Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Greets People of Odisha on Odisha Day
31 MAR 2017 4:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Hamid Ansari has greeted the people of Odisha on the auspicious occasion of Odisha Day. In a message, he said that Odisha has a rich cultural heritage and it would continue on the path of economic and social progress with its industrious people.
Following is the text of Vice President’s message:
“I am happy to learn that Odisha Day is being celebrated on April 1, 2017.
Odisha has a rich cultural heritage reflected in the diversity of its monuments, arts, sculptures, literature, dance and music. The state also has a wealth of natural resources. With its industrious people, I am sure that Odisha would continue on the path of economic and social progress.
On this happy occasion, I extend my greetings and good wishes to the Government and the people of Odisha and wish all success to the Odisha Day celebrations.”

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઓડિશા દિવસના અવસર પર ઓડિશાના લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
31 MAR 2017 4:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 31-03-2017
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી મો. હામિદ અંસારીએ ઓડિશા દિવસના શુભ અવસર પર ઓડિશાના લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે. પોતાના સંદેશમાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઓડિશાની સમૃદ્ધિ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસત છે અને આ આપણી મહેનતું લોકોની સાથે આર્થિક અને સામાજિક પ્રગતિના રસ્તા પર વધતી રહેશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સંદેશમાં લખ્યું :
“એ જાણીને ઘણો આનંદ થાય છે કે ઓડિશા દિવસ 1 એપ્રિલ, 2017ના રોજ ઉજવાઈ રહ્યો છે. ઓડિશાની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસત છે જે તેના સ્મારક, કળા, મૂર્તિઓ, સાહિત્ય, નૃત્ય અને સંગીતની વિવિધતામાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. રાજ્યમાં પ્રાકૃતિક સંસાધન પણ ભરપૂર માત્રામાં છે. મને પૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ રાજ્ય પોતાના મહેનતું લોકોની સાથે આર્થિક અને સામાજિક પ્રગતિના રાસ્તા પર આગળ વધતું રહેશે.
આ શુભ અવસર પર હું ઓડિશાની સરકાર અને રાજ્યના લોકોને શુભેચ્છા અને શુભકામના પાઠવું છું અને ઓડિશા દિવસની સફળતાની કામના કરું છું.”