रक्षा मंत्रालय
उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन कोर्स -12 का समापन समारोह रक्षा प्रबंधन कॉलेज सिकंदराबाद में आयोजित किया गया
30 MAR 2017 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन कोर्स -12 (एचडीएमसी -12) का समापन समारोह रक्षा प्रबंधन कॉलेज सिकंदराबाद में आयोजित किया गया। एडमिरल सुनील लांबा, चेयरमैन सीओएससी और नौसेना प्रमुख ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और समापन भाषण दिया। एचडीएमसी -12 कोर्स 30 मार्च 2016 को शुरू हुआ था जिसमें कर्नल और तीनों सेनाओं के समतुलय रैंक के 150 चयनित प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। इनके अलावा इस कोर्स में मित्र देशों जैसे बांग्‍लादेश, नाइजीरिया ईरान, वियतनाम और श्रीलंका के प्रतिभागियों ने भी भाग लिया।
कोर्स के पूरा होने पर सफल प्रतिभागियों को उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय ने मास्टर इन मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एमएमएस) की डिग्री और ऑल इंडिया मैनेजमेंट एसोसिएशन द्वारा प्रबंधन में एडवांस्ड कोर्स का एक प्रमाण-पत्र दिया गया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, रियर एडमिरल दुष्यंत सिंह चौहान ने पिछले शैक्षणिक वर्ष की गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रतिभागियों को उनके उच्‍च प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कोर्स का पाठ्यक्रम प्रभावी प्रबंधन विचार प्रक्रियाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने में सफल रहा है जो सशस्‍त्र बलों में परिचालन निपुणता और संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए ठोस उपायों को बढ़ावा देगा।
अपने समापन संबोधन में, मुख्य अतिथि ने कोर्स के भागीदारों को बधाई दी जिन्‍होंने इस कॉलेज में पिछले 44 साप्‍ताहों के दौरान इस महत्‍वपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम का अध्‍ययन किया है। उन्होंने इस पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों की विशेष रूप से प्रशंसा की और उन्‍हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने उभरती हुई चुनौतियों का खतरा बनने से पहले ही सामना करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया और भविष्‍य के नेताओं को बेहतर पूर्वानुमान सीखने की आवश्‍यकता बताई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अच्‍छी सूझबूझ के द्वारा चुनौतियों की पहचान की योग्‍यता को राष्‍ट्र को सुरक्षित बनाने की जरूरत के लिए बढ़ावा दिए जाने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान संज्ञानात्मक पूर्वाग्रहों की पहचान करने में प्रशिक्षण में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारी अच्छी तरह कार्य करेंगे और यह पाठ्यक्रम उन्‍हें एक वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेताओं के रूप में अपनी स्थिति के अनुसार समय पर सकारात्मक कार्रवाई उन्मुख निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि किसी क्षेत्र के संचालन में उन्‍हें संबंधित मुद्दों की गतिविधियों के बारे में सतर्क रहना चाहिए और एक दूसरे के प्रयासों की सहायता और समन्‍वय द्वारा राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा के प्रबंधन में लगे राज्‍य के अन्‍य अंगों के साथ घनिष्‍ठ तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
रक्षा प्रबंधन कॉलेज सिकंदराबाद तीनों सेवाओं का एक प्रमुख संस्‍थान है, जिसे रक्षा प्रबंधन में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र माना जाता है। इस कॉलेज का प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन कोर्स है। इस कॉलेज ने परिचालन योजना के साथ प्रबंधन दर्शन एकीकृत और संरेखित करने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। यह कॉलेज के शैक्षणिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।

Ministry of Defence
Valedictory Function of Higher Defence Management Course-12 held at College of Defence Management
30 MAR 2017 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Valedictory Function of the Higher Defence Management Course -12 (HDMC-12) was held at College of Defence Management in Secunderabad today. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman COSC & Chief of the Naval Staff,presided over the function and delivered the valedictory address.
HDMC-12 course commenced on 30May 2016 with 150 selected participants of the rank of Colonel and equivalent from the three Services. Besides this, course was also attended by participants from friendly foreign countries, viz. Bangladesh, Nigeria, Iran, Vietnam and Sri Lanka.
On completion of the course, the successful participants were awarded with the degree of Master in Management Studies (MMS) by Osmania University and a certificate of Advanced Course in Management by the All India Management Association.
In his welcome address, Rear Admiral Dushyant Singh Chouhan, Commandant of CDM highlighted the activities of the past academic year and complimented the participants for their creditable performance. He expressed the hope that the course curriculum has succeeded in stimulating effective management thought processes which would crystalise into concrete measures for optimisation of operational effectiveness and resources in the Armed Forces.
In his valedictory address, the Chief Guest congratulated the graduating Participants, who have gone through a demanding curriculum in the last 44 weeks at the College. He also complimented and expressed his special appreciation and congratulations to those who excelled in various disciplines during the curriculum.
He emphasized the implicit need of the hour to seek and respond to emerging challenges before they can manifest themselves as a threat of any consequence and turn them into opportunity. He brought out the essentiality of future leaders to learn how to better predict the future. He said that, to secure the nation, this crystal-gazing needs to be supplemented by an ability to recognise threats through good understanding and the ability to analyze their manifestations, which must further be complemented by an ability to evolve our responses through good governance.
He expressed his confidence that the training in identifying cognitive biases during the course would serve the participant officers well and enable them to take timely and positive action oriented decisions in their position as senior military leaders. To achieve this, he considered it essential that in one's area of operations, one must keep abreast of the developments of related issues, partake in decision making along with others and indeed, must work in close coordination with all other organs of the state involved in the management of national security by facilitation and complementing each other's efforts.
College of Defence Management at Secunderabad is a premier tri-Services institution, acknowledged as a Centre of Excellence for imparting training in Defence Management. The core training curriculum of the College is the Higher Defence Management Course. The College has made significant strides in aligning and integrating management philosophy with operational planning. This is a major milestone in the academic annals of the College.