Ministry of Railways
Shri B.N.Mohapatra takes over as the New Financial Commissioner (FC) of (Railways)
18 APR 2017 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.N.Mohapatra has been appointed as the new Financial Commissioner (FC) (Railways) and ex-officio Secretary to the Government of India and has taken over the charge on 17/04/2017. Prior to this posting, Shri B.N.Mohapatra was posted as Additional Member/ Finance since 01.11.2016.
An officer of Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS) of 1980 examination batch, Shri B.N.Mohapatracompleted his post graduation in Political Science and graduation in LLB.
During his career, Sh. Mohapatra has worked on various higher and middle level management posts on the Indian Railways like DRM/ Tinsukhia, NFR, Assistant General Manager (AGM) on East Coast Railway. In Railway Board he has worked in various directorates like Pay Commission, Establishment, Expenditure and Accounts as Executive Director and Advisor.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री बी.एन. महापात्र ने रेलवे के नए वित्त आयुक्त (एफसी) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
18 APR 2017 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
श्री बी.एन.महापात्र को रेलवे का नया वित्त आयुक्त (एफसी) नियुक्त किया गया है। भारत सरकार के पदेन सचिव श्री महापात्र ने 17/04/2017 को अपना कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। इस पद पर तैनात होने से पहले श्री बी.एन. महापात्र 01.11.2016 से एडिशनल मेंबर / वित्त के रूप में कार्य कर रहे थे।
1980 बैच के भारतीय रेलवे लेखा सेवा (आईआरएएस) के अधिकारी, श्री बी.एन. महापात्र ने एलएलबी में स्नातक और राजनीति विज्ञान में स्नातकोत्तर स्तर की पढ़ाई पूरी की है।
अपने करियर के दौरान श्री महापात्रा ने भारतीय रेलवे में विभिन्न उच्च और मध्यम स्तर के प्रबंधन पदों पर कार्य किया है इनमें ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे में सहायक महाप्रबंधक (एजीएम), डीआरएम / तिनसुखिया, एनएफआर आदि शामिल हैं। रेलवे बोर्ड में उन्होंने विभिन्न निदेशालयों, जैसे- वेतन आयोग, अधिष्ठान, व्यय और लेखा जैसे पदों पर कार्यकारी निदेशक और सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य किया है।