Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Uma Bharti Launches MIS for Monitoring PMKSY Projects
07 APR 2017 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Sushri Uma Bharti launched MIS for monitoring PMKSY project in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said the MIS will help in quick monitoring of PMKSY projects. Expressing satisfaction over the execution of various PMKSY projects the Minister said that 21 projects having irrigation potential of 5.22 Lakh hectare will be over by June this year. She said another 33 projects will be over by 2017-18 (Potential Utilization of 12.95 Lakh Hect.) and the balance 45 projects have been identified to be completed by March, 2019 (Potential Utilization of 48.54 Lakh Ha.).
The Minister said issues in respect of many other projects which were at standstill such as Gosikhurd in Maharashtra have been streamlined and are getting back on track so as to meet the completion targets of March 2019. This project is likely to create an irrigation potential of 2.50 lakh ha. Similarly, Polavaram Project has been put on a fast track when completed this project is likely to irrigate 2.9 lakh ha. Sushri Bharti said many States like Maharashtra have undertaken innovative means such as installation of underground pressure pipelines to get over the difficulties of land acquisition for timely completion of these projects.
Under the new MIS, Project wise nodal officers have been nominated for regularly feeding the physical and financial progress of the projects. The MIS has been put in the public domain. Project wise/ Priority wise /State wise physical/financial details in tabular/graphical format are available in MIS. It has the feature of comparing the progress of the project on quarterly basis and also provides details of the constraints affecting the progress of the project.
The Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has taken up a programme for completion of 99 prioritised incomplete major and medium irrigation projects in the country under PMKSY. Total fund required for completion of all the 99 identified projects have been estimated at Rs.77595 crore (Rs.48546 crore for Project Works and Rs.29049 crore for Command Area Development works). The Central Assistance (CA) is estimated at Rs.31342 crore. The likely total potential utilization through these projects is estimated to be 76.03 lakh hectares.
During 2016-17, Central Assistance (CA) of Rs.3308 crore was released for projects under AIBP and Rs.854 crore for projects under CAD&WM. Further, an amount of Rs.3334 crore towards State share has been released through NABARD, for six States. In addition, an amount of Rs.2514 crore has been released for Polavaram project of Andhra Pradesh.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
उमा भारती ने पीएमकेएसवाई परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए एमआईएस लांच किया
07 APR 2017 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास तथा गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में पीएमकेएसवाई परियोजना की निगरानी के लिए एमआईएस लांच किया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने कहा कि एमआईएस से पीएमकेएसवाई परियोजनाओं की शीघ्र निगरानी हो सकेगी। विभिन्‍न पीएमकेएसवाई परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्‍वयन पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए सुश्री उमा भारती ने कहा कि 5.22 लाख हेक्‍टेयर सिंचाई क्षमताकी 21 परियोजनाएं इस वर्ष जून तक पूरी हो जाएंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अन्‍य 33 परियोजनाएं 2017-18 (12.95 लाख हेक्‍टेयर संभावित उपयोग) तक पूरी होंगी और शेष चिन्हित 45 परियोजनाएं मार्च, 2019 तक (48.54 लाख हेक्‍टेयर संभावित उपयोग) पूरी होंगी।
जल संसाधन मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्‍ट्र की गोसीखुर्द जैसी अनेक परियोजनाओं के मामले में गति‍रोध बना हुआ था और अब इसे ठीक कर दिया गया है, ताकि मार्च 2019 के लक्ष्‍य को पूरा किया जा सके। इस परियोजना से 2.50 लाख हेक्‍टेयर की सिंचाई क्षमता का सृजन होगा। इसी तरह पोलावरम परियोजना को फास्‍ट ट्रैक दिया गया है। इसके पूरा होने से 2.9 लाख हेक्‍टेयर सिंचाई क्षमता की प्राप्ति होगी। सुश्री भारती ने कहा कि महाराष्‍ट्र जैसे अनेक राज्‍यों ने, नये-नये कदम उठाए हैं, इन कदमों मे इन परियोजना के समय पर पूरा करने के लिए भूमि अधिग्रण की कठिनाई दूर करने के लिए भूमिगत दबाव वाली पाइप लाइनें बिछाने का काम शामिल है।
नई एमआईएस के अंतर्गत परियोजना की भौतिक और वित्‍तीय प्रगति की जानकारी के लिए परियोजनावार नोडल अधिकारी नामित किये गये हैं। एमआईएस को पब्लिक डोमेन में रखा गया है। एमआईएस में परियोजनावार।/प्राथमिकता अनुसार/राज्‍यवार भौतिक/वित्‍तीय ब्‍योरे/टेबल/ग्राफ रूप में उपलब्‍ध हैं। इसमें तिमाही तौर पर परियोजना की प्रगति की तुलना की जा सकती है और परियोजना को प्रभावित करने वाली बाधाओं का विस्‍तृत वर्णन भी है।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास औरगंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत 99 प्राथमिकता वाली अधूरी बड़ी और मझौले स्‍तर की सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के पूरा करने का कार्य लिया है। इन 99 चिन्हित परियोजनाओं को पूरा करनेके लिए 77595 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित राशि लगेगी। इसमें परियोजना कार्यों के लिए 48546 करोड़ रुपये और कमान क्षेत्र विकास कार्यों के लिए 29049 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। 31342 करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता अनुमानित है। इन परियोजनाओं से 76.03 लाख हेक्‍टेयर क्षेत्र का संभावितउपयोगहोगा।
2016-17 के दौरान एआईबीपी के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के लिए 3308 करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता जारी की गई और सीएडी तथा डब्‍ल्‍यूएम के अंतर्गत आने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए 854 करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता जारी की गई। 6 राज्‍यों के लिए नाबार्ड के जरिए राज्‍य हिस्‍से के रूप में 3334 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त आंध्र प्रदेश की पोलावरम परियोजना के लिए 2514 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।