President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates first NIMCARE World Health Day Summit 2017
07 APR 2017 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the first NIMCARE World Health Day Summit 2017 today (April 7, 2017) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that he was happy that NIMCARE has taken the lead in organizing this Conference on World Health Day. The slogan of the first NIMCARE World Health Day Summit is, ‘Unite for a Healthy Mind’. He stated that lack of mental well-being contributes significantly to the total disability and morbidity burden across the world. Productivity of human beings, whether in workforce or in family situations, gets reduced significantly if one has any mental disorder. Mental health disorders span a very wide range from simple disorders to very complex situations. It is often seen that simpler disorders, if not managed in time, tend to become more complex putting the patient at higher risk of morbidity. Such patients often become a bigger burden on the families.
The President said that out of all the mental health disorders, depression is probably the most common. Depression affects people of all ages from all walks of life and in all countries. As per the National Mental Health Survey 2015-16 conducted by NIMHANS, 5.2% of the Indian adult population suffers from depression in some form or the other. The problem of depression often gets ignored due to lack of understanding on the part of family members. The social stigma attached to a mental disorder, even if it is easily treatable, is also a major problem in India. However, people have now started talking about this issue leading to greater awareness in this respect. He pointed out that traditional Indian values along with our family system, can be good mechanisms to support those who suffer from mental health disorders. He urged medical practitioners to focus on the social support systems, spiritual beliefs and practices as well as the system of Yoga in their quest for providing well-being to all.
The President said that there is a severe shortage of mental health professionals in India and this service gap can be bridged effectively by telemedicine. The World Health Day Summit has begun in the right direction by launching the eCAP & SOL’s Telepsychiatry application for the rural and urban population in need of mental health consultation. He urged all to strive to make even greater progress in the efforts to create awareness about depression and focus on further strengthening our health care delivery systems.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने पहले निमकेयर विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सम्‍मेलन 2017 का उद्घाटन किया
07 APR 2017 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍टप्रति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने आज (7 अप्रैल, 2017) नई दिल्‍ली में पहले निमकेयर (एनआईएमसीएआरई) विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सम्‍मेलन 2017 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि उन्‍हें इस बात की खुशी है कि विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दिवस के अवसर पर निमकेयर ने इस सम्‍मेलन के आयोजन के लिए अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। प्रथम निमकेयर विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दिवस सम्‍मेलन का मूल-वाक्‍य ‘मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए एक हों’ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा के अभाव में पूरे विश्‍व में विकलांगता पैदा होती है। मनुष्‍य की उद्पादकता में किसी भी प्रकार का मानसिक विकार होने के कारण कमी आ जाती है तथा कार्यस्‍थलों में या परिवार में परिस्थितियां प्रभावित हो जाती हैं। मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के विकार का दायरा बहुत विशाल है, जिसमें साधारण से लेकर जटिल समस्‍याएं शामिल हैं। अक्‍सर देखा गया है कि अगर साधारण विकारों को समय रहते ठीक नहीं किया गया तो मरीज की हालत जटिल हो जाती है। इस तरह के मरीज़ परिवारों पर बोझ बन जाते हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि सभी प्रकार के मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विकारों में संभवत: अवसाद बहुत आम है। अवसाद में सभी देशों के हर उम्र के लोग पीडि़त हो सकते हैं। निमहांस (एनआईएमएचएएनएस) द्वारा किये गये राष्‍ट्रीय मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सर्वेक्षण 2015-16 के अनुसार भारत की 5.2 प्रतिशत व्‍यस्‍क आबादी किसी न किसी प्रकार के अवसाद से ग्रस्‍त है। अवसाद की समस्‍याओं पर प्राय: ध्‍यान नहीं दिया जाता, क्‍योंकि परिवार के सदस्‍य इसे ठीक से समझ नहीं पाते। मानसिक विकार के साथ सामाजिक कलंक भी जुड़ जाता है, चाहे उसका आसान उपचार क्‍यों न उपलब्‍ध हो। भारत में यह बड़ी समस्‍या है। बहरहाल, लोग इस समस्‍या के प्रति जागरूक होते जा रहे हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि पारम्‍परिक मूल्‍यों वाली हमारी पारिवारिक प्रणाली मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विकारों को दूर करने में बहुत कारगर है। उन्‍होंने चिकित्‍सक समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे सामाजिक सहायता प्रणा‍लियों, आध्‍यात्मिक विश्‍वासों और अभ्‍यासों पर ध्‍यान दें। इनके साथ लोगों को स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन प्रदान करने के लिए योग प्रणाली का भी इस्‍तेमाल करें।
राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि देश में मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रोफेशनलों की भारी कमी है और इस कमी को टेली-मेडीसन के जरिये प्रभावशाली तरीके से दूर किया जा सकता है। मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सलाहकारों की आवश्‍यकताओं के मद्देनज़र ग्रामीण और शहरी आबादी के लिए ई-केप एंड एसओएल टेली-साईकियेट्री एप्लिकेशन की शुरूआत करके विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दिवस सम्‍मेलन ने सही दिशा में काम उठाया है। उन्‍होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि अवसाद के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में तेजी लाई जाये और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को और मजबूत बनाया जाये।