10 MAR 2017 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के 1979 बैच के अधिकारी श्री नरेन्‍द्र कुमार ने केंद्रीय जल आयोग के नए अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया है।
11 अक्‍टूबर, 1957 को जन्‍मे श्री कुमार ने आई आई टी रूड़की से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में स्‍नातक की डिग्री हासिल करने के बाद आई आई टी दिल्‍ली से स्‍ट्रक्‍चरल इंजीनियरिंग में एम टेक किया। वे केंद्रीय जल आयोग में विभिन्‍न पदों पर काम कर चुके हैं, जिनमें सहायक निदेशक,डिजाइन संगठन, उप निदेशक परियोजना मूल्‍यांकन निदेशालय और बांध सुरक्षा संगठन एवं परियोजना निगरानी निदेशालय में निदेशक के पद शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2002 से 2005 तक केंद्रीय जल संसाधन मंत्रालय के कमान क्षेत्र विकास एकक में वरिष्‍ठ संयुक्‍त आयुक्‍त के रूप में भी कार्य किया। वर्ष 2009 से 2011 तक श्री कुमार ब्रह्पुत्र और बराक घाटी शिलांग के मुख्‍य अभियंता के पद पर रहें। वे वर्ष 2011 से 2014 तक जल संसाधन मंत्रालय में आयुक्‍त के पद पर रहे।
श्री कुमार ने कई अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया हैं। वे कई समितियों के सदस्‍य भी रह चुके हैं, जिनमें भारत के बाढ़ संभावित क्षेत्रों के वैज्ञानिक आकंलन से संबंधित विशेषज्ञ समिति और भारतीय नदियों के आकृति विज्ञान अध्‍ययन से सं‍बंधित स्‍थायी समिति शामिल है। श्री कुमार अक्‍टूबर 2014 में केंद्रीय जल आयोग के सदस्‍य (नदी प्रबंध) बनाए गए थे।