Ministry of Railways
The mobility in Train Operations on the busiest route of Delhi Howrah section of Indian Railway network gets a boost with the commissioning of Electronic Interlocking & massive Yard Remodeling commissioned at Dadri
Electronic Interlocking - Yard Remodeling commissioned in record time of only 150 minutes.
18 APR 2017 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move for high tech infrastructure with the view to improve mobility in train operations on the busiest route of Delhi Howrah section of Indian Railway network, Electronic Interlocking & massive Yard Remodeling has been commissioned at Dadri Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh which falls under Allahabad Division of North Central Railway. This project is part of ongoing process of modernization of Indian Railway network.
This Electronic Interlocking involves 318 routes adopting most Modern Signalling System with Centralized Operation controlling 45 Signals, 74 Points and 176 Track Circuits with massive yard remodeling. The another significant point is that this work has been commissioned in record time of only 150 minutes on 16th April 2017. This work has been successfully planned, executed and commissioned in the leadership and guidance of Shri M.C. Chauhan, General Manager North Central Railway.
Dadri is a complex yard in North Central Railway spread over six kilometers on busiest route of Delhi-Howrah Section of Indian Railways and also having connectivity with National Thermal Power Corporation Power Plant and Container Depot.
With Commissioning of this, 3rd line between Aligarh-Ghaziabad section is made through Dadri Yard improving mobility in train operation which was earlier not available. This has also facilitated extension of platform No. 1, 2 & 3 and addition of new platform No. 4 at Dadri Station. All these four platforms have also been connected with new foot over bridge improving passenger amenity facilities at this station.

रेल मंत्रालय
इस गर्मी के मौसम में सुविधाजनक यात्रा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय रेलवे ने कई नई पहल की है
18 APR 2017 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने यात्रियों को अच्छी यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु, भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों के लिए कई कदम उठाये हैं। गर्मियों के दौरान पीक सीजन होने के कारण भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों को सुविधाजनक यात्रा की पेशकश करने की तैयारी की है।
उपलब्ध स्थान का ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय रेलवे ने निम्नलिखित पहल की है:-
i) ट्रेन के प्रस्थान करने से 4 घंटे पूर्व पहले आरक्षण चार्ट को अंतिम रूप देना।
ii) पहला आरक्षण चार्ट तैयार हो जाने के बाद, दूसरा आरक्षण चार्ट तैयार होने तक वर्तमान टिकट बुकिंग सुविधा टिकट खिड़की तथा इंटरनेट दोनों माध्यमों से प्रदान करना।
iii) दूसरा आरक्षण चार्ट तैयार होने के बाद उपलब्ध स्थानों (सीटों) का हस्तान्तरण अगले दूरवर्ती स्थान के टिकट के लिए करना।
iv) निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से भी ऑनलाइन प्रदान की जाती हैं:
अ) जिन यात्रियों का टिकट प्रतीक्षा सूची में रह जाएगा उन्हें बिना किसी अतिरिक्त भार के दूसरे ट्रेन में विकल्प योजना के तहत स्थान उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह सुविधा उन यात्रियों के लिए भी लागू होगी जिन्होंने अपना ई-टिकट 1 अप्रैल 2017 से पहले बुक कराया है।
ब) वैसे यात्री जिन्होंने अपना टिकट बुकिंग खिड़की से आरक्षित (बुक) कराया है वे भी आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट या 139 के माध्यम से आरक्षित टिकट रद्द करा सकते हैं।
स) ई-टिकट वाले यात्री आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से ट्रेन प्रस्थान करने से 24 घंटे पूर्व बोडिंग स्थान भी बदल सकते हैं।
द) व्हील चेयर के ऑनलाइन बुकिंग की सुविधा यात्रियों को मुफ्त में मुहैया कराई जाएगी।
य) आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से रिटायरिंग कक्षों की ऑनलाइन बुकिंग की सुविधा की शुरूआत की गई है।
र) आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से डिस्पोजेबल बेडरोल्स खरीद जा सकते हैं।
ल) यात्रियों के लिए उपलब्ध भोजन के विकल्प को बढ़ाने हेतु ई-कैटरिंग की सुविधा की शुरूआत की गई है।