Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consultative Committee on Labour and Employment Discusses Child Labour
23 MAR 2017 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Labour and Employment was held here last evening. The agenda for discussion was “Child Labour (including amendment to Child Labour Act and ratification of the ILO Conventions No. 138 & 182)”. Chairing the meeting, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, the Minister of State (IC), Labour & Employment briefed members on the agenda.
The Minister said that the government is committed to eradicate child labour from the country. Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 has been passed by the Parliament on 26th July, 2016. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya said that under the act complete ban has been imposed on employment of children below 14 years in any occupation or process. However, children are allowed to help in their family enterprises only in non-hazardous occupations and that too only after school hours or during vacations. Further, no adolescent (14-18 years) shall be employed or permitted to work in any of the scheduled hazardous occupations or processes. More stringent punishment is proposed for violations and separate fund has been created for the rehabilitation.
Shri Rajeev Arora, Joint Secretary made a detailed presentation on “Child Labour (including amendment to Child Labour Act and ratification of the ILO Conventions No. 138 & 182)”.
The meeting confirmed the minutes of the previous meeting and discussed the agenda in detail. The members appreciated the initiatives taken by the Ministry to eradicate child labour and suggested new ways for the eradication of child labour. The suggestions included separate initiative for the education of children belonging to Minorities and ST/SC.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya Additional Secretary thanked members for their valuable suggestions and assured due consideration The Members of Parliament who attended the Committee’s meeting include Shri Ladu Kishore Swain, Shri M.K. Raghavan, Shri Manohar Untwal, Shri N.K. Premachandran, Shri Sankar Prasad Datta and. Shri K K Ragesh.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबद्ध परामर्श समिति ने बाल मज़दूरी पर चर्चा की
23 MAR 2017 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबद्ध परामर्श समिति की बैठक कल शाम को आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में चर्चा का मुख्य बिन्दु “बाल मज़दूरी (बाल मज़दूर अधिनियम में संशोधन एवं आईएलओ सम्मेलन संख्या 138 एवं 182 का समर्थन सहित)” था। बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्रम एवं रोज़गार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री बंडारु दत्तात्रेय ने बैठक में मौजूद सदस्यों को एजेंडा के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार हमारे देश से बाल मज़दूरी को खत्म करने के प्रति वचनबद्ध है। संसद द्वारा 26 जुलाई 2016 को बाल मज़दूरी (निषेध एवं विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2016 को पारित किया जा चुका है। श्री बंडारु दत्तात्रेय ने कहा कि इस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के किसी भी बच्चे को बाल मज़दूरी अथवा अन्य किसी संबंधित प्रक्रिया में संलिप्त करने पर पूरी तरह से प्रतिबंध है। हालांकि, अधिनियम के अंतर्गत घरेलू स्तर के गैर खतरनाक उद्यमों में इन बच्चों को मदद करने की कुछ हद तक छूट दी गई है, मगर स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि यह मदद विद्यालय के बाद अथवा अवकाश के दौरान ही की जा सकती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, किसी भी किशोर (14 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के बीच) किसी भी अधिसूचित खतरनाक व्यवसाय अथवा प्रक्रिया में रोज़गार पाने अथवा इससे जुड़ने की अनुमति नहीं दी गई है। किसी भी तरह से उपर्युक्त नियमों के उल्लंघन के संबंध में कड़ी से कड़ी सज़ा का प्रावधान किया गया है और ऐसे बालकों के पुनर्वास के लिए अलग से अनुदान का सृजन किया गया है।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव अरोड़ा ने “बाल मज़दूरी (बाल मज़दूर अधिनियम में संशोधन एवं आईएलओ सम्मेलन संख्या 138 एवं 182 का समर्थन सहित)” पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति (प्रेजेंटेशन) पेश की।
बैठक के दौरान पिछली बैठक के मिनटों की पुष्टि की गई एवं निर्धारित एजेंडा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। बाल मज़दूरी उन्मूलन के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए इस कदम की सभी सदस्यों ने सराहना की और बाल मज़दूरों को शिक्षित करने के संबंध में नए रास्ते भी सुझाए। बैठक में आए सुझावों में अल्पसंख्यक एवं अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति से संबंधित बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए अलग से कुछ प्रयास करना शामिल हैं।
अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री हीरा लाल समारिया सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए अमूल्य सुझावों के लिए उनका धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया और बैठक में मौजूद श्री लाडु किशोर स्वैन, श्री एम.के. राघवन, श्री मनोहर उंटवाल, श्री एन.के. प्रेमचंद्रन, श्री शंकर प्रसाद दत्ता एवं श्री के.के. रागेश आदि सांसदों को आश्वस्त किया कि विभिन्न सदस्यों द्वारा प्राप्त अमूल्य सुझावों पर गंभीरता से विचार कर बाल मज़दूरी को रोकने की दिशा में सकारात्मक पहल की जाएगी।