Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar (2016)
14 MAR 2017 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar for the year 2016 will be awarded in Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi at 11.00 AM on the 15th March 2017 during the inaugural function of Krishi Unnati Mela – 2017.
Year 2016 is the birth centenary year of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Ji, pioneer of Antyodaya. “Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar” has been launched on this occasion by Government of India. The total sum of this award is Rs. 50 lakhs in which there is a provision of one award of Rs. 25.00 lakh at national level and 11 awards of Rs. 2.25 lakh at regional level every year will be awarded. The decision of winners of this award has been taken by the selection committee on the basis of nominations received from all the Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार (2016)
14 MAR 2017 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2016 के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार, कृषि उन्नति मेले- 2017 के उदघाटन समारोह में दिनांक 15 मार्च 2017 को सुबह 11 बजे भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में दिये जाएंगे।
वर्ष 2016, अंत्योदय के प्रणेता पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी का जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष है। भारत सरकार द्वारा इस अवसर पर एक पुरस्कार “पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार” की स्थापना की गई है। पुरस्कार की कुल धनराशि रु 50.00 लाख है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रु 25.00 लाख का एक पुरस्कार एवं क्षेत्रीय स्तर के रु 2.25 लाख के 11 पुरस्कार प्रतिवर्ष दिये जाने का प्रावधान है। इस पुरस्कार के विजेताओं का निर्णय देश भर के समस्त कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों से प्राप्त नामांकनों के आधार पर चयन समिति द्वारा किया गया है।