Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Vision Zero Conference on Occupational Safety and Health Beings in New Delhi
Government Making Serious Efforts to Bring about Labour Reforms: Shri Bandaru Dattatreya
15 MAR 2017 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (IC) for Labour & Employment Shri Bandaru Dattatreya today inaugurated three days International Vision Zero Conference on Occupational Safety and Health in New Delhi. It is organized by Directorate General Factory Advice and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Government of India, Ministry of Labour and Employment and German Social Accident Insurance (DGUV), Germany in association with International Social Security Association - Manufacturing, Construction and Mining.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Bandaru Dattatreya Said that it has always been the priority of the Ministry of Labour & Employment to continuously improve the Occupational Safety, Health and Working conditions of the workforce of our country. He said that keeping in tune with the changing socio-economic scenario in the country and technological changes globally: the Government of India is making serious efforts to bring about labour reforms to achieve higher level of labour standards. The Minister said that the Government is determined to boost the manufacturing sector in the country by pursuing its global agenda on ‘Make in India’ campaign. The Labour laws are being reformed by bringing in more transparency through the application of information technology in the administration of these laws. This rationalization process will improve the working condition of workers as well as encourage the investors to invest in the country.
Addressing the Conference Smt. M. Sathiyavathy, Secretary, Labour & Employment said that as per the information collected by DGFASLI there has been a successive reduction in the incidence of fatal accidents in the factories registered under the Factories Act, 1948. The number of fatal accidents during the year 2014 was 1211, during the year 2013 was 1417, during the year 2012 was 1383 and during the year 2011 was 1433. This falling trend in the number of accidents is despite the increase in the number of factories during the same period, i.e., 325209 in 2011, 353684 in 2012, 340226 in 2013 and 361994 in 2014. She said that Government’s intentions and commitment towards occupational safety and health (OSH) of the workers employed in all economic sectors have been augmented by the adoption of the National Policy on Safety, Health and Environment at Workplace in the year 2009.
An exhibition on OSH – INOSH EXPO 2017 is also being organised during the conference to show-case new trends in Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs), Occupational Health Promotion, High-risk Management, Environmental Protection Technologies, all under one roof. The exhibition provides the most efficient platform to support technological communication and business trade. About 100 leading manufacturers /suppliers from India and Europe are participating in the INOSH Expo.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पेशेगत सुरक्षा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर इंटरनेशनल विजन जीरो कांफ्रेंस का नई दिल्‍ली में शुभारंभ
सरकार श्रम सुधारों के लिए गंभीरतापूर्वक प्रयास कर रही है : श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय
15 MAR 2017 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में पेशेगत सुरक्षा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर इंटरनेशनल विजन जीरो कांफ्रेंस का उद्घाटन किया। इस तीन दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के कारखाना, सलाह एवं श्रम संस्‍थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) और जर्मन सोशल एक्सिडेंट इंश्‍योरेंस (डीजीवीयू),जर्मनी द्वारा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ-विनिर्माण, निर्माण एवं खनन के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री बंडारू दत्‍तात्रेय ने कहा कि हमारे देश के श्रमबल की पेशेगत सुरक्षा,स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कामकाज की स्थितियों को निरंतर बेहतर करना श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकता रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में बदलते सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्‍य और वैश्विक स्‍तर पर हुए तकनीकी बदलावों के अनुरूप भारत सरकार श्रम सुधारों की दिशा में गंभीरतापूर्वक प्रयास कर रही है, ताकि श्रम मानकों का उच्‍च स्‍तर हासिल किया जा सके। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार मेक इन इंडिया अभियान पर अपने वैश्विक एजेंडे की दिशा में काम करते हुए देश में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ है। इन कानूनों पर अमल में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के जरिए और ज्‍यादा पारद‍र्शिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए श्रम कानूनों में सुधार किये जा रहे हैं। इस युक्तिकरण प्रक्रिया से कामगारों के कामकाज की स्थितियां बेहतर होंगी और इसके साथ ही निवेशक देश में निवेश के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित होंगे।
सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती एम. सत्‍यवती ने कहा कि डीजीएफएएसएलआई द्वारा एकत्रित की गई सूचनाओं के मुताबिक फैक्‍टरी अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत पंजीकृत कारखानों में घातक दुर्घटनाओं में निरंतर कमी देखी जा रही है। वर्ष 2014 में घातक दुर्घटनाओं की संख्‍या 1211 रही, जबकि यह संख्‍या वर्ष 2013 में 1417, वर्ष 2012 में 1383 और वर्ष 2011 में 1433 आंकी गई थी। इसी अवधि के दौरान कारखानों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी होने के बावजूद दुर्घटनाओं की संख्‍या में कमी का रुख देखा जा रहा है। कारखानों की संख्‍या वर्ष 2011 में 325209, वर्ष 2012 में 353684, वर्ष 2013 में 340226 और वर्ष 2014 में 361994 रही। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सभी आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कामगारों की पेशेगत सुरक्षा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य (ओएसएच) के लिए सरकार के इरादों और प्रतिबद्धता में वृद्धि देखी गई है। वर्ष 2009 में कार्यस्‍थल पर सुरक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिदृश्‍य पर राष्‍ट्रीय नीति को अपनाने के बाद इसमें वृद्धि आंकी गई है।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान ओएसएच – आईएनओएसएच एक्‍सपो 2017 पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जा रही है, ताकि व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षात्‍मक उपकरणों (पीपीई), पेशेगत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संवर्धन, ज्‍यादा जोखिम के प्रबंधन, पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नये प्रचलनों को एक ही छत के नीचे दर्शाया जा सके। तकनीकी संचार एवं कारोबारी व्‍यापार में सहायता के लिए इस प्रदर्शनी में सर्वाधिक सक्षम प्‍लेटफॉर्म उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है। भारत और यूरोप के लगभग 100 प्रमुख निर्मातागण एवं आपूर्तिकर्ता आईएनओएसएच एक्‍सपो में भाग ले रहे हैं।