Ministry of Science & Technology
“nakshe” Portal launched by Dr. Harsh Vardhan on 250th Anniversary of Survey of India
10 APR 2017 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A new web portal “nakshe” was launched by the Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi today, on the occasion of 250th anniversary of Survey of India(SoI).
Topographic maps or Open Series Maps (OSM) containing natural and man-made geographical features including terrain or topography are prepared by the SoI since its inception in 1767 and is in conformity with the National Map Policy-2005. These OSM maps have been made available for free download from “nakshe” web portal in pdf format on 1:50,000 scale through Aaadhar enabled user authentication process, in line with Digital India programme of the Government of India.
The Survey of India, the principal mapping agency of the country is celebrating its 250th anniversary this year. Origin of the Survey of India is traced back to Year 1767. It is the oldest scientific department in India and one of the oldest survey establishments in the world. Foundation for the scientific survey and mapping of the country was laid with The Great Trignometric Survey (GTS) in 19th century on this day i.e. 10th April, 1802, by noted surveyors Col. Lambton and Sir George Everest. SoI has surveyed and mapped each and every part of the country and these maps have played an invaluable role in the saga of India’s nation building and were pivotal in the foundation of almost all major developmental activities of modern India.
The launch of the portal was followed with a curtain raiser of SoI Geo-portal and Web Services Platform and a panel discussion on Geospatial Paradigm in India that deals with the users’ perspective on Geospatial Policy Framework in India. A technical presentation on development of the Geoid model for country was also made.
Minister of State for the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Shri Y.S. Chowdary, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma, Surveyor General of India Dr. Swarna Subba Rao and several other scientists and professionals of Geospatial Industry were present on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण की 250वीं जयंती के अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने "नक्‍शे" पोर्टल की शुरूआत की
10 APR 2017 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (एसओआई) की 250वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में एक नए वेब पोर्टल "नक्‍शे” की शुरूआत की।
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण वर्ष 1767 में अपनी स्‍थापना से ही भूभाग या टोपोग्राफी सहित प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित भौगोलिक विशेषताओं वाले टोपोग्राफिक नक्‍शे या ओपन सीरीज़ मैप्स (ओएसएन) तैयार कर रहा है, जो राष्ट्रीय मानचित्र नीति-2005 की पुष्‍टि में है। इन ओएमएन मानचित्रों को भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप आधारयुक्‍त उपयोगकर्ता प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 1: 50,000 पैमाने पर पीडीएफ प्रारूप में "नक्‍शे" वेब पोर्टल से नि:शुल्‍क डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण, देश की एक प्रमुख मानचित्रण एजेंसी है, जो इस वर्ष अपनी 250 वीं जयंती मना रही है। भारतीय सर्वेक्षण की उत्पत्ति वर्ष 1767 में हुई थी। यह भारत का सबसे पुराना वैज्ञानिक विभाग है और दुनिया में सबसे पुराने सर्वेक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों में से एक है। देश के वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षणों के मैपिंग प्रतिष्‍ठान की स्‍थापना 19वीं सदी में आज ही के दिन अर्थात 10 अप्रैल 1802 को द ग्रेट ट्रिगनोमेट्रिक सर्वे (जीटीएस) के साथ जाने-माने सर्वेक्षक कर्नल लम्बटन और सर जॉर्ज एवरेस्ट द्वारा की गई थी। भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (एसओआई) ने देश के हरेक हिस्से का सर्वेक्षण किया और नक्‍शा बनाया है और इन नक्‍शों ने भारत के राष्ट्र निर्माण की गाथा में एक अमूल्य भूमिका निभाई है। इसके अलावा ये आधुनिक भारत के लगभग सभी प्रमुख विकासात्‍मक गतिविधियों की नींव डालने में महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं।
पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के बाद भारतीय सर्वेक्षण जियो-पोर्टल और वेब सर्विसेज प्लेटफार्म का पूर्वालोकन किया गया तथा भारत में भूस्थानिक प्रतिमान पर एक पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया। यह प्रतिमान भारत में भूस्थानिक नीति फ्रेमवर्क पर उपयोगकर्ताओं के नजरिए से संबंधित है। देश के लिए जियोइड मॉडल के विकास पर एक तकनीकी प्रेजेंटेशन भी दिया गया। विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री श्री वाईएस चौधरी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग सचिव डॉ. आशुतोष शर्मा भारत के सर्वेक्षक जनरल डॉ. स्वर्ण सुब्बा राव और कई अन्य वैज्ञानिक और भू-स्थानिक उद्योग के पेशेवर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।