सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जाने-माने फिल्म निर्देशक अभिनेता कासीनधुनी विश्वनाथ को 2016 के दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने डीएसपीए समिति की सिफारिश को मंजूरी दी
24 APR 2017 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
जाने-माने फिल्म निर्देशक और फिल्म अभिनेता श्री कासीनधुनी विश्वनाथ को 2016 के लिए 48वें दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने आज दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार (डीएसपीए) समिति की सिफारिश को स्वीकृति दे दी। भारत सरकार द्वारा भारतीय सिनेमा के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए यह पुरस्कार दिया जाता है। पुरस्कार के अतंर्गत एक स्वर्ण कमल, 10 लाख रूपये का नकद पुरस्कार और एक शॉल प्रदान किया जाता है। राष्ट्रपति 3 मई, 2017 को विज्ञान भवन में यह पुरस्कार देंगे।
श्री के. विश्वनाथ फिल्मों में शास्त्रीय और पारंपरिक कला, संगीत और नृत्य प्रस्तुत करते रहे हैं और भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग को निदेशित करने वाली शक्ति रहे हैं। निर्देशक के रूप में उन्होंने 1965 से 50 फिल्में बनाई हैं। उनकी फिल्में मजबूत कहानी, कहानी कहने की दिलचस्प तरीकों और सांस्कृतिक प्रमाणिकता के लिए जानी जाती हैं। सामाजिक और मानवीय विषयों पर उनकी फिल्मों को लोगों द्वारा खूब सराहा गया।
श्री के. विश्वनाथ का जन्म आन्ध्र प्रदेश के गुडीवडेन में फरवरी, 1930 में हुआ था। श्री के विश्वनाथ कला प्रेमी हैं और उन्होंने कला, संगीत और नृत्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अनेक फिल्में बनाई हैं। उनकी फिल्मों में साहस और कमजोरी, आकांक्षा और दृढ़ता और व्याकुलता, सामाजिक मांग तथा व्यक्तिगत संघर्ष पर बल होता था और फिल्में मानवीय स्वभाव पर आधारित होती थीं।
फिल्म निर्माण में उनके योगदान को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने उन्हें 1992 में पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया। उन्हें 5 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, 20 नंदी पुरस्कार (आन्ध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा दिया जाने वाला पुरस्कार) और लाइफ टाइम एचीवमेंट पुरस्कार सहित 10 फिल्म फेयर पुरस्कार मिले हैं। उनकी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म स्वाथीमुथयम को श्रेष्ठ विदेशी फिल्म श्रेणी में 59वें एकेडमिक पुरस्कार में भारत की आधिकारिक फिल्म के रूप में रखा गया।
श्री के. विश्वनाथ अपनी फिल्मों में साधारण ढंग से कहानियां कहते थे। उनकी फिल्में पेचीदी नहीं होती थीं और दर्शकों से सीधा संवाद करती थीं। दर्शक उनकी फिल्में पसंद करते थे। उनकी फिल्में दर्शकों को बार-बार फिल्म देखने के लिए प्रेरित करती थीं और दर्शक हर बार उनकी फिल्मों को और अच्छे तरीके से समझकर सिनेमाघरों से बाहर निकलते थे।
उनकी एक यादगार फिल्म है सिरिवेन्नेलवास। इसमें एक नेत्रहीन बांसुरी वादक और एक निशब्द चित्रकार की संवेदी कहानी कही गई है। बांसुरी वादक और चित्रकार एक दूसरे से प्यार करने लगते हैं, संगीत से बेहद लगाव रखते हैं और निजी असफलता भी झेलते हैं। इस फिल्म ने दिव्यांगता को लेकर लोगों की धारणा को बदल दिया। इसके संगीत आज भी याद किए जाते हैं और कर्ण प्रिय हैं।
उनकी फिल्म शंकरभरणम भारत की यादगार शास्त्रीय फिल्म है और पूरे विश्व में इसकी सराहना हुई है। उनकी फिल्मों की विषेशता यह रही कि फिल्में पूरे परिवार का मनोरंजन करती रहीं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Film Director & Actor Shri Kasinadhuni Viswanath to be conferred DadasahebPhalke Award for the year 2016
I&B Minister Shri Venkaiah Naidu approves recommendation of DSPA Committee
24 APR 2017 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned Film Director & Actor Shri KasinadhuniViswanath is to be conferred the 48thDadasahebPhalke Award for the year 2016. I&B Minister Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today approved the recommendation of the DadasahebPhalke Award committee. The Award is conferred by the Government of India for outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema. The Award consists of a Swarn Kamal (Golden Lotus), a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs and a shawl. The Award shall be conferred by the President of Indiaat a function on May 3rd2017 at Vigyan Bhawan.
A presenter of classical and traditional art, music and dance, Shri K Viswanath has been a guiding force in the Indian film industry. As a director he has made fifty films since 1965 known for their strong content, endearing narrative, honest handling and cultural authenticity. His films on wide range of social & human issues had great appeal to the masses.
Shri K Viswanath was born in February 1930 at Gudivadain Andhra Pradesh. An ardent art lover, he made a series of films based on varied themes of art, music and dance. His films empathized with courage and frailty, aspirations and convictions, perseverance and distractions, social demands and individual struggle and at the core believed in the goodness of the human spirit.
His contributions have received recognition in the form of Padmashri Award in 1992 by the Government of India for his contribution to film making. He has also been awarded 5 National Awards, 20 Nandi Awards (awarded by the State Government of Andhra Pradesh), 10Filmfare Awards including Lifetime Achievement Award. His national award winning SwathiMuthyam was the India’s official entry to the 59th Academy Awards in the Best Foreign Film category.
The stories that Shri K Viswanath told through his films were seemingly simple. They provide an uncomplicated, direct and pleasant cinematic enjoyment to the audience. At the same time they lend themselves to a nuanced and layered interpretation leading many to watch them again and again and come back with a new hitherto unseen aspect or a deeper understanding and realization.
One of his most memorable films, Sirivennelawas a sensitive story of a blind flutist and a mute painter who fall in love with each other, over the love of music and their individual setbacks. It helped in changing the viewers’ perception of disability, to a large extent. The musical compositions of this film are still fresh and soothing to the ears.
His film, Sankarabharanam, is one of India’s most memorable classics, which was appreciated across the world. A remarkable feature of his films is that all of them remain wholesome family entertainers. They have a fair share of humor, sentiments and contain scenic beauty, good music, powerful and realistic characters and most importantly concrete storylines.