Ministry of Home Affairs
SSB neutralized 02 NDFB militants in Assam
30 MAR 2017 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
A joint operation was conducted by Army, CRPF, CoBRA, State Police and SSB (15th Bn., Kajalgaon & 6th Bn., Ranighuli, Kokrajhar) in the area of Simlaguri of District Chirang, on a specific input regarding presence of 02 hardcore National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) cadre. SSB participated in Cordon and Search Operation along with the civil police and was placed as stops on various routes to foil any attempt of escape by the militants. One of the teams engaged in operation had an encounter with 02 NDFBs cadres and neutralize them.
Later on, during search of the entire area two bodies of slain militants namely, Lukas Narzary alias Langfa, 30 yrs, s/o Naren Narzary District Chirang and David Islary, 23 yrs, S/o Bineswar Islary, District Chirang were recovered and also 5.56 INSAS Rifle-01 no, 7.65, Pistol-01 no, Chinese hand Grenade-0, Live 5.56 mm INSAS ammunition-10 rds, Live 7.65 mm amns-03 rds were found in the area of operation.

गृह मंत्रालय
असम में एसएसबी ने डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रंट ऑफ बोडोलैंड (एनडीएफबी) कैडर के दो आतंकवादियों को मार गिराया
30 MAR 2017 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
सेना, सीआरपीएफ, कोबरा, राज्य पुलिस और एसएसबी (15 वीं बटालियन, काजलगांव और 6ठीं बटालियन, रानीघुली, कोकराझार) ने चिरांग जिले के सिमलागुरी के क्षेत्र में संयुक्‍त अभियान चलाया। यह अभियान इस क्षेत्र में नेशनल डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रंट ऑफ बोडोलैंड (एनडीएफबी) कैडर के दो खूंखार आतंकवादियों की उपस्‍थिति के संबंध में मिली जानकारी के आधार पर चलाया गया। एसएसबी ने सिविल पुलिस के साथ इस क्षेत्र में घेराव और तलाशी अभियान में भाग लिया और उग्रवादियों के भागने के किसी भी प्रयास को रोकने के लिए कई स्‍थानों पर नाकाबंदी की। एक टीम ने ऑपरेशन में भाग लिया और एनडीएफसी कैडर के दो आतंकवादियों के साथ मुठभेड़ करके उन्‍हें मार दिया।
बाद में पूरे इलाके की तलाशी के दौरान मारे गए दोनों आतंकवादियों लुकस नारजरी उर्फ लोंग्फा, 30 साल, पुत्र नारेन नारजरी जिला चिरांग और डेविड इस्लेरी, 23 वर्ष, पुत्र बिनेसवार इस्लारी, जिला चिरांग के शव बरामद हुए। इसके अलावा 5.56 आईएनएसएएस राइफल -01, 7.65, पिस्तौल -01, चीनी हैंडग्रेनेड, जिंदा 5.56 मिमी. आईएनएसएएस गोला-बारुद -10 राउंड, जिंदा 7.65 मिमी. गोला-बारुद -3 राउंड भी ऑपरेशन क्षेत्र से बरामद हुए।