Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Grand Finale of ‘Smart India Hackathon-2017’
30 MAR 2017 6:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon-2017 will be hosted on April 1 & 2, 2017 by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Girijananda Chowdhury Institute of Management & Technology (GIMT), Guwahati, along with All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) under Ministry of Human Resource Development.
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh’s message for Smart India Hackathon-2017 reads "Digital Solutions along with appropriate technologies have the potential to catalyse development solutions in the North East States".
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is a premier partner in this initiative and has identified 11 problems, on which the 31 teams (6 students & 2 mentors per team) shortlisted by the Ministry would build innovative digital solutions at GIMT, Guwahati. The GIMT, Guwahati has been selected as the only nodal centre in the North East, among 26 other nodal centers across the country. The two-day event will witness 10,000+ participants, working non-stop for 36 hours to build products/solutions on the problems identified by different Ministries/ Departments across 26 locations in India. The prizes under different categories include Rs.1,00,000 for the winner, Rs.75,000 for the first runner up and Rs.50,000 for the second runner up and also get a chance to be part of the NASSCOM’s 10,000 Startups programme.
Smart India Hackathon-2017 was launched on November 9, 2016 in New Delhi to harnesses creativity & expertise of students, builds funnel for ‘Startup India, Standup India’ campaign, crowd sources solutions for improving Governance and quality of life and gives opportunity to citizens to provide innovative solutions to India’s daunting problems. Out of the 7531 ideas received for 598 problems identified by 29 Ministries/ Departments, 1266 ideas have been shortlisted for the Grand Finale. Smart India Hackathon-2017 will be the first massive scale hackathon initiative in India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
'स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन -2017' का ग्रैंड फिनाले
30 MAR 2017 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के साथ मिलकर स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन -2017 के ग्रैंड फिनाले की 1 से 2 अप्रैल, 2017 को गुवाहाटी के गिरिजानंद चौधरी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (जीआईएमटी) में मेजबानी करेगा।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्‍मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2017 के बारे में अपने संदेश में कहा कि उपयुक्‍त प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ डिजिटल समाधान में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों में विकास समाधानों को उत्प्रेरित करने की क्षमता है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय इस पहल में एक भागीदार है और इसने 11 समस्याओं की पहचान की है, जिन पर मंत्रालय द्वारा 31 टीमों का (प्रति टीम 6 छात्र और 2 सलाहकार) चयन किया है, जो जीआईएमटी गुवाहाटी में नवाचारी डिजिटल समाधान तैयार करेंगी। जीआईएमटी गुवाहाटी को देश के 26 अन्य नोडल केंद्रों में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र का एक मात्र नोडल केंद्र बनाया गया है। दो दिवसीय आयोजन में 10,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी पूरे देश में स्‍थित 26 स्‍थानों पर विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा पहचान की गई समस्‍याओं के बारे में उत्‍पाद/समाधान के निर्माण के लिए 36 घंटे तक लागातर काम करेंगे। विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में विजेता को 1,00,000 रुपये, प्रथम रनर-अप को 75,000 रुपये और दूसरे रनर-अप को 50,000 रुपये के पुरस्‍कार दिए जाएंगे। दूसरे रनर-अप को नैस्‍कॉम के 10,000 स्टार्टअप्स कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने का मौका भी मिलेगा।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन -2017 का 9 नवंबर, 2016 को नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। जिसका उद्देश्‍य छात्रों की रचनात्‍मकता और विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया' अभियान के लिए तैयार करना, सुशासन में सुधार लाना और जीवन की गुणवत्‍ता के लिए भीड़ स्रोतों के समाधान जुटाना है। यह भारत की चुनौतीपूर्ण समस्‍याओं के नवाचारी समाधानों को भी उपलब्‍ध कराता है। 29 मंत्रालय / विभागों द्वारा पहचान की गई 598 समस्‍याओं के लिए प्राप्‍त 7531 विचारों में से 1266 विचारों का ग्रांड फिनाले के लिए चयन किया गया है। इस प्रकार स्‍मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2017 भारत में पहली व्‍यापक स्‍तर की हैकथॉन पहल होगी।