Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways takes various initiatives to facilitate travel in this summer
18 APR 2017 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In an endeavor to provide smooth travel experience to the railway travelers, Indian Railways have taken various initiatives for improved passenger experience. Considering the peak season during summers, Indian Railways is poised to offer convenient travel to the passengers without upsetting their plans. To ensure optimal utilization of available accommodation, following initiatives have been undertaken by Indian Railways:-
i) Finalization of first reservation chart at least 4 hours before the scheduled departure of the train.
ii) After preparation of first reservation chart, current ticket booking facility provided through any reserved ticket booking window as well as on internet till preparation of second reservation chart.
iii) Transfer of vacant available accommodation after preparation of second reservation chart to next remote location.
iv) Following facilities are also provided online through IRCTC website:
a) Waitlisted passengers given the option of accommodation in any other train without payment of any difference of fare or grant of refund thereon under VIKALP scheme. This facility can also be availed for e tickets booked prior to 01.04.2017
b) Tickets booked across reserved ticket booking window can be cancelled through IRCTC website or through 139.
c) In case of e tickets, boarding points can be changed through IRCTC website at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure of the train.
d) The facility of online booking of wheel chair provided free of cost to passengers.
e) The facility of online booking of retiring rooms through IRCTC website has been introduced.
f) Disposable bedrolls can be purchased through IRCTC website.
g) E Catering introduced to increase food options available with passengers.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ઉનાળાની ઋતુમાં સુવિધાજનક યાત્રા આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી ભારતીય રેલવેની નવી પહેલ
18 APR 2017 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 18-04-2017
યાત્રીઓને સારી યાત્રાની સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરવાના હેતુ, ભારતીય રેલવેએ યાત્રીઓ માટે કેટલાક પગલાં લીધા છે. ઉનાળા દરમિયાન પીક સીઝન હોવાના કારણે ભારતીય રેલવેએ યાત્રિઓને સુવિધાજનક યાત્રાની સગવડ આપવાની તૈયારી કરી છે.
ઉપલબ્ધ સ્થળનો વધુમાં વધુ ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી ભારતીય રેલવેએ નીચે મુજબની પહેલ કરી છે :
1) ટ્રેનના ઉપડવાના 4 કલાક પહેલા આરક્ષણ ચાર્ટ તૈયાર કરવો.
2) પહલો આરક્ષણ ચાર્ટ તૈયાર થઈ ગયા બાદ બીજો આરક્ષણ ચાર્ટ તૈયાર થાય ત્યાં સુધી વર્તમાન ટિકિટ બુકિંગ સુવિધા ટીકીટ બારી તથા ઈન્ટરનેટ બંને માધ્યમો દ્વારા આપવી.
3) બીજા આરક્ષણ ચાર્ટ તૈયાર થયા બાદ ઉપલબ્ધ સીટનું હસ્તાંતરણ આગામી રીમોટ સ્થળો માટે ટિકિટ કરવી.
4) નીચે લખેલ સુવિધાઓ આઈઆરસીટીસી વેબસાઈટના માધ્યમથી ઓનલાઈન મેળવી શકાય છે.
- જે યાત્રીઓની ટિકિટ પ્રતિક્ષા યાદીમાં રહેશે તેમણે કોઈપણ વધારાના ચાર્જ વગર બીજી ટ્રેનના વિકલ્પ યોજના અંતર્ગત સીટ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવાશે. આ સુવિધા એ યાત્રીઓ માટે પણ લાગુ પડશે જેમણે પોતાની ટિકિટ ઈ-ટિકિટ 1 એપ્રિલ, 2017 પહેલા પણ બુક કરાવી હોય.
- એવા યાત્રી જેમણે પોતાની ટિકિટ બુકિંગ બારી દ્વારા બુક કરાવી છે તે પણ આઈઆરસીટીસીની વેબસાઈટ અથવા 139ના માધ્યમથી રીઝર્વ ટિકિટ કેન્સલ કરાવી શકે છે.
- ઈ-ટિકિટવાળા યાત્રી આઈઆરસીટીસીની વેબસાઈટના માધ્યમથી ટ્રેન ઉપડવાના 24 કલાક પહેલા પોતાનું બોર્ડિંગ સ્થળ પણ બદલી શકે છે.
- વ્હીલ ચેરની ઑનલાઈન બુકિંગની સુવિધા યાત્રીઓને મફતમાં પૂરી પડાશે.
- આઈઆરસીટીસીની વેબસાઈટના માધ્યમથી રિટાયરીંગ રૂમોની ઑનલાઈન બુકીંગની સુવિધા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
- આઈઆરસીટીસીની વેબસાઈટના માધ્યમથી ડિસ્પોઝેબલ બેડરોલ્સ ખરીદી શકાય છે.
- યાત્રીઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ ભોજનના વિકલ્પને પ્રોત્સાહન હેતુ ઈ-કેટરિંગની સુવિધાની શરૂઆત કરાઈ છે.