Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Common counselling at State level for admission to medical courses at UG and PG levels
11 MAR 2017 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision, following the introduction of single medical entrance exam in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has now made provision for common counselling at the State level for admission to medical courses at the under graduate and post graduate levels. As per the amendments made in the relevant regulations of MCI, the designated authority at the State/UT level shall conduct common counselling for all medical education institutions in the State whether established by the Central Government, State Government, University, Deemed University, Trust, Society, Company, Minority Institutions or Corporation.
The move would bring in transparency in the admission process and curb the practice of capitation fee charged by private colleges. Further, the students would not have to apply to multiple agencies for admission in the same State.
After NEET UG 2016 was conducted by CBSE, the Ministry in consultation with States and other stakeholders had issued advisory on 09.08.2016 to the States to preferably conduct combined counselling for admission to MBBS courses for session 2016-17. At the instance of the Ministry, UGC vide letter dated 15.9.2016 had directed all Deemed Universities that they shall also be part of common counselling for admission in common courses organized either by State Government / Central Government or through its agencies based on the marks obtained in NEET.
The advisory for common counselling at the State level was repeated on 05.12.2016 for admission to PG courses for the session 2017-18. The advisories were issued since counselling was not covered under any regulations and the entire admission process had evolved as an administrative mechanism. But now with the amendment notifications in Graduate Medical Education Regulations, 1997 and the Post Graduate Medical Education Regulation, 2000, enabling legal provisions have been made for common counselling.
It is further clarified that the counselling for All India Quota seats at under graduate and post graduate level will continue to be conducted by the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
यूजी एवं पीजी स्तरों पर चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन के लिए राज्य स्तर पर सामान्य परामर्श
11 MAR 2017 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय में, देश में एकल मेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षा शुरू करने के बाद, अब स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर स्तरों पर चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए राज्य स्तर पर सामान्य परामर्श के लिए प्रावधान किया है। एमसीआई के प्रासंगिक नियमों में किए गए संशोधनों के अनुसार, राज्य / संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के स्तर पर निर्दिष्ट प्राधिकरण राज्य में सभी मेडिकल शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए सामान्य परामर्श करेगा, चाहे इसकी स्‍थापना केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, विश्वविद्यालय, मानद विश्वविद्यालय, ट्रस्ट, सोसाइटी, कंपनी, अल्पसंख्यक संस्थाएं या निगम द्वारा की गई हो।
इस कदम से नामांकन की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता आएगी और निजी कॉलेजों द्वारा लगाए गए कैपिटेशन शुल्क के प्रचलन को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, छात्रों को एक ही राज्य में नामांकन के लिए कई एजेंसियों के पास आवेदन नहीं करना पड़ेगा।
एनईईटी यूजी 2016 के सीबीएसई द्वारा संचालित किए जाने के बाद , मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से राज्यों को 09.08.2016 को एक परामर्शदात्री जारी किया था कि वे 2016-17 के सत्र के लिए एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए संयुक्त परामर्श आयोजित करने को वरीयता दे सकते हैं। मंत्रालय के द्ष्‍टांत पर, यूजीसी ने दिनांक 15.9.2016 के पत्र के माध्यम से सभी मानद विश्वविद्यालयों को निर्देश दिया था कि वे या तो राज्य सरकारों / केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा या एनआईआईटी में प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर अपनी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से
आयोजित समान पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए सामान्य परामर्श के भी हिस्सा होंगे।
2017-18 सत्र के लिए स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन हेतु राज्य स्तर पर आम परामर्श के लिए परामर्शदात्री 05.12.2016 को दुहराई गई थी। परामर्शदात्री जारी की गई थी कि क्‍योंकि परामर्श को किसी नियम के तहत शामिल नहीं किया गया था और पूरी प्रवेश प्रक्रिया एक प्रशासनिक तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हुई थी। लेकिन अब स्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा विनियमन, 1997 और स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा विनियमन, 2000 में संशोधन संबंधी सूचनाओं के साथ, सामान्य परामर्श के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों को सक्षम बना दिया गया है।