Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance achieves phenomenal success towards eliminating Domestic Black Money in last three years; 23064 searches/surveys have been conducted (Income Tax 17525; Customs 2509; Central Excise 1913; Service Tax 1120); More than Rs. 1.37 Lakh Crore of tax evasion has been detected (Income Tax 69434; Customs 11405; Central Excise 13952; Service Tax 42727) among others.
07 APR 2017 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Concerted & co-ordinated actions of Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) under the Department of Revenue have achieved phenomenal success in fighting the menace of black money during the last three years.
The period has witnessed unprecedented enforcement actions in direct & indirect taxes. While 23064 searches / surveys have been conducted (Income Tax 17525; Customs 2509; Central Excise 1913; Service Tax 1120); more than Rs. 1.37 lakh crore of tax evasion has been detected (Income Tax 69434; Customs 11405; Central Excise 13952; Service Tax 42727). Simultaneously, criminal prosecutions were launched in 2814 cases (Income Tax 1966; Customs 526; Central Excise 293; Service Tax 29) and 3893 persons were placed under arrest. (Customs 3782; Central Excise 47; Service Tax 64)
The Enforcement Directorate intensified its anti money laundering actions by registering 519 cases and conducting 396 searches. Arrests were made in 79 cases and properties worth Rs.14,933 crore were attached.
The Benami prohibition law which remained in-operative for last 28 years was made operational through a comprehensive amendment with effect from November, 2016. More than 245 benami transactions have already been identified. Provisional attachments of properties worth Rs.55 crore have already been made in 124 cases.
Relevant laws and rules have been streamlined & tightened, plugging the loopholes and strengthening the penal provisions. Effective steps were taken to track & curb cash transactions through various means like penalising cash transaction of more than Rs.2 lakh; limiting allowable cash expense up-to Rs.10000 only; making Aadhaar mandatory for obtaining PAN & filing of income tax returns; making PAN mandatory for cash deposits above Rs.50,000; compulsory linking of PAN with bank accounts; prohibiting cash of Rs.20,000 or more in transfer of immovable property by imposition of a penalty of an equal amount and mandatory reporting of cash deposits above Rs.2.5 lakh in savings accounts and Rs.12.5 lakh in current account during 9 November to 30 December 2016.
Crackdown against thousands of shell companies engaged in nefarious activities was effected through enforcement actions (searches, surveys, arrests, prosecutions) by the LEAs (IT/ED/MCA/SFIO/CBI). During the last three financial years (2013-14 to 2015-16), Income Tax investigations led to detection of more than 1155 shell companies / entities used as conduits by over 22,000 beneficiaries. The amount involved in non-genuine transactions of such beneficiaries was more than Rs. 13,300 crore. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has issued more than a lakh notices for striking off names of defunct / non-compliant companies. A High powered group has been set-up for co-ordinating and monitoring the actions taken by departments concerned with the objective of eliminating the conduits of black money generation and application.
The relentless crusade against black money will get further intensified in the coming days making the tax evaders & money launderers realise that they have to pay a heavy cost for their deviant behaviour.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में काला धन समाप्त करने में अपार सफलता प्राप्त की, 23064 सर्च / सर्वे किए गए( आयकर17525,सीमा शुल्क 2509, केंद्रीय उत्पाद 1913,सेवा कर 1120) ,1.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कर चोरी का पता लगा (आयकर 69434,सीमा शुल्क 11405 , केंद्रीय उत्पाद 13952, सेवा कर 42727)।
07 APR 2017 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व विभाग के अंतर्गत कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों के समन्वित कार्य और निरंतर प्रयास से पिछले तीन वर्षों में काले धन की समस्या से लड़ने में अपार सफलता मिली है।
इस अवधि में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष करों में अप्रत्याशित कानूनी कार्रवाई की गई। जहां 23064 सर्च / सर्वे किए गए( आयकर17525,सीमा शुल्क 2509, केंद्रीय उत्पाद 1913,सेवा कर 1120) वहीं 1.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कर चोरी का पता लगाया गया (आयकर 69434,सीमा शुल्क 11405 , केंद्रीय उत्पाद 13952, सेवा कर 42727)। साथ ही 2814 मामलों में आपराधिक मुकदमे किए गए( आयकर 1966, सीमा शुल्क 526, केंद्रीय उत्पाद 293,सेवा कर 29)। 3893 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है( सीमा शुल्क 3782, केंद्रीय उत्पाद 47, सेवा कर 64)।
प्रवर्तन निदेशालय ने धन शोधन(मनी लॉड्रिंग) विरोधी कारर्वाइयों में तेजी दिखाते हुए 519 मामले दर्ज किए और 396 सर्च आपरेशन किया गया। 79 मामलों में गिरफ्तारियां की गईं और 14,933 करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति जब्त की गई।
बेनामी प्रतिषेध कानून पिछले 28 वर्षों तक निष्प्रभावी रहा । इसे नवंबर 2016 से व्यापक संशोधन करके प्रभावी बनाया गया है। 245 से अधिक बेनामी लेनदेन का पता लगाया गया। 124 मामलों में 55 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की संपत्ति अस्थाई रूप से जब्त की गई है।
विभिन्न कानूनों को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है, कमियों को दूर किया गया है और दण्डात्मक प्रावधानों को कठोर बनाया गया है। विभिन तरीकों से नकद लेनदेन पर नजर रखने और नकद लेनदेन पर नियंत्रण रखने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। ऐसे तरीकों में 2 लाख रुपये से ऊपर के नकदी लेनदेन में दंड का प्रावधान, अनुमति योग्य नकद खर्च की सीमा केवल 10,000 रुपये रखना, पैन संख्या प्राप्त करने और आयकर रिटर्न भरने के लिए आधार की अनिवार्यता तथा 50,000 रुपये से अधिक की नकदी जमा के लिए पैन की अनिवार्यता, बैंक खातों से आधार को आवश्यक रूप में जोड़ना , अचल संपत्ति के हस्तांतरण मामले में 20,000 रुपये और उससे अधिक की रकम पर दण्ड और यह दण्ड बराबर की राशि होगा। नौ नवंबर से 30 दिसंबर 2016 के बीच बचत खातों में 2.5 लाख रुपये से अधिक जमा और चालू खाते में 12.5 लाख रुपये से अधिक जमा मामले में आवश्यक रूप से सूचित करना शामिल है। हजारों मुखौटा कंपनियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई। ऐसे मामलों में कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों यानी आईटी, ईडी,एमसीए,एसएफआईओ, सीबीआई के माध्यम से कार्रवाई की गई। पिछले तीन वित्त वर्षों ( 2013-14 से 2015-16) में आयकर जांच से 1155 मुखौटा कंपनियों की जानकारी मिली जिसे 22.000 से अधिक लाभार्थी गैर कानूनी जरिये से उपयोग कर रहे थे। ऐसे लाभार्थियों के नकली लेनदेन में शामिल रकम 13,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। कारपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय ने कामकाज की दृष्टि से बंद पड़ी कंपनियों के नाम हटाने के लिए एक लाख से अधिक नोटिस जारी किए हैं।