PIB Headquarters
NABARD, Gujarat recorded a total businessof Rs.16470 crore during 2016-17 recording a growth of 38% over previous year.
18 APR 2017 1:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad, 18-04-2017
1. Creation of Rural Infrastructure
NABARD has sanctioned Rs.2274 crore to the Government of Gujarat under 4 projects, which include SAUNI Link 2 and 4, Lift Irrigation Project from Kadanna Reservoir and Sardar Sarovar Canal Based Drinking Water Supply Project. With this, the cumulative sanctions to Gujarat under RIDF stand at Rs.22,045 crore. Of this, the major share goes to irrigation sector at 64%. During the current financial year, overall disbursement made to the State Government for implementation of the projects sanctioned under various tranches of RIDF was Rs.2118 crore.
Under the dedicated Long Term Irrigation Fund (LTIF) created in NABARD during the year 2015-16, financial assistance of Rs.3611 crore was sanctioned to Government of Gujarat. Against this sanction, State Government has drawn Rs.621 crore during the year.
NABARD has also made cumulative sanction of Rs.1704 crore for infrastructure projects of the State Owned Institutions, against which Rs.574 crore has been utilized till March 2017.
1. Refinance assistance for raising crops
All time highest refinance support amounted to Rs.9241 crore was given to Cooperative Banks and RRBs in the State for providing crop loans to farmers.
During the year interest subvention of Rs.133 crore was released to Cooperatives and RRBs in the State towards crop loans financed by them and Rs.9 crore released to RRBs towards 3% prompt repayment incentive to 41000 farmers
1. Support for capital formation in Farm and Non-Farm sectors
Refinance disbursement by NABARD reached an all-time high of Rs.3433 crore, registering 23% growth over the last year.
1. Support for Post-Harvest Infrastructure:
With a view to improve post-harvest infrastructure, a project for creation of 5000 MT cold storage facility sanctioned by NABARD under its Warehouse Infrastructure Fund has been completed during the year. During the year, the total disbursements under Warehouse Infrastructure Fund was Rs.26.40 crore. Further, a project for setting up a Mega Food Park in Mangrol taluk, Surat district has been sanctioned and is under implementation.
Under another separate line of credit, financial support was extended to Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd., to the extent of Rs.215 crore, during the year ended on 31 March 2017 taking the cumulative funding at Rs.1083 crore of the total sanction of Rs.1800 crore.
1. Financial Inclusion Initiatives
During the year, financial assistance of Rs.30 crore has been provided to Cooperatives and RRBs for various programmes under Financial Inclusion ranging from capacity building to technology adoption including implementation of CBS in each of the branches of Rural Cooperatives, issue of Rupay Kisan Credit Cards, deployment of Micro ATMs, ATMs and PoS, providing V-SAT Connectivity to rural branches, conduct of Financial Literacy Programmes, etc.
1. Climate Change mitigation
A Project titled “Climate Change Adaptation for Natural Resource Dependent Communities in Kachchh, Gujarat” with executing entity viz. Gujarat Ecological Education and Research (GEER) Foundation was sanctioned. This is the first project under Climate Change finance in Gujarat. The total outlay of the project is Rs.21.36 crore.
1. Credit Planning
NABARD maps the credit potential for each district in the State in the form of Potential Linked Credit Plans. These potentials are aggregated for the State in the document called State Focus Paper. An aggregate amount of Rs.116,354 crore is the estimated credit potential for the priority sector in the State for the year 2017-18.
Four one-day stakeholders’ workshops on “Strategies for Doubling of Farmers’ Income” were conducted in Dahod, Navasari, Junagadh and Banaskantha Districts during the year, wherein detailed deliberations were held on measures to be adopted for improving the income of farmers.
1. Water Campaign
In order to create awareness on conservation of water, the Water Campaign 2017-18 was launched in the State by conducting a State Level Meet on 22 March 2017, during which NABARD also felicitated the water warriors acknowledging their contribution to the cause of water conservation. NABARD would be conducting similar programmes at the district level also.
