Ministry of Defence
Admiral Vladimir Korolev, Commander-in-Chief, Russian Federation Navy visits India
15 MAR 2017 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Vladimir Korolev, Commander-in-Chief, Russian Federation Navy along with a four member Russian Navy delegation is on an official visit to India from 15 to 18 March 2017. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and Russia, as also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
During his visit, the Commander-in-Chief of Russian Navy held bilateral discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff and other senior officials of the Indian Navy. The Admiral is also scheduled to meet the Hon’ble Minister of Defence, the Chief of the Air Staff, the Chief of the Army Staff and the Defence Secretary as part of his official engagements in New Delhi.
India is the largest importer of defence equipment from Russia and majority of the armament inventory in Indian Armed Forces is of Soviet/ Russian origin. The Indian Navy cooperates with the Russian Federation Navy on many fronts, which include operational interactions, training, hydrographic cooperation, information technology and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields through the medium of Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks. In addition, the Indian Navy and the Russian Federation Navy have been conducting the bilateral Maritime Exercise ‘INDRA NAVY’, since 2003. Eight editions have been held so far, the last being held off Visakhapatnam in December 2016.
In addition to New Delhi, the Admiral is also scheduled to proceed to Mumbai where he will hold discussions with the Commander-in-Chief, Western Naval Command as well as visit an indigenously built destroyer INS Mysore, Naval Dockyard and M/s Mazagon Dock and Shipbuilders Limited.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रूस संघ की नौसेना के कमांडर इन चीफ एडमिरल व्‍लादिमीर कोरोलेव की भारत यात्रा
15 MAR 2017 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी संघ की नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एडमिरल व्‍लादिमीर कोरोलेव 15 से 18 मार्च, 2017 तक भारत की यात्रा कर रहे है। एडमिरल कोरोलेव की यात्रा का उद्देश्‍य भारत और रूस के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना संबंधों को मजबूत बनाना और सहयोग के नये क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान रूसी नौसेना के कमांडर इन चीफ ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा और भारतीय नौसेना के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों से द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। नई दिल्‍ली में अपने सरकारी कार्यक्रम के हिस्‍से के रूप में ए‍डमिरल, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री, वायुसेना प्रमुख, थल सेना प्रमुख और रक्षा सचिव से मुलाकात करेंगे।
भारत रूस से सबसे अधिक रक्षा उपकरण आयात करता है और भारतीय सेना में भारी संख्‍या में सोवियत/रूस में बने हथियार है। भारतीय नौसेना रूस की नौसेना के साथ विभिन्‍न प्रकार के सहयोग करती है। इसमें संचालन संबंधी पारस्‍परिक सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण, जल माप चित्रण संबंधी सहयोग, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और नौसेना स्‍तर पर बातचीत के जरिये विभिन्‍न विषयों के विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त भारतीय नौसेना और रूसी संघ की नौसेना 2003 से ‘इन्‍द्र नेवी’ नामक द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्‍यास कर रही है। अब तक आठ बार समुद्री अभ्‍यास किये गये हैं। पिछला अभ्‍यास दिसम्‍बर, 2016 में विशाखापत्‍तनम में हुआ था।
एडमिरल कोरोलेव नई दिल्‍ली के अतिरिक्‍त मुम्‍बई जाएंगे। एडमिरल मुम्‍बई में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के कमांडर इन चीफ से विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और देश में निर्मित आईएनएस मैसूर, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड और मेसर्स मजगांव डॉक एंड शिपबिल्‍डर्स लिमिटेड देखने जाएंगे।