Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda addresses WHO Regional Health Ministers’ Meeting on TB; highlights the achievements of India in containing TB
We are committed to the high-impact actions required for eliminating TB by 2025: J P Nadda
15 MAR 2017 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
“My government has committed itself to the high-impact actions required for eliminating TB by 2025 and will be reinforcing the implementation of our national efforts so that we succeed.” This was stated by Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at the WHO Regional Health Ministers’ Meeting on TB, here today. The Health Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment in the global collective efforts towards combating TB and stated that India will be remembered for suggesting new breakthroughs aimed at ending TB in the eleven countries of WHO South-East Asia Region (SEAR) through renewed political and financial commitment and enhanced regional cooperation.
Also present were Health Ministers from WHO South East Asia Region and Western Pacific Region countries of Bangladesh, Bhutan, South Korea, Indonesia, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and TimorLeste.
Shri J P Nadda pointed out that the WHO South-East Asia Region is disproportionately affected by the problem of Tuberculosis. The Drug Resistant TB is as larger problem affecting our populations and significantly contributing to the morbidity and mortality. “Each country in the region is having unique and diverse challenges. We, in the region can share our experiences, success stories and strategies to effectively counter the menace of Tuberculosis,” ShriNadda added.
Highlighting the gains made by India, ShriNadda said that the Government has called for meeting End TB target by 2025 and has accelerated action in this regard. The Health Minister informed that India has made case notification mandatory. A high proportion, almost 92%, of TB patients with HIV has been put on antiretroviral therapy. He also added that more than 500 CBNAAT machines have been rolled out in one year, offering rapid quality diagnostics, linking at least one such machine for each district. “These steps have led to 35% rise in the Drug Resistant TB case notification in 2016. New anti-TB drug Bedaquiline has been introduced under Conditional Access Programme (CAP) to improve outcomes of drug resistant TB treatment. I am happy to state that progress in TB has been significant in recent times,” ShriNadda said.
Appreciating WHO’s role in regional learning and innovation and promoting south to south collaboration in fighting the disease together, the Union Health Minister urged WHO to include Tuberculosis in its Global priority list of antibiotic-resistant bacteria to guide research, discovery, and development of new antibiotics.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr PoonamKhetrapal Singh, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia, stated that TB is the leading cause of death in the region and 15-49 years age group is most affected. She further said that TB and HIV affect people in their most productive years causing severe economic loss and endurable suffering. She further stated that there is an urgent need to position TB as a key national health and development issue. This will also require tackling poverty and deprivation and corresponding investment in next ten years.
Also present on this occasion were distinguished delegates from WHO South-East Asia Region (SEAR) countries, representatives of NGOs and development partners and other senior officers of the Health Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने टीबी पर विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन क्षेत्रीय देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
टीबी नियंत्रण पर भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला
हम 2025 तक टीबी को नष्ट करने के लिए आवश्यक उच्च प्रभावी कार्रवाइयों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं: जे.पी. नड्डा
15 MAR 2017 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा है कि सरकार 2025 तक देश से तपेदिक बीमारी खत्‍म करने के लिए उच्‍च प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने के लिए संकल्‍पबद्ध है। हम सफलता के लिए अपने राष्‍ट्रीय प्रयासों को लागू करने पर नया बल देंगे। श्री नड्डा आज यहां तपेदिक बीमारी पर विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन क्षेत्रीय देशों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने तपेदिक बीमारी को नियंत्रित करने की दिशा में विश्‍व के सामूहिक प्रयासों में भारत को संकल्‍प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारत को राजनीतिक और वित्‍तीय संकल्‍प के माध्‍यम से 11 सदस्‍यों वाले डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र (एसईएआर) में तपेदिक बीमारी समाप्‍त करने की दिशा में अग्रणी सुझाव देने के लिए याद किया जाएगा।
बैठक में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र तथा पश्चिम प्रशांत क्षेत्र देशों- बांग्‍लादेश, भूटान, दक्षिण कोरिया, इंडोनेशिया, मालदीव, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड तथा तिमोरलेस्‍ते के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा कि डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के देश तपेदिक बीमारी से बेहिसाब प्रभावित है। औषधि प्रतिरोधी तपेदिक बीमारी बड़ी समस्‍या है और हमारी बड़ी आबादी को प्रभावित कर रही है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप रूगण्‍ता और मृत्‍युदर में वृद्धि हो रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र के प्रत्‍येक देश की चुनौती अनूठी और विविध है। हम अपने अनुभवों, सफलता की कहानियों तथा रणनीतियों को साझा कर सकते हैं, ताकि तपेदिक बीमारी का कारगर तरीके से मुकाबला किया जा सकें।
भारत की उपलब्धियों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत में 2025 तक देश से तपेदिक की बीमारी समाप्‍त करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है और इस संबंध में तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में तपेदिक मामले की अधिसूचना को अनिवार्य बना दिया गया है। एचआईवी बीमारी वाले टीबी के 92 प्रतिशत रोगियों का एंटीरैट्रोवायरल उपचार किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 500 से अधिक सीबीएनएएटी मशीनें एक वर्ष में लगाई गई है। इससे गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍पन्‍न रोग पहचान होती है। प्रत्‍येक जिले से कम से कम एक ऐसी मशीन जोड़ी गई है। इन कदमों से 2016 में औषधि रोधक टीबी मामले की अधिसूचना में 35 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। औषधि रोधी तपेदिक बीमारी के इलाज के परिणामों में सुधार के लिए नई टीबी विरोधी दवा बेडाक्‍विलीन सशर्त पहुंच कार्यक्रम (सीएपी) के अंतर्गत लाई गई है। उन्‍होंने हाल के समय में तपेदिक बीमारी को लेकर हुई महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की।
उन्‍होंने बीमारी से साथ-साथ लड़ने में विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की भूमिका और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को प्रोत्‍साहित करने में विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की भूमिका की सराहना की। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन से तपेदिक बीमारी को एंटीबायोटिक रोधी बैक्‍टीरिया की प्राथमिकता सूची में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया ताकि नई एंटीबायोटिक पर शोध, खोज और विकास हो सके।
इस अवसर पर डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम क्षेत्रपाल सिंह ने कहा कि क्षेत्र में अधिक मृत्‍यु तपेदिक बीमारी से होती है और इसका सबसे अधिक प्रभाव 15-49 वर्ष की आयु समूह पर पड़ा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि टीबी और एचआईवी से प्रभावित लोग अपने उत्‍पादक वर्षों में गंभीर आर्थिक नुकसान और पीड़ा सहन कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि टीबी को प्रमुख राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍या और विकास का विषय बनाने की आवश्‍यकता है। इसके लिए गरीबी दूर करनी होगी और अगले दस वर्षों में निवेश करना होगा।
इस अवसर पर डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र (एसईएआर) देशों के प्रतिनिधि, स्‍वयं सेवी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, विकास सहयोगी तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।