Ministry of Railways
Mumbai-Ahmedabad Elevated Project of Indian Railways
16 MAR 2017 1:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
It was decided to construct Mumbai-Ahmedabad high speed rail project as a fully elevated corridor to enhance safety and reduce land requirement for the project.
According to preliminary assessment of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), fully elevated corridor entails an additional cost implication of approximately ₹ 10,000 crore.
General Consultant has been appointed by JICA in December 2016 to prepare Design documents, bidding documents and technical standards & specifications for the project considering the corridor as fully elevated.
This Press Release is based on the information given by the Minister of State for Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 15.03.2017 (Wednesday).

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેનો મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ એલીવેટેડ પ્રોજેક્ટ
16 MAR 2017 1:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ હાઇસ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું નિર્માણ સંપૂર્ણપણે એલીવેટેડ કોરિડોર તરીકે કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાયો હતો, જેથી સલામતીમાં વધારો થાય અને પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે જરૂરી જમીનમાં ઘટાડો થાય.
જાપાન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન એજન્સી (જેઆઇસીએ)ની પ્રાથમિક આકારણી મુજબ, સંપૂર્ણપણે એલીવેટેડ કોરિડોરથી અંદાજે રૂ. 10,000 કરોડનો ખર્ચ વધશે.
જેઆઇસીએએ ડિસેમ્બર, 2016માં સંપૂર્ણપણે એલીવેટેડ કોરિડોરના નિર્માણ પર વિચાર કરવા પ્રોજેક્ટના ડિઝાઇન ડોક્યુમેન્ટ, બિડિંગ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ તથા ટેકનિકલ માપદંડો અને ધારાધોરણો તૈયાર કરવા એક જનરલ કન્સલ્ટન્ટની નિમણૂક કરી છે.
આ અખબારી યાદીનો આધાર રાજ્ય કક્ષાના રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી રાજેન ગોહેને લોકસભામાં 15.03.2017 (બુધવારે) એક પ્રશ્રના લેખિત જવાબમાં સામેલ માહિતી છે.