Ministry of Railways
The mobility in Train Operations on the busiest route of Delhi Howrah section of Indian Railway network gets a boost with the commissioning of Electronic Interlocking & massive Yard Remodeling commissioned at Dadri
Electronic Interlocking - Yard Remodeling commissioned in record time of only 150 minutes.
18 APR 2017 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant move for high tech infrastructure with the view to improve mobility in train operations on the busiest route of Delhi Howrah section of Indian Railway network, Electronic Interlocking & massive Yard Remodeling has been commissioned at Dadri Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh which falls under Allahabad Division of North Central Railway. This project is part of ongoing process of modernization of Indian Railway network.
This Electronic Interlocking involves 318 routes adopting most Modern Signalling System with Centralized Operation controlling 45 Signals, 74 Points and 176 Track Circuits with massive yard remodeling. The another significant point is that this work has been commissioned in record time of only 150 minutes on 16th April 2017. This work has been successfully planned, executed and commissioned in the leadership and guidance of Shri M.C. Chauhan, General Manager North Central Railway.
Dadri is a complex yard in North Central Railway spread over six kilometers on busiest route of Delhi-Howrah Section of Indian Railways and also having connectivity with National Thermal Power Corporation Power Plant and Container Depot.
With Commissioning of this, 3rd line between Aligarh-Ghaziabad section is made through Dadri Yard improving mobility in train operation which was earlier not available. This has also facilitated extension of platform No. 1, 2 & 3 and addition of new platform No. 4 at Dadri Station. All these four platforms have also been connected with new foot over bridge improving passenger amenity facilities at this station.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
દિલ્હી-હાવડા સેક્શનના સર્વાધિક વ્યસ્ત માર્ગ પર રેલ ગાડીના સંચાલનને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઈન્ટરલોકિંગ અને વિશાળ યાર્ડ રીમૉડલિંગ શરૂ થવાથી ઝડપ મળશે
ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઈન્ટરલોકિંગ અને વિશાળ યાર્ડ રીમૉડલિંગને માત્ર 150 મિનિટના રેકોર્ડ સમયમાં શરૂ કરાયું
18 APR 2017 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 18-04-2017
રેલગાડી સંચાલનમાં સુધાર લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી હાઈટેક સંરચના તૈયાર કરાઈ રહી છે. જેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના દાદરી રેલવે સ્ટેશનમાં દિલ્હી – હાવડા સેક્શનના સૌથી વ્યસ્ત માર્ગ પર ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઈન્ટરલોકિંગ અને વિશાળ યાર્ડ રીમૉડલિંગ શરૂ કરી દેવાઈ છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવેના આગરા ડિવિઝનમાં છે. આ પરિયોજના ભારતીય રેલ નેટવર્કના આધુનિકીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાનો ભાગ છે.
ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઈન્ટરલોકિંગમાં 318 રૂટ આવે છે. જેના અંતર્ગત આધુનિક સિગ્નલ પ્રણાલીને અપનાવાઈ છે. આમાં કેન્દ્રીય પરિચાલન સામેલ છે જેમાં 45 સિગ્નલ, 74 પોઈન્ટ્સ અને 176 ટ્રેક સર્કિટ સંબંધી વિશાળ યાર્ડ રીમૉડલિંગની સુવિધા છે. બીજી મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાત એ છે કે આ આખા કાર્યને 16 એપ્રિલ, 2017થી રેકોર્ડ 150 મિનિટમાં પૂર્ણ કરી દેવાયું છે. આ કાર્ય ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવેના મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી એમ. સી. ચૌહાણના નેતૃત્વ અને માર્ગદર્શનમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરી દીધું છે.
દાદરી, ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવેનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ યાર્ડ છે. જે 6 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ મોટા ક્ષેત્રમાં ફેલાયેલું છે. આ દિલ્હી – હાવડા સેક્શનના સૌથી વ્યસ્ત રૂટ પર સ્થિત છે અ એનટીપીસી સંયંત્ર તથા કન્ટેનર ડેપો સાથે જોડાયેલું છે.
આની શરૂઆતની સાથે અલીગઢ – ગાઝિયાબાદ સેક્શનની વચ્ચે ત્રીજી લાઈનને દાદરી યાર્ડ દ્વારા શરૂ કરાઈ છે જેથી ગાડીઓના પરિચાલનમાં સુધાર થયો છે. પહેલા આ ઉપલબ્ધ નહોતું. આ ઉપરાંત દાદરી સ્ટેશનના પ્લેટફોર્મ નંબર એક, બે અને ત્રણ તથા નવા પ્લેટફોર્મ નંબર ચાર સુધી સુવિધાને વિસ્તારવામાં આવી છે. આ ચારેય પ્લેટફોર્મને નવા ફૂટઓવર બ્રિજ સાથે જોડી દેવાયા છે જેનાથી સ્ટેશન પર યાત્રી સુવિધાઓમાં વધારો થયો છે.