માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
64માં રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર – 2016ની જાહેરાત
શ્રેષ્ઠ ગુજરાતી ફિલ્મ ‘રોંગ સાઈડ રાજુ’
‘કસાવ’ સર્વ શ્રેષ્ઠ ફીચર ફિલ્મ
અક્ષર કુમારને ફિલ્મ ‘રૂસ્તમ’ માટે સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ અભિનેતાનો પુરસ્કાર
07 APR 2017 4:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 07-04-2017
ફિચર ફિલ્મ – નોન ફિચર ફિલ્મ, સિનેમા પર સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ લેખન અને સૌથી વધુ ફિલ્મ અનુકૂળ રાજ્ય પુરસ્કારના નિણાર્યક મંડળોના અધ્યક્ષોએ આજે 64માં રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર – 2016ની જાહેરાત કરી. ફિચર ફિલ્મ કેન્દ્રીય નિર્ણાયક મંડળના અધ્યક્ષ પ્રખ્યાત ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા શ્રી પ્રિયદર્શનને તેમની મલયાલમ ફિલ્મ કાંચીવરમ માટે ઓળખાય છે. નોન ફિચર ફિલ્મ નિર્ણાયક મંડળના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી રાજૂ મિસ્રા હતા જ્યારે ફિલ્મ લેખન નિર્ણાયક મંડળની અધ્યક્ષ સુશ્રી ભાવના સોમાયા હતી. નવી શ્રેણીના રૂપમાં શરૂ કરાયેલા સર્વાધિક ફિલ્મ અનુકૂલ રાજ્ય પુરસ્કારની જાહેરાત તેલુગુ ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગના લોકપ્રિય નિદેશક શ્રી રાધા કૃષ્ણા જાગરલામુડીએ કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ 3 મે, 2016ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રિય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર પ્રદાન કરશે.
પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત પહેલા સિનેમા પર સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ લેખન માટે 64માં રાષ્ટ્રિય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારોના નિર્ણાયક મંડળના સભ્યો પોતાનો રિપોર્ટ સૂચના તેમજ પ્રસારણ રાજ્યમંત્રી કર્નલ રાઠૌડને સોંપશે. ફિચર અને નોન ફિચર શ્રેણીઓના નિર્ણાયક મંડળના સભ્યોએ ગઈકાલે પોતાનો રિપોર્ટ સૂચના તેમજ પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી વેંકૈયા નાયડૂને સોંપ્યો હતો.
આ વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારોની વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં પ્રખ્યાત વિજેતાઓમાં સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ ફિચર ફિલ્મ શ્રેણીમાં ‘કસાવ’ અને નોન ફિચર ફિલ્મ શ્રેણીમાં ‘ફાયરફ્લાઈજ ઈન એબિસ’ સામેલ છે. ‘નીરઝા’ ફિલ્મમાં કરાયેલી ભૂમિકા માટે સુશ્રી સોનમ કપૂરને ફિચર ફિલ્મ શ્રેણીમાં વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખ પુરસ્કાર પ્રદાન કરાયો છે. સંવિધાનની આઠમી અનુસૂચિમાં નિર્દિષ્ઠ ભાષાઓ ઉપરાંત અન્ય ભાષાઓની ફિલ્મને પણ પુરસ્કાર અર્પણ કરાયા છે. સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ મોરન ફિલ્મ માટે પુરસ્કાર ‘હાંડુક’ને તથા સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ તુલૂ ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર ‘મદીપુને’ અપાયો. ગુજરાતી ભાષા માટે સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ ફિલ્મ માટે ‘રોંગ સાઈડ રાજુ’ ફિલ્મની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે.
વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓની યાદી જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
64th National Film Awards, 2016 announced
Kasaav awarded Best Feature Film and Sathamanam Bhavathi awarded as Best Popular Film providing Wholesome Entertainment
Akshay Kumar to be given Best Actor award for the film Rustom;
Uttar Pradesh awarded Most Film Friendly State Award; Jharkhand given the Special Mention Award
Ms. Surabhi awarded Best Actress for the Malayalam movie Minnaminungu-The Firefly
Rajesh Mapuskar given Best Direction Award for Marathi movie Ventilator
07 APR 2017 4:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The 64th National Film Awards 2016 were announced today by the Chairpersons of the juries on Feature Films, Non Feature Films, Best Writing on Cinema and Most Film Friendly State Award. The Feature Film Central panel was headed by Shri Priyadarshan, an eminent Film filmmaker popularly known for his Malayalam movie Kanchivaram. The Chairperson for Non – Feature Film Jury was Shri Raju Mishra while the Chairperson for Writing Jury was Ms. Bhawana Somaaya. The Most Film Friendly State award which was introduced as a new category was announced by Shri Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi, a popular Director in Telugu film industry. The National Film Awards would be presented by Hon’ble President of India on May 3rd, 2017.
Prior to the announcement of awards, the Jury Members of the 64th National Film Awards for Best Writing on Cinema submitted its report to the Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Col. Rathore today. The Jury Members for the Feature and Non- Feature categories submitted the reports yesterday to the Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Some of the prominent winners in various categories for this year National Film Awards included Kasaav in Best Feature Film category and Fireflies in the Abyss in the Non-Feature Film Category. Ms. Sonam Kapoor was awarded Special Mention Award in the Feature Films Category for her role in the movie Neerja. Movies in the languages other than those specified in the VIII Schedule of the constitution in the feature Film categories were also awarded. The award for the best Moran Film was given to Haanduk while best Tulu film was given to Madipu.
Best Film Critic award was given to G. Dhananjayan for his in depth analysis on a wide range of topics such as film genres, brands, new strategies in movie watching, taxation impact and ticket pricing. Special Mention Award was given to the K.P. Jayashankar and Anjali Monteiro for the book ‘A fly in the Curry’. Best Book on Cinema award was given to ‘Lata- Sur Gatha’ authored by Yatindra Mishra.
Special Jury Award in the Feature category was given to Mohanlal for his mastery in dealing with characters of various shades with unparallel acting brilliance.
Special Jury Award in the Non-Feature category was given to ‘The Cinema Travellers’. This year a new category ‘Best on-location Sound Recordist’ in the Non-Feature Film section of the National Film Awards was also introduced.
The state of Uttar Pradesh was awarded the Most Film Friendly State award for implementing a unique film policy. The State’s Film Policy included various measures to create a suitable environment, which not only invited shooting of films on a large scale in the State but also promoted other activities related to various aspects of film production including financial incentives for filmmakers.
The state of Jharkhand was given Special Mention Award for their Film Policy which provided growth opportunities to the local filmmaking talent from within the State.
Click here to see List of National Film Award Winners in Various Categories.