Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Gandhiji’s Thoughts & Actions are Immortal &extremely relevant for India’s Young Generation
Need to educate and enlighten the young generation about the philosophy and contributions made by Freedom Fighters
- Shri Venkaiah Naidu
I&B Minister releases three Heritage Books on the occasion of Centenary Celebrations of Champaran Satyagraha
10 APR 2017 4:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, has said that Mahatma Gandhiprovided valuable lessons of Humanity, Compassion and Determination to the “Young Minds”. It gave the Generation Next an opportunity to understand the essence of his philosophy “My Life is My Message”. The young generation ought to understand the spirit and intent of the supreme sacrifices made by our freedom fighters from across the different regions in the country. To carry the message of Gandhiji forward, bookson his Ideas and Teachings must be made available to readers for inspiration. The Minister stated this while releasing the Heritage book Gandhi in Champaran Published by Publications Division in collaboration with National Gandhi Museum, New Delhi. Ms AparnaBasu, Chairperson National Gandhi Museum and senior officials from the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Referring to recent Mann Ki Baat address where the Prime Minister himself spoke on the importance of Champaran movement and Gandhiji’s struggle, Shri Naidu mentioned that Champaran Satyagraha was first Non Violent Jan Andolan that Mahatma Gandhi spearheaded in India. The struggle at Champaran became the inspiration for future struggle for India’s Independence.
Complimenting the efforts of Publications Division in restoring and re-publishing Heritage archival literature, Shri Naidu said that the Government had always aimed to mainstream the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi by working towards the welfare of the poorest of the poor. He also mentioned that Publications Division should strive to restore and publish other relevant literature& publications related to GandhijiandRegional Freedom Fighters. The books onGandhiji would provide a further fillip to the Flagship Schemes of the Government such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jan DhanYojana and Skill India which have been aimed at bringing about equality and empowerment.
Regarding the books released, the publication “Gandhi in Champaran” would bring to the contemporary reader an account of that important phase of Indian struggle for independence. The book aims at reliving, recounting & retelling the experiences that have had a deep impact on Gandhi and how it had shaped the course of our nation’s history.
The Minister also released two other titles namely, Romain Rolland and Gandhi Correspondence and Mahatma Series (8 volumes) by DG Tendulkar, published by Publications Division. The book “Romain Rolland and Gandhi Correspondence” is a collection of letters, diary extracts and articles of Romain Rolland’s correspondence with and about Mahatma Gandhi and other writings, including extracts from his diary. The book “Mahatma Series ( 8 volumes)” is a biography of Mahatma Gandhi, conceived and written by DG Tendulkar during the lifetime of Bapu which has been restored from the edition revised by the author himself and published by Publications Division in the early sixties.
All these restored titles were published in the 1950s and 60s and gave the most authentic account and description of that iconic Freedom Struggle which has shaped the destiny of our nation.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ગાંધીજીના વિચાર અને કાર્ય અમર તથા દેશની યુવા પેઢી માટે અત્યંત પ્રાંસગિક છે
સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓના દર્શન અને યોગદાનની બાબતમાં યુવા પેઢીને શિક્ષિત કરવાની આવશ્યકતા છે : શ્રી વેંકૈયા નાયડૂ
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રીએ ચંપારણ સત્યાગ્રહના શતાબ્દી સમારોહના અવસર પર ત્રણ વારસાના પુરસ્તકોનું વિમોચન કર્યું
10 APR 2017 4:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 07-04-2017
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી ‘યુવા મન’ને માનવતા, ઉદારતા અને દ્રઢ સંકલ્પના અમૂલ્ય પાઠ શીખવ્યા છે. તેનાથી આગામી પેઢીને તેમના દર્શન ‘મારું જીવન, મારો સંદેશ છે’નો સાર સમજવાની તક મળી છે. યુવા પેઢીને આપણા દેશના વિભિન્ન ક્ષેત્રોના સ્વતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ દ્વારા કરાયેલા સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાનની ભાવના અને તેમની અભિલાષા સમજવી જોઈએ. ગાંધીજીના સંદેશોને ફેલાવવાની પ્રેરણા માટે તેમણે વિચારો અને શિક્ષાઓને પુસ્તકના રૂપમાં વાચકો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા જોઈએ. મંત્રી મહોદયે આ વાત રાષ્ટ્રીય ગાંધી સંગ્રહાલય, નવી દિલ્હીના સહયોગથી પ્રકાશન વિભાગ દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત વિરસા પુસ્તક ‘ગાંધી ઈન ચંપારણ’ના વિમોચનના અવસર પર કહ્યું. આ અવસર પર રાષ્ટ્રીય ગાંધી સંગ્રહાલયના અધ્યક્ષ સુશ્રી અપર્ણા વાસુ અને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારી પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
હાલમાં ‘મનની બાત’ કાર્યક્રમ જેમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચંપારણ આંદોલન અને ગાંધીજીના સંઘર્ષના મહત્વની બાબતમાં વાત કરી હતી. તેનો સંદર્ભ જોતા શ્રી નાયડૂએ કહ્યું કે ચંપારણ સત્યાગ્રહ ગાંધીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશમાં કરાયેલું પહેલું અહિંસક જનઆંદોલન હતું. આ વિરાસત અભિલેખીય સાહિત્યના સંરક્ષણ અને ફરીથી પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં પ્રકાશન વિભાગના પ્રયાસોની પ્રસંશા કરતા શ્રી નાયડુએ કહ્યું કે સરકારનું લક્ષ્ય ગરીબ વ્યક્તિના કલ્યાણ માટે કાર્ય કરી મહાત્મા ગાંધીના આદર્શોને મુખ્ય ધારામાં લાવવાનું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રકાશન વિભાગે ગાંધીજી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રિય સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓથી સંબંધિત અન્ય પ્રાસંગિક સાહિત્ય તથા પ્રકાશનોને સંરક્ષિત અને પ્રકાશિત કરવા જોઈએ. ગાંધીજી પર આધારિત પુસ્તકોથી સરકારની સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન, જન ધન યોજના અને સ્કિલ ઈન્ડિયા જેવી મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજનાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ સમાજના દરેક વર્ગમાં સમાનતા લાવવાનો અને તેમનું સશક્તિકરણ કરવાનો છે.
મંત્રી મહોદયે પ્રકાશન વિભાગ દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત ડી. જી. તેંડુલકર લિખિત બે અન્ય પુસ્તકો, રોમૈન રોલૈન્ડ એન્ડ ગાંધી કૉરસપોન્ડૈન્સ અને મહાત્મા શ્રૃંખલા (8 સંસ્કરણ)નું પણ વિમોચન કર્યું.
આ દરેક સંરક્ષિત પુસ્તકો 1950 અને 1960માં પ્રકાશિત કરાયા હતા અને આમાં સ્વાધીનતા સંગ્રામની બાબતમાં સૌથી વધુ પ્રમાણિક વિવરણ અપાયું છે.