Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister chairs HLC meeting for Central assistance to States
HLC approves assistance of about Rs. 5021 crore from NDRF and NRDWP
23 MAR 2017 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) here today for Central assistance to 10 states namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Committee examined the proposal based on the reports of the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) which visited the above states affected by flood/ landslides, cloudburst, hailstorm, cyclones and drought (Kharif).
The assistance of Rs.5020.64 crore has been approved including Rs.4979.97 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and Rs.40.67 crore from the National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP).
The HLC approved the assistance to the tune of Rs.584.21 crores for Andhra Pradesh, Rs. 269.40 crore for Assam, Rs.822.96 crore for Bihar, Rs.152.28 crore for Himachal Pradesh and Rs.171.69 crores for Karnataka. The Committee also approved the assistance for Rs. 19.11 crore for Manipur; Rs.370.27 crore for Rajasthan, Rs. 2014.45 crore for Tamil Nadu, Rs.314.22 crore for Telangana and Rs.303.05 crores for Uttar Pradesh.
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh, the Union Home Secretary, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi and senior representatives from NITI Aayog, MHA, Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Finance also attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने राज्‍यों को केन्‍द्रीय सहायता के लिए एचएलसी बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
एचएलसी ने एनडीआरएफ और एनआरडीडब्‍ल्‍यूपी से लगभग 5021 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता को मंजूरी दी
23 MAR 2017 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 राज्‍यों आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मणिपुर,राजस्‍थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और उत्‍तर प्रदेश को केन्‍द्रीय सहायता देने के लिए आज यहां आयोजित उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की।
समिति ने उस अंतर-मंत्रालय केन्‍द्रीय टीम (आईएमसीटी) की रिपोर्टों पर आधारित प्रस्‍ताव पर गौर किया,जिसने बाढ़/भूस्खलन, बादल फटने, ओलावृष्टि, चक्रवात और सूखे (खरीफ) से प्रभावित उपर्युक्‍त राज्‍यों का दौरा किया था।
5020.64 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा राहत कोष (एनडीआरएफ) से 4979.97 करोड़ रुपये और राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रम (एनआरडीडब्‍ल्‍यूपी) से 40.67 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता शामिल है।
एचएलसी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए 584.21 करोड़ रुपये, असम के लिए 269.40 करोड़ रुपये, बिहार के लिए 822.96 करोड़ रुपये, हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए 152.28 करोड़ रुपये और कर्नाटक के लिए 171.69 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता को मंजूरी दी। समिति ने मणिपुर के लिए 19.11 करोड़ रुपये, राजस्‍थान के लिए 370.27 करोड़ रुपये,तमिलनाडु के लिए 2014.45 करोड़ रुपये, तेलंगाना के लिए 314.22 करोड़ रुपये और उत्‍तर प्रदेश के लिए 303.05 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता को भी स्‍वीकृति दी।
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह, केन्‍द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री राजीव महर्षि और नीति आयोग, गृह मंत्रालय, कृषि मंत्रालय एवं वित्‍त मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।