Cabinet
Cabinet approves four GST Bills
20 MAR 2017 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following four GST related bills:
1. The Central Goods and Services Tax Bill 2017 (The CGST Bill)
2. The Integrated Goods and Services Tax Bill 2017 (The IGST Bill)
3. The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Bill 2017 (The UTGST Bill)
4. The Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to the States) Bill 2017 (The Compensation Bill)
The above four Bills have been earlier approved by the GST Council after thorough, clause by clause, discussion over 12 meetings of the Council held in the last six months.
The CGST Bill makes provisions for levy and collection of tax on intra-state supply of goods or services for both by the Central Government. On the other hand, IGST Bill makes provisions for levy and collection of tax on inter-state supply of goods or services or both by the Central Government.
The UTGST Bill makes provisions for levy on collection of tax on intra-UT supply of goods and services in the Union Territories without legislature. Union Territory GST is akin to States Goods and Services Tax (SGST) which shall be levied and collected by the States/Union Territories on intra-state supply of goods or services or both.
The Compensation Bill provides for compensation to the states for loss of revenue arising on account of implementation of the goods and services tax for a period of five years as per section 18 of the Constitution (One Hundred and First Amendment) Act, 2016.
Background:
The Government is committed to early introduction of GST, one of the biggest reforms, in the country as early as possible. GST Council has decided 1st July as the date of commencement of GST. The Finance Minister in his Budget Speech has mentioned that country-wide outreach efforts will be made to explain the provisions of GST to Trade and Industry.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જીએસટી સાથે સંબંધિત ચાર ખરડાને મંજૂરી આપી
20 MAR 2017 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં જીએસટી સાથે સંબંધિત ચાર ખરડાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે:
1. કેન્દ્રીય ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓના વેરાનો ખરડો, 2017 (સીજીએસટી બિલ)
2. સંકલિત ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓના વેરાનો ખરડો, 2017 (આઇજીએસટી બિલ)
3. કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓના વેરાનો ખરડો, 2017 (યુટીજીએસટી બિલ)
4. ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓનો વેરો (રાજ્યને વળતરબિલ 2017 (વળતર બિલ)
છેલ્લાં છ મહિનામાં જીએસટી કાઉન્સિલે 12 બેઠકોમાં એક પછી એક જોગવાઈનો વિસ્તૃત વિચાર કર્યા બાદ ઉપરોક્ત ચાર ખરડાઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સીજીએસટી ખરડો રાજ્યની અંદર ચીજવસ્તુઓ કે સેવાઓના પુરવઠા પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા કરવેરો અને લેવી એમ બંને ઉઘરાવવાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. બીજી તરફ, આઇજીએસટી બિલ રાજ્યો વચ્ચે ચીજવસ્તુઓ કે સેવાઓના સપ્લાય પર લેવી અને કરવેરો કે બંને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ઉઘરાવવાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
યુટીજીએસટી ખરડો ધારાસભા વિનાના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની અંદર ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓના પુરવઠાના પ્રદાન પર કરવેરાની વસૂલાતની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનો જીએસટી કાયદો રાજ્યોના જીએસટી જેવી જ જોગવાઈઓ ધરાવે છે, જે રાજ્યની અંદર ચીજવસ્તુઓ કે સેવાઓ કે બંનેના પુરવઠા પર રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા લાદવામાં અને ઉઘરાવવામાં આવશે.
વળતર ખરડો ગૂડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીસ ટેક્સના અમલીકરણને કારણે આવકમાં થનાર નુકસાન માટે પાંચ વર્ષ માટે રાજ્યોને વળતર પ્રદાન કરવાની જોગવાઈ બંધારણીય (101મો સુધારો) કાયદા, 2016ની જોગવાઈ 18 મુજબ પ્રદાન કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સરકાર દેશમાં સૌથી મોટા આર્થિક સુધારામાં સામેલ જીએસટીનો શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે અમલ કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. જીએસટી કાઉન્સિલે 1 જુલાઈથી જીએસટીનો અમલ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ તેમના બજેટ ભાષણમાં ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે કે વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ સમુદાયને જીએસટીની જોગવાઈ સમજાવવા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પહોંચવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે.