Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves North East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase I
22 MAR 2017 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for development of 403 kms of National Highways in Meghalaya and Mizoram. Out of 403 km, approximately 52 kms will be in Meghalaya and 351 km in Mizoram. The project will be executed in EPC Mode.
The estimated cost is Rs 6,721 crore including cost of land acquisition, resettlement and other pre-construction activities.
The projects will be taken up for implementation during the financial year 2017-18. The civil works are expected to be completed by 2021 and maintenance works are expected to be completed by 2025.
The projects will encourage sub-regional socio-economic development by improvement of infrastructure in Meghalaya and Mizoram. It will also enhance the connectivity with inter-state roads and International Borders.
The work for development to two lane standards are under scheme "North East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase I" with loan assistance of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
Background:
The existing carriageway of all the stretches is varying between Single lane to Intermediate lane. The condition of the pavement is very poor and at some locations not in traffic worthy condition. In addition, the stretches are also in poor condition in the landslides areas / sinking zone. Updation and development of these stretches to the two lane with paved shoulders standard will be done.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने नार्थ ईस्ट रोड नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी
प्रोजेक्ट फेज-1 को मंजूरी दी
22 MAR 2017 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की केंद्रीय समिति ने मेघालय एवं मिजोरम में 403 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इस 403 किलोमीटर में से लगभग 52 किलोमीटर लंबा राजमार्ग मेघालय और 351 किलोमीटर लंबा राजमार्ग मिजोरम में बनेगा। इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन ईपीसी मोड में किया जाएगा।
इन परियोजनाओं की अनुमानित लागत 6,721 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और निर्माण पूर्व की अन्य गतिविधियों की लागत भी शामिल है।
इन परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 में किया जाएगा। निर्माण कार्य 2021 में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। मेंटीनेंस का काम 2025 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है।
ये परियोजनाएं मेघालय और मिजोरम में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार कर उप-क्षेत्रीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी। इससे अंतर-राज्यीय सड़क और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा संपर्क सुधरेगा।
विकास के लिए दो लाइनों का काम ‘नार्थ ईस्ट रोड नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट फेज-1’ योजना के मानकों के तहत हो रहा है। इसमें जापान इंटरनेशनल को-ऑपरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) ने ऋण सहायता उपलब्ध कराई है।
पृष्ठभूमि
सभी हिस्सों का मौजूदा रास्ता अलग-अलग जगहों पर सिंगल लेन से लेकर इंटरमीडिएट लेन के बीच है। फुटपाथ की स्थिति बहुत खराब है और कुछ स्थानों पर रास्ते यातायात योग्य भी नहीं है। इसके अलावा, भूस्खलन क्षेत्रों/डूब क्षेत्रों के कई हिस्से बहुत खराब स्थिति में हैं। इन हिस्सों का उन्नयन और विकास करके दो लेन का रास्ता बनाया जाएगा जिसमें मानक के आधार पर फुटपाथ भी होगा।