1. Digitisation of SHGs:
A pilot project to digitize about 7000 SHGs has been launched in Mehsana District.

PIB Headquarters
2016-17 ના વર્ષ દરમિયાન નાબાર્ડ, ગુજરાત દ્વારા પાછલા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 38%ના વધારા સાથે રૂ.16,470 કરોડની નોંધપાત્ર કામગીરી
18 APR 2017 1:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ, 17-04-2017
1. ગ્રામીણ ક્ષેત્રમાં આધારભૂત માળખાનું સર્જન
નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા ગુજરાત સરકારને સૌની લિન્ક 2 અને 4, કડાણા જળાશયમાંથી લિફ્ટ ઇરીગેશન યોજના અને પીવાના પાણી માટે સરદાર સરોવરની કેનાલ આધારિત યોજનાઓ માટે રૂ. 2274 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સાથે આરઆઇડીએફ અંતર્ગત ગુજરાત સરકારને રૂ. 22045 કરોડની કુલ રકમ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે. આનો 64% હિસ્સો સિંચાઇ યોજનાઓ માટે જાય છે. ચાલુ નાણાંકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન આરઆઇડીએફની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ માટે ગુજરાત સરકારને ચૂકવેલ રકમ રૂ. 2118 કરોડ છે.
નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા 2016-17 ના વર્ષ દરમિયાન ઊભા કરાયેલ લાંબા ગાળાની સિંચાઇ યોજનાઓ માટેના ફંડ (એલટીઆઇએફ) અંતર્ગત ગુજરાત સરકારને રૂ. 3611 કરોડની રકમ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મંજૂર કરેલ રકમ સામે ગુજરાત સરકારે રૂ. 624 કરોડની રકમનો ઉપાડ કર્યો છે.
રાજ્ય સરકારની માલિકીની સંસ્થાઓને નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા આધારભૂત માળખાના પ્રોજેકટ માટે રૂ.1704 કરોડની મંજૂર રકમ સામે માર્ચ 2017 સુધીમાં રૂ.574 કરોડની રકમનો વપરાશ થયો છે.
2. પાક ઉત્પાદન માટે પુનઃ વિતરણ સહાયતા
ખેડૂતોને પાક ઉત્પાદન માટે સહકારી બેંકોં અને ક્ષેત્રીય ગ્રામીણ બેંકોને અત્યાર સુધીમાં સૌથી વધુ રૂ. 9241 કરોડની પુનઃ વિતરણ જોગવાઈ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે. સહકારી બેંકોં અને ક્ષેત્રીય ગ્રામીણ બેંકોં દ્વારા રાજયમાં પાક ઉત્પાદન માટે તેમના દ્વારા પૂરી પાડેલ રકમ માટે વ્યાજ સહાય પેટે રૂ.133 કરોડ અને ક્ષેત્રીય ગ્રામીણ બેંકોને લોનની સમયસર ચુકવણી માટે 3% ના દરે રૂ. 9 કરોડ 41,000 ખેડૂતો માટે આપ્યા છે.
3. ખેતી વિષયક અને બિન ખેતી વિષયક ક્ષેત્રોમાં મૂડી સર્જન માટે જોગવાઈ
નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા પુનઃ વિતરણ જોગવાઈની રકમ રૂ. 3433 કરોડ હતી જે પાછલા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 23%ના વધારા સાથે અત્યાર સુધીમાં સૌથી વધુ છે.
4. કાપણી લણણી (Post Harvest) ના સંગ્રહ માટે માળખું તૈયાર કરવા માટે સહાય
કાપણી લણણીના સંગ્રહ માટે માળખું તૈયાર કરવાના હેતુથી ચાલુ વર્ષ દરમિયાન 5000 MT ની ક્ષમતાનો કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ પ્રોજેકટ નાબાર્ડના વેરહાઉસ ઇનફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ અંતર્ગત પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવેલ છે. વર્ષ દરમિયાન આ ફંડ અંતર્ગત રૂ. 26.40 કરોડની રકમ ચૂકવવામાં આવી છે. તદુપરાંત સુરત જિલ્લાના માંગરોળ તાલુકામાં મેગા ફૂડ પાર્કની સ્થાપના માટે પ્રોજેકટ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને તે અમલીકરણના તકક્કામાં છે.
આ ઉપરાંત એક અલગ ઋણ શ્રેણીમાં ગુજરાત સહકારી દૂધ ખરીદ વેચાણ સંઘ (જીસીએમએફએફ) ને 31 માર્ચ 2017 સુધીમાં રૂ. 215 કરોડ સુધીની નાણાકીય જોગવાઈ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે જેની અત્યાર સુધીની મંજૂર કરેલી રકમ રૂ.1800 કરોડ અને ચૂકવેલ રકમ રૂ.1083 કરોડ છે.
5. નાણાંકીય સમાવેશનની પહેલ
વર્ષ દરમિયાન નાણાંકીય સમાવેશન અંતર્ગત વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો જેવા કે કાર્યક્ષમતાનો વિકાસથી લઈએ પ્રૌદ્યોગિક વિજ્ઞાનને અપનાવવા માટે, જેમ કે ગ્રામીણ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની શાખાઓમાં સીબીએસ, રૂપેકિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડને જારી કરવા માઇક્રો એટીએમનો ફેલાવો, એટીએમ અને પોસ (POS), ગ્રામીણ શાખાઓમાં વી-ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી, નાણાંકીય સાક્ષરતા પ્રોગ્રામનો ફેલાવો, જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
6. આબોહવાના ફેરફારને ઘટાડવું
ક્લાઇમેટ ચેન્જ એડેપ્ટેશન ફોર નેચરલ રિસોર્સ ડિપેન્ડન્ટ કોમ્યુનિટિસ ઇન કચ્છ, ગુજરાતપ્રોજેકટ ગુજરાત ઇકોનોમિક્સ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (જીઇઇઆર) ફાઉંડેશન ને મંજૂર કરેલ છે.
ગુજરાતમાં આબોહવાના ફેરફાર ઋણ હેઠળ મંજૂર કરેલ સૌ પ્રથમ પ્રોજેકટ છે. પ્રોજેકટનું કુલ મૂડી રોકાણ રૂ.21.36 કરોડ છે.
7. ઋણ આયોજન
નાબાર્ડ રાજ્યના દરેક જિલ્લાના સંભવિત ઋણને પોટેન્શિયલ લિંક્ડ ક્રેડિટ પ્લાન (પીએલપી) હેઠળ તૈયાર કરે છે. સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરના નામે તૈયાર કરાતા એક દસ્તાવેજ હેઠળ આ બધાજ સંભવિત ઋણને એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 2017-18 ના વર્ષ દરમિયાન રાજયનું કુલ સંભવિત ઋણ રૂ.1,16,354 કરોડ છે.
ખેડૂતોની આવકને બમણી કરવાના હેતુથી એક વ્યૂહરચના ઘડવા માટે દાહોદ, નવસારી, જુનાગઢ અને બનાસકાંઠામાં એક દિવસના વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવેલ છે જેમાં ખેડૂતોની આવકમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે ચર્ચા વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
8. પાણી ઝુંબેશ
પાણીના સંગ્રહ અંગે લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે પાણી ઝુંબેશ 2017-18 અંતર્ગત 22 માર્ચ 2017 ના રોજ એક રાજ્યકક્ષાના વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરાયું હતું જેમાં પાણી ઝુંબેશમાં સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવનારાઓની પાણીના સંગ્રહમાં તેમના નોંધનીય યોગદાન બદલ સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. નાબાર્ડ જિલ્લા કક્ષાએ પણ આવા કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરશે.
9. સ્વ સહાય જૂથનું આંકડાકીયકરણ
મહેસાણા જીલ્લાના લગભગ 7000 સ્વ સહાય જૂથોના આંકડાકીયકરણ માટે એક પ્રાયોગિક પ્રોજેકટ શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલ છે.