Ministry of Finance
Mrs. Aruna Sethi appointed as the Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure
03 APR 2017 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Mrs. Aruna Sethi, 1985 batch officer of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS) has been elevated to the position of Chief Adviser (Cost) in the Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure w.e.f. 1st April, 2017. She is the first lady ICoAS officer who has reached this position. Earlier, she headed ICoAS from 1st February, 2016 onwards, being the senior most ICoAS officer.
ICoAS is one of the six Organized Accounting Services of the Government of India. Chief Adviser (Cost) is advising the Ministries and Government Undertakings on cost accounts matters and undertaking cost investigation on their behalf.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
શ્રીમતી અરૂણા સેઠીને નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગમાં મુખ્ય સલાહકાર (વ્યય) નિયુક્ત કરાયા
03 APR 2017 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 03-04-2017
ભારતીય ખર્ચ લેખા સેવા ((આઈસીઓએએસ)ની 1985ની બેચના અધિકારી શ્રીમતી અરૂણા સેઠીને નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગમાં મુખ્ય સલાહકાર (વ્યય)ના રૂપમાં પદોન્નત કરાયા છે. તેમની નિયુક્તિ 1 એપ્રિલ, 2017 થી પ્રભાવી થશે. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પદ પર પહોચનારા તેઓ પહેલી મહિલા આઈસીએએએસ અધિકારી છે. આ પહેલા તેઓ સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ આઈસીઓએએસ અધિકારી હોવાના લીધે 1 એપ્રિલ, 2016 થી ભારતીય વ્યય લેખા સેવાના પ્રમુખના રૂપમાં કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા હતા.
ભારતીય વ્યય લેખા સેવા (આઈસીઓએએસ) ભારત સકારની છ સંગઠિત લેખા સેવાઓમાંથી એક છે. મુખ્ય સલાહકાર (વ્યય) વ્યય ખાતાની બાબતોમાં મંત્રાલયો અને સરકારી ઉપક્રમોના પરામર્શ આપવા ઉપરાંત તેમના તરફથી વ્યયની તપાસ કરવાનું કાર્ય પણ કરે છે.