President's Secretariat
President of India releases India rankings 2017 report and presents awards to top-ranked institutions
10 APR 2017 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee released the India Rankings 2017 report today (April 10, 2017) at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. He also presented awards to top-ranked institutions i.e. top 10 in overall category and toppers in the stream-wise categories -Engineering, Management, Universities, Colleges and Pharmacy.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in his capacity as Visitor to institutions of higher learning, he has been repeatedly emphasizing on their actively participating in the international rating system and focusing attention on the rankings process. He was happy that during the last two years, two Indian institutions have figured in the top 200 in international rankings. He said that he believed that our institutions have all the qualities necessary for being ranked high. He said that the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) started by the Ministry of HRD and now in its second year is a laudable initiative and will help our institutions to realize their potential and emerge as world class institutions.
The President said that the higher education sector in India has seen massive expansion during the last two decades. The number of Universities, Degree Colleges, IITs, NITs, etc has increased but certain issues remain to be addressed. The first issue was regarding the lack of availability of quality teachers. The second was the problem of retaining our talents in our country. Bright students every year go abroad as they consider that the facilities, environment and opportunities abroad are superior. In ancient times, the situation was reverse when our Universities attracted the brightest students as well as teachers from all over the world.
The President said that we must take full advantage of the technological developments which have taken place. Through the use of technology, students in India can have access to top class teachers in Universities abroad. Constant interaction of teachers and students with their counterparts in other parts of the world can be useful. Use of technology does pose challenges too but they have to be addressed and we have to move forward. Our students and teachers have to be competitive. He said that we must have inspired teachers whose services need to be utilized. He stated that if India is to occupy its rightful place in the comity of nations it was important to build a knowledge economy. The constant cultivation of knowledge, sharing of views and exchange of ideas will contribute to enriching both students and teachers. He said that another imperative to quality education is the rapidly emerging youthful character of our population. We are a nation having a significant young population: about 600 million in the age group of 25 years and below. In order to ensure that this demographic dividend does not turn into a demographic liability, we need to equip our youth with necessary skills to enhance their employability.
The President congratulated all the awardees and institutions of repute and hoped that this feather in their cap would inspire others to follow in their footsteps.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Human Resource Development; Dr. MahendraNath Pandey, Minister of State for Human Resource Development; Smt. Omita Paul, Secretary to the President and Shri Kewal Kumar Sharma, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Human Resource Development.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इंडिया रैंकिंग 2017 रिपोर्ट जारी किया और शीर्ष रैंक संस्‍थानों को पुरस्‍कृत किया
10 APR 2017 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणव मुखर्जी ने आज 10 अप्रैल, 2017 को राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित समारोह में इंडिया रैंकिंग 2017 रिपोर्ट जारी किया। राष्‍ट्रपति ने शीर्ष रैंक वाले संस्‍थानों यानी सभी श्रेणी में शीर्ष 10 संस्‍थानों और इंजीनियरिंग, प्रबंधन, विश्‍वविद्यालय, कॉलेज तथा फर्मेसी में टॉप करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को पुस्‍कार प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि उच्‍च शिक्षा संस्‍थानों के विजीटर के रूप में उन्‍होंने निरंतर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रैटिंग प्रणाली में भाग लेने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि पिछले दो वर्षों में दो भारतीय संस्‍थान अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय शीर्ष रैंकिंग के 200 संस्‍थानों में शामिल हुये। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे संस्‍थान उच्‍च रैंकिंग के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक गुण रखते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई राष्‍ट्रीय रूपरेखा (एनआईआरएफ) का यह दूसरा वर्ष है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा है कि भारत में उच्‍च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में पिछले दो दशक में व्‍यापक विस्‍तार हुआ है। विश्‍वविद्यालयों, डिग्री कॉलेज, आईआईटी, एनआईटी की संख्‍या बढ़ी हैं लेकिन कुछ निश्चित चुनौतियां का समाधान निकलना होगा। पहली चुनौती है गुणवत्ता सम्‍पन्‍न शिक्षकों की उपलब्‍धता में कमी। दूसरी अपने ही देश में अपनी प्रतिभा को बनाये रखने की चुनौती है। प्रतिभाशाली विद्यार्थी प्रति वर्ष यह सोचकर विदेश जाते हैं कि बाहर सुविधायें, वातावरण और अवसर अधिक हैं। पुराने समय में स्थिति बिलकुल उलट थी जब हमारे विश्‍वविद्यालय पूरी दुनिया के विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को आकर्षित करते थे।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा है हमें प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। टेक्‍नोलॉजी के उपयोग से भारत के विद्यार्थी विदेशी विश्‍वविद्यालयों में कार्यरत अच्‍छे शिक्षकों तक पहुंच सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश के दूसरे हिस्‍सों के शिक्षकों और विद्यार्थियों के साथ संवाद उपयोगी सिद्ध होगा टेक्‍नोलॉजी का उपयोग चुनौतियों भी पेश करता है। लेकिन इन चुनौतियों का सामना करना होगा और हमें आगे बढ़ना होगा। हमारे विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को स्‍पर्धी बनना होगा। हमें प्रेरित करने वाले शिक्षकों की सेवा ली जानी चाहिए। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय में अपना उचित स्‍थान बनाने के लिए हमें ज्ञान अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनानी होगी। निरंतर रूप से ज्ञान के विकसित होने, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान करने से विद्यार्थी और शिक्षक दोनों समृद्ध होते हैं। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी उभरती युवा आबादी में गुणवत्ता सम्‍पन्‍न शिक्षा विचारणीय विषय है। हमारी युवा आबादी काफी है। 25 वर्ष और उससे नीचे के आयु वर्ग में लगभग 600 मिलियन लोग हैं। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि यह जन सांख्‍यकी लाभ हमारे लिए बोझ न हो। इसलिए आवश्‍यकता इस बात की है कि युवाओं को आवश्‍यक रूप से कुशल बनाकर उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ानी चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने सभी पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं और ख्‍याति सम्‍पन्‍न संस्‍थानों को बधाई दी और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि उनकी उपलब्धि से दूसरे प्रेरित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर, मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. महेन्‍द्रनाथ पांडेय, राष्‍ट्रपति की सचिव श्रीमती ओमिता पॉल और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय में उच्‍च शिक्षा सचिव श्री केवल कुमार शर्मा उपस्थित थे।
पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं की सूची दिखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें