रेल मंत्रालय
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच रेलवे सहयोग पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
13 APR 2017 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु ने 13 अप्रैल, 2017 को फ्रांस के परिवहन, समुद्री मामलों और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री एलेन विदालीज के साथ मुलाकात की। इस दौरान श्री एलेन विदालीज के साथ एक शिष्टमंडल भी मौजूद था।
इस अवसर पर दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने फ्रेंच नेशनल रेलवे और भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही तकनीकी सहयोग को याद किया और रेलवे के क्षेत्र में अपने सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की।
भारत और फ्रांस ने 2013 में भारत के रेल मंत्रालय और फ्रेंच नेशनल रेलवे (एसएनसीएफ) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित ज्ञापन समझौते के तहत इस सहयोग को विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्ध जताई। इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक में दोनों देशों ने आपसी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने तथा आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
भारत में 66600 किलोमीटर रेलवे और 7000 से अधिक स्टेशन हैं। विशेष प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र सुरक्षा गति में सुधार लाने, स्टेशनों की मरम्मत और सुधार, यात्री सुविधाएं, माल ढुलाई और नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने पर केंद्रित हैं।
फ़्रांस में रेलवे नेटवर्क 30 000 किमी लंबा है, 2000 किलोमीटर से अधिक हाई स्पीड ट्रैक और लगभग 3000 स्टेशन हैं। हाई स्पीड नेटवर्क का अभी भी विस्तार किया जा रहा है। फ़्रांस में सुरक्षा और सुविधाओं में सुधार निश्चित रूप से चिंता का विषय बना हुआ है।
इस संदर्भ में, दोनों नेताओं ने आम चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नियमित अनुभव साझा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि पारस्परिक सहयोग और विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान करके दोनों देशों के हितधारकों को लाभ होगा।
दोनों देशों के बीच यह सहयोग विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित रहेगा:
• हाई स्पीड और सेमी- हाई स्पीड रेल;
• वर्तमान संचालन और बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण;
• स्टेशन नवीकरण और संचालन;
• उपनगरीय गाड़ियां;
• सुरक्षा प्रणालियांसंचालन और सुरक्षा
सेमी हाई स्पीड के लिए, दोनों पक्षों ने 2015 में और दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ (244 किमी) के बीच मौजूदा रेल मार्ग में सुधार कर यात्री ट्रेन की गति को 200 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे करने के लिए तकनीकी और कार्यकारी अध्ययन करने का निर्णय लिया था। इस अध्ययन के सितंबर -2017 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है।
जब दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रम होगा तो उस समय संबंधित संस्थाओं सहित सरकारी संस्थाओं, एजेंसियों और कंपनियों, वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी अनुसंधान निकायों और निजी कंपनियों को सहयोग में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Railways
Joint Press Release on Railways Cooperation between India and France
13 APR 2017 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
On April 13th of 2017, , Minister for Railways Mr Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, held meeting with , Minister of State for Transport, Marine Affairs and Fisheries of the Republic of France, Mr Alain Vidalies . They were accompanied by their respective delegation.
On the occasion of this bilateral meeting, both sides exchanged views, recalled the long standing technical cooperation between French National Railways and the Indian Railways (IR) and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening their cooperation in the field of Railways.
India and France are committed to develop this cooperation under the aegis of the Memorandum of understanding signed in 2013 between the Ministry of Railways of the Republic of India and the French National Railways (SNCF). This Bilateral Meeting is intended to build upon and deepen the mutual cooperation already existing between the two countries.
India has over 66600 km of railways and over 7000 stations. It focuses its action in particular on priorities : safety speed upgradation, renovation and improvement of stations, passenger amenities, freight transport and network decongestion.
France has 30 000 km of railways, more than 2000 km of High Speed tracks and about 3000 stations. The High Speed network is still expanding. A global reflection on the place and purpose of stations in the city has been carried out recently and led to major renovation works in France. The security and improvement of the facilities is of course a constant concern in France.
In this context, both leaders desired for regular sharing of experience in order to address the common challenges. Both sides agreed that mutual collaboration and exchange of expertise will benefit the stakeholders in the two countries.
This collaboration between the two countries will in particular focus on the following:
High speed and semi-high speed rail ;
Modernisation of current operations and infrastructure ;
Station renovation and operations ;
Suburban trains ;
Safety systems, operations and Security.
On Semi High Speed, the two sides have decided in 2015 to carry out a technical and execution study for upgrading the speed of passengers trains on the current rail corridor between Delhi and Chandigarh (244 km) up to 200 kmph. The study is likely to be completed by Sep’2017.
The relevant partners, including government entities, agencies and companies, scientific and technical research bodies and private companies, will be invited to join the cooperation, when appropriate, and under the umbrella Cooperation program of two sides.