Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Assistance for Tamil Nadu released
01 APR 2017 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government released an amount of Rs 2014.45 crore as Central Assistance for Tamil Nadu yesterday. The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh had chaired a High Level Committee meeting for the above assistance to Tamil Nadu, on March 23, 2017.
The above assistance to Tamil Nadu includes Rs 1748.28 crore for drought (Kharif), Rs 264.11 crore for cyclonic storm 'Vardha' and Rs. 2.06 crore under National Rural Drinking Water Programme.
The Government of Tamil Nadu had submitted memoranda seeking central assistance in the wake of drought and cyclonic storm 'Vardha' -2016 in the state.
The Government of India had sent Inter-Ministerial Central Team to Tamil Nadu to assess the situation. On the recommendations of the IMCT and the Sub Committee of the National Executive Committee, the HLC had approved the above central assistance.

गृह मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता जारी
01 APR 2017 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कल तमिलनाडु के लिए रु. 2014.45 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मार्च 23, 2017 को तमिलनाडु को यह सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की थी।
तमिलनाडु को दी जा रही इस सहायता में सूखे (खरीफ) के लिए 1748.28 करोड़ रुपये, समुद्री तूफान ‘वार्धा’ के लिए 264.11 करोड़ रुपये और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रम के लिए 2.06 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता शामिल है।
तमिलनाडु सरकार ने राज्य में सूखे और समुद्री तूफान वार्धा को देखते हुए केंद्रीय सहायता के लिए ज्ञापन भेजा था।
भारत सरकार ने स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल तमिलनाडु भेजा था। इस दल की सिफारिशों और राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति की उप-समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने उपरोक्त केंद्रीय सहायता का अनुमोदन किया।