Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of Supreme Court’s Judgment regarding Target Plus Scheme (TPS) under Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2004-09
12 APR 2017 8:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of Supreme Court’s Judgment dated 27th October 2015 regarding Target Plus Scheme (TPS) 2004-09 in Civil Application No. 554 of 2006.
The revenue implication under the TPS arising from the Hon’ble Supreme Curt’s Judgment is about Rs. 2700 crore.
Benefit is being extended to all the applicant exporters eligible as per provisions of the initially notified TPS Scheme under FTP for the year 2005-06, and as per provisions of Foreign Trade Policy 2004-09 throughout the country.
The Target Plus Scheme (TPS) 2005-06 was already implemented partially. However, the claims which were denied as a result of retrospective Notification will be now settled as per direction of the Supreme Court in the CA No. 554 of 2006. The scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2006.
The claims will be considered as per original notifications till the date of the Notification No. 48 dated 20.02.2006 and Notification No. 8 dated 12.8.2006. The guidelines and modalities for processing the claims will be worked out by the DGFT HQs in consultation with Deptt. of Revenue and is proposed to be completed in one year from the date of approval of the Cabinet.
The corrective measure will bring an end to multiple litigations with the Government and the claims under the TPS will be issued as per original provisions under Foreign Trade Policy in compliance with the decision of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
Background
In the Civil Appeal No. 554/2006 titled DGFT v/s Kanak Exports & Ors., the Hon’ble Supreme Court, in its Judgment dated 27.10.2015 gave verdict on the Target Plus Scheme for Export Promotion. It held that the Notification No. 48/2005 dated February 20, 2006 (certain products were made ineligible) and Notification No. 8/2006 dated June 12, 2006 (rates were reduced to 5% from the earlier 5, 10 and 15%) related to the Target Plus Scheme (TPS) could not be applied retrospectively and they would be effective only from the date of their issue.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વિદેશ વેપાર નીતિ (એફટીપી) 2004-09 હેઠળ ટાર્ગેટ પ્લસ સ્કીમ (ટીપીએસ) સાથે સંબંધિત સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના ચુકાદાના અમલને મંજૂરી આપી
12 APR 2017 8:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં 2006ના સિવિલ એપ્લિકેશન નંબર 554માં ટાર્ગેટ પ્લસ સ્કીમ (ટીપીએસ) 2004-09 સાથે સંબંધિત 27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2015ના રોજ આવેલા સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના ચુકાદાના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આદરણીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના ચુકાદામાંથી ટીપીએસ હેઠળ આવકને આશરે રૂ. 2700 કરોડની અસર થશે.
વર્ષ 2005-06 માટે એફટીપી હેઠળ શરૂઆતમાં નોટિફાઇ કરાયેલી ટીપીએસ યોજનાની જોગવાઈઓ મુજબ અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિદેશી વેપારની નીતિ 2004-09ની જોગવાઈઓ મુજબ, તમામ અરજદાર નિકાસકારોને લાભ આપવામાં આવે છે.
ટાર્ગેટ પ્લસ સ્કીમ (ટીપીએસ) 2005-06નો આંશિક રીતે અમલ થઈ રહ્યો છે. જોકે પશ્ચાતવર્તી નોટિફિકેશનના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે અસ્વીકાર્ય થયેલા દાવાઓ હવે 2006ની સીએ નંબર 554માં સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતની સૂચના મુજબ સેટલ કરવામાં આવશે. યોજના 01.04.2006થી બંધ કરવામાં આવી છે.
દાવાઓનો વિચાર તારીખ 20.02.2006 તારીખના નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 48 સુધી ઓરિજિનલ નોટિફિકેશન અને 12.8.2006ની તારીખના નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 8 મુજબ કરવામાં આવશે. દાવાઓને પ્રક્રિયા માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને પદ્ધતિઓ મહેસૂલ વિભાગ સાથે ચર્ચાવિચારણા કરીને ડીજીએફટી હેડક્વાર્ટર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે તથા મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરીની તારીખથી એક વર્ષમાં પૂર્ણ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત છે.
સુધારણાત્મક પગલું સરકાર સાથે વિવિધ દાવાઓનો અંત લાવશે અને ટીપીએસ હેઠળ દાવાઓ આદરણીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના ચુકાદાનું પાલન કરીને વિદેશી વેપાર નીતિ હેઠળની મૂળ જોગવાઈઓ મુજબ ઇશ્યૂ થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
સિવિલ અપીલ નંબર 554/2007 ટાઇટલ્ડ ડીજીએફટી વિરૂદ્ધ કનક એક્ષ્પોર્ટ્સ એન્ડ ઓર્સમાં, આદરણીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે 27.10.2015નાં તેના ચુકાદામાં નિકાસ સંવર્ધન માટે ટાર્ગેટ પ્લસ સ્કીમ પર ચુકાદો આપ્યો હતો. તેમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે, નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 48/2005, 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2006 (ચોક્કસ ઉત્પાદનો ગેરલાયક ઠર્યા હતા) અને નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 8/2006 તારીખ 12 જૂન, 2006 (રેટ અગાઉના 5, 10 અને 15 ટકાથી ઘટાડીને 5 ટકા કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા), જે ટાર્ગેટ પ્લસ સ્કીમ (ટીપીએસ) સાથે સંબંધિત છે, જેને પશ્ચાતવર્તી અસરથી લાગુ ન કરી શકાય અને તેઓ ઇશ્યૂ થયાની તારીખથી જ લાગુ ગણાશે.