President's Secretariat
President of India to visit West Bengal, Jharkhand and Bihar from April 1 to 3
31 MAR 2017 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee will visit West Bengal, Jharkhand and Bihar from April 1 to 3, 2017.
On April 1, 2017, the President will attend the 52nd Annual Convocation of Indian Institute of Management Calcutta in Kolkata as the Chief Guest.
On April 2, 2017, the President will lay the foundation stone of RabindraBhawan and Haj House at Ranchi. On the same day, he will also inaugurate the 44 KmsDeoghar - Basukinath Solar Street Light Project and lay the foundation stone of Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) Centre; Employees State Insurance Corporation Hospital and Driver's Training Centres at Deoghar.
On April 3, 2017, the President will visit Vikramshila University Monuments and Museum at Vikramshila. He will also visit Guru ShyamaCharanLahiriPeeth, Gurudham-Bounsi before returning to Delhi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति 01 से 03 अप्रैल तक पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
31 MAR 2017 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी 01 से 03 अप्रैल, 2017 के बीच पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे।
01 अप्रैल, 2017 को राष्ट्रपति भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान, कलकत्‍ता के 52वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित होंगे।
02 अप्रैल, 2017 को, राष्ट्रपति रांची स्थित रवींद्र भवन और हज हाउस की आधारशिला रखेंगे। उसी दिन, वह 44 कि.मी. लंबी देवघर-बासुकीनाथ सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट प्रोजेक्ट का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उसी दिन राष्‍ट्रपति सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) सेन्‍टर और देवघर में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम अस्पताल तथा चालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
03 अप्रैल, 2017 को राष्ट्रपति विक्रमशिला स्थित विक्रमशिला विश्वविद्यालय स्मारक और संग्रहालय का दौरा करेंगे। दिल्ली लौटने से पहले वह गुरु श्यामा चरण लाहिरी पीठ, गुरुधाम-बाउंसी का भी दौरा करेंगे।