Ministry of Finance
The Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to leave on a five day official visit to United States tomorrow evening to participate in the Spring Meetings of the World Bank & IMF; To Meet President, World Bank and US Treasury Secretary during his stay in Washington; To meet Institutional Investors during his New York visit among others.
18 APR 2017 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance, Defence and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley will leave on a five day official visit to USA tomorrow to participate in the Spring Meetings of the World Bank and International Monetary Fund (IMF). The Finance Minister will leave tomorrow evening i.e., 19th April, 2017 and will arrive at Washington, USA on early morning on 20th April, 2017. On his arrival, the Finance Minister will be briefed by the Executive Director (Indian Constituency) of World Bank and Executive Director (Indian Constituency) of IMF. In the evening, the Finance Minister is proposed to hold a Meeting with the Editorial Board of Washington Post and later in the evening, he would participate in the dinner hosted by the Heritage Foundation.
The Official Delegation led by the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley includes among others, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Mr. Shaktikanta Das, Chief Economic Adviser (CEA), Dr. Arvind Subramanian and will also be joined by a team of RBI officials led by RBI Governor, Dr. Urijit Patel.
The next day, 21st April, 2017, the Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley and RBI Governor, Dr. Urijit Patel will participate in the G-20 Meeting on Financial Sector Development and Regulations and other issues. The Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Shaktikanta Das will also participate in the said meeting. In the afternoon, the Finance Minister along with Governor RBI and Secretary (Economic Affairs) will participate in IMFC Introductory Session on Global Development and Prospects. Thereafter, the Finance Minister and RBI Governor will participate in IMFC Session on Early Warning Exercise. In the evening, the Finance Minister along with Secretary (Economic Affairs) will hold a meeting with the CEOs. Thereafter, the Finance Minister will attend a dinner hosted in his reception by the Ambassador of India in USA.
On 22nd April, 2017, the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley will participate in IMFC restricted Breakfast Session and thereafter, will participate in the IMFC Plenary Session along with Governor RBI and Secretary (Economic Affairs) among others. Thereafter, the Finance Minister will hold a meeting with his US counterpart and US Secretary of Treasury. In the afternoon, the Finance Minister will participate in the Development Committee Plenary Meeting of the World Bank. In the evening, the Finance Minister will hold meetings with his Bangladesh counterpart and will also have a meeting with the President, World Bank.
On Sunday, 23rd April, 2017 the Finance Minister and Secretary ((Economic Affairs) will leave for New York and later in the evening, will participate in the dinner hosted by the President FICCI. On Monday, 24th April, 2017, the Finance Minister will hold interaction with Council for Foreign Relations in the morning, followed by a meeting with Institutional Investors and a luncheon meeting with Long Term Investors. The Finance Minister is supposed to meet the Editorial Board of New York Times before leaving for Moscow in the evening on 24th April, 2017.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली कल शाम 5 दिन की सरकारी यात्रा पर अमेरिका रवाना होंगे
वित्त मंत्री विश्‍व बैंक तथा आईएमएफ की स्प्रिंग बैठकों में भाग लेंगे
श्री जेटली वाशिंगटन प्रवास के दौरान विश्‍व बैंक के अध्‍यक्ष और अमेरिकी वित्त मंत्री से मिलेंगे
वित्त मंत्री न्‍यूयॉर्क में संस्‍थागत निवेशकों के साथ बैठक करेंगे
18 APR 2017 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त, रक्षा तथा कारपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली विश्‍व बैंक तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्राकोष (आईएमएफ) की स्प्रिंग बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए कल 5 दिन की सरकारी यात्रा पर अमेरिका रवाना होंगे। वित्त मंत्री कल यानी 19 अप्रैल, 2017 को रवाना होंगे और 20 अप्रैल, 2017 को तड़के वाशिंगटन पहुंचेंगे। वाशिंगटन पहुंचने पर विश्‍व बैंक के कार्यकारी निर्देशक (भारतीय क्षेत्र) तथा आईएमएफ के कार्यकारी निर्देशक (भारतीय क्षेत्र) से मिलेंगे। वित्त मंत्री शाम में वाशिंगटन पोस्‍ट के संपादकीय बोर्ड के साथ बैठक करेंगे। बाद में श्री जेटली हेरीटेज फाण्‍उडेशन द्वारा आयोजित रात्रि भोज में भाग लेंगे।
वित्त मंत्री की अरुण जेटली के नेतृत्‍व में जा रहे सरकारी शिष्‍टमण्‍डल में अन्‍य लोगों के अतिरिक्‍त आर्थिक मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री शक्तिकांत दास, मुख्‍य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. अरविंद सुब्रमण्‍यम शामिल हैं। श्री जेटली के शिष्‍टमण्‍डल में रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर डॉ. उर्जित पटेल के नेतृत्‍व में भारतीय रिजर्व बैक के अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे।
अगले दिन यानी 21 अप्रैल, 2017 को केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर डॉ. उर्जित पटेल, वित्तीय विकास और नियमन तथा अन्‍य विषयों पर जी-20 बैठक में भाग लेंगे। इस बैठक में आर्थिक मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री शक्तिकांत दास भी शामिल होंगे। दोपहर बाद वित्त मंत्री रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर और आर्थिक विभाग के सचिव के साथ वैश्विक विकास और संभावनाओं पर आईएमएफसी के परिचय सत्र में भाग लेंगे। उसके बाद वित्त मंत्री और रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर पूर्व चेतावनी के अभ्‍यास पर आईएमएफसी सत्र में शामिल होंगे। वित्त मंत्री शाम में आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव के साथ मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे। उसके बाद वित्त मंत्री अमेरिका में भारत के राजदूत द्वारा आयोजित रात्रि भोज में शामिल होंगे।
22 अप्रैल, 2017 को वि‍त्त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली आईएमएफसी के प्रतिबंधित जलपान सत्र में शामिल होंगे और उसके बाद रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर तथा आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव के साथ आईएमएफसी के प्रारम्भिक सत्र में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद वित्त मंत्री अमेरिका के वित्त मंत्री से मुलाकात करेंगे। दोपहर बाद वित्त मंत्री विश्‍व बैंक की विकास समिति की प्रारम्भिक बैठक में भाग लेंगे और शाम में बांग्‍लादेश के वित्त मंत्री और विश्‍व बैंक के अध्‍यक्ष के साथ बात करेंगे।
रविवार, 23 अप्रैल, 2017 को वित्त मंत्री और आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव न्‍यूयॉर्क रवाना होंगे और वहां फिक्की अध्‍यक्ष द्वारा आयोजित रात्रि भोज में शामिल होंगे। सोमवार 24 अप्रैल को सुबह वित्त मंत्री विदेश संबंधी परिषद के साथ संवाद करेंगे। इसके बाद संस्‍थागत निवेशकों के साथ और दोपहर के भोजन के दौरान दीर्घकालिक निवेशकों से बातचीत करेंगे। आशा है कि वित्त मंत्री 24 अप्रैल 2017 की शाम मॉस्‍को के लिए रवाना होने से पहले न्‍यूयॉर्क टाइम्‍स के संपादक मंडल से बातचीत करेंगे